Marin County, CA property tax
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20
The median effective property tax rate in Marin County is 0.72%, above the California median of 0.71% and below the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $10,000 a year on a home worth $1,390,000.
- Effective rate
- 0.72%
- Median annual bill
- $10,000+
- Median home value
- $1,390,000
- Rank in California
- 22of 58
The Census caps reported taxes at $10,000, so the true median bill in Marin County is higher than shown and the effective rate is understated.
Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.
Estimated annual bill by home value
| Home value | Estimated bill | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $1,440 | $120 |
| $300,000 | $2,160 | $180 |
| $400,000 | $2,880 | $240 |
| $500,000 | $3,600 | $300 |
| $750,000 | $5,400 | $450 |
| $1,000,000 | $7,200 | $600 |
Marin County average property tax rate, 2019-20 to 2024-25
In 2024-25, the property taxes levied in Marin County came to 1.133% of its net taxable value, the county's average tax rate as the State Board of Equalization reports it. Of each $100 levied, schools received $60.70, the county $16.90, cities $9.30 and other districts $13.10. Under Proposition 13, the Board explains, the rate is limited to 1 percent plus the rate needed for local voter-approved bonded debt, which is why the average sits at or a little above 1%.
| Year | Average tax rate | Net taxable value | Property tax levied |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1.133% | $106.5 billion | $1,207,387,000 |
| 2023-24 | 1.137% | $102.1 billion | $1,161,053,000 |
| 2022-23 | 1.130% | $96.0 billion | $1,085,624,000 |
| 2021-22 | 1.136% | $90.1 billion | $1,023,884,000 |
| 2020-21 | 1.140% | $86.6 billion | $987,041,000 |
| 2019-20 | 1.140% | $82.8 billion | $943,979,000 |
Property tax rates by city in Marin County
| Place | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novato city | 0.78% | $7,895 | $1,007,100 | 52,689 |
Marin County compared with California and the US
| Area | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marin County | 0.72% | $10,000 | $1,390,000 |
| California median | 0.71% | $4,926 | $695,400 |
| United States median | 0.98% | $2,969 | n/a |
Marin County compared with neighboring counties
Marin County borders 4 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 3 of 5.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco County | 0.68% | $9,412 | $1,380,500 |
| Sonoma County | 0.72% | $5,580 | $779,000 |
| Marin County | 0.72% | $10,000+ | $1,390,000 |
| Solano County | 0.75% | $4,408 | $589,600 |
| Contra Costa County | 0.83% | $6,903 | $830,800 |
California statewide: A $7,000 homeowners' exemption reduces the taxable value of an owner-occupied home, worth about $70 a year at the 1% base rate. File with the county assessor by February 15 for the full exemption in the first year; it renews automatically.
Due dates and payment
California statewide: two installments: due November 1 (delinquent December 10) and February 1 (delinquent April 10). Confirm the local schedule with the Marin County tax office.
Appealing your assessment
July 2 to September 15 or November 30 depending on the county. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.
How California assesses value
Purchase price at acquisition, growing at most 2% per year (Proposition 13); base rate 1% plus voter-approved local levies. Full California rules, exemptions and deadlines.
Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. California average rates: State Board of Equalization, Property Tax Allocations. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: California State Board of Equalization, Homeowners' Exemption.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Marin County, CA?
The median effective property tax rate in Marin County is 0.72% of home value, above the California median of 0.71% and below the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $10,000 a year on a median home value of $1,390,000 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).
How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Marin County?
About $2,880 per year at the county's median effective rate of 0.72%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.
When are property taxes due in Marin County?
California statewide: two installments: due November 1 (delinquent December 10) and February 1 (delinquent April 10). Check the Marin County tax office for the exact local dates.
How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Marin County?
July 2 to September 15 or November 30 depending on the county. Full California rules are on the California page.
How does Marin County compare with the rest of California?
Marin County ranks 22 of 58 California counties by effective rate. The California median is 0.71% and the median bill is $4,926.