DeKalb County, GA property tax
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20
The median effective property tax rate in DeKalb County is 0.92%, above the Georgia median of 0.81% and below the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $3,046 a year on a home worth $331,400.
- Effective rate
- 0.92%
- Median annual bill
- $3,046
- Median home value
- $331,400
- Rank in Georgia
- 66of 159
Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.
Estimated annual bill by home value
| Home value | Estimated bill | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $1,840 | $153 |
| $300,000 | $2,760 | $230 |
| $400,000 | $3,680 | $307 |
| $500,000 | $4,600 | $383 |
| $750,000 | $6,900 | $575 |
| $1,000,000 | $9,200 | $767 |
DeKalb County millage rate by year, 2021 to 2025
In 2025, DeKalb County levied 11.638 mills in unincorporated areas and the school district 22.780 mills, 34.418 mills combined (40.894 in 2021). On a $300,000 home, assessed at 40% or $120,000, that is $4,130 a year before exemptions. City taxes and special districts such as fire services, listed below, add to it where they apply.
| Year | County, unincorporated | School | Combined | On a $300,000 home |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11.638 | 22.780 | 34.418 | $4,130 |
| 2024 | 17.945 | 22.880 | 40.825 | $4,899 |
| 2023 | 17.973 | 22.980 | 40.953 | $4,914 |
| 2022 | 17.651 | 23.080 | 40.731 | $4,888 |
| 2021 | 17.814 | 23.080 | 40.894 | $4,907 |
Millage rates for cities and districts in DeKalb County
| District | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta | 10.370 | 10.400 | 10.400 | 11.329 | 9.730 |
| Atlssd | 2.000 | 2.000 | 2.000 | 2.000 | 0.000 |
| Avondale Estates | 9.550 | 9.550 | 9.550 | 9.800 | 9.800 |
| Brookhaven | 3.210 | 3.210 | 3.230 | 3.290 | 3.310 |
| Brookhaven Annex | 12.000 | 6.450 | 6.450 | 6.450 | 6.450 |
| Brookhaven Annex B | 0.000 | 0.000 | 1.600 | 3.500 | 3.500 |
| Brookhaven SSD | 2.453 | 4.000 | 4.000 | 4.000 | |
| Chamblee | 7.060 | 6.250 | 6.250 | 6.250 | 6.250 |
| Chamblee Downtown SSD | 2.000 | 1.750 | 1.750 | ||
| CID Assembly | 25.000 | 25.000 | 25.000 | 25.000 | 25.000 |
| CID Chamblee Doraville | 5.000 | 5.000 | 5.000 | 5.000 | 5.000 |
| CID East Metro | 3.000 | 3.000 | 3.000 | 3.000 | 3.000 |
| CID Greater Conley Industrial | 5.000 | 5.000 | 5.000 | 5.000 | 5.000 |
| CID Little 5 Points | 0.000 | 0.000 | 3.500 | 3.500 | 3.500 |
| CID Perimeter 01 | 4.000 | 4.000 | 4.000 | 4.000 | 4.000 |
| CID Tucker | 3.000 | 3.000 | 3.000 | 3.000 | 3.000 |
| CID Tucker Summit | 4.000 | 4.000 | 5.000 | 5.000 | 5.000 |
| Clarkston | 15.800 | 13.890 | 13.890 | 14.890 | 14.890 |
| County Fire District | 2.453 | 2.865 | 2.837 | 3.159 | 2.996 |
| County Incorporated | 11.638 | 10.002 | 9.588 | 10.585 | 0.000 |
| County SSD - Atlanta | 11.638 | 0.895 | 0.826 | 0.929 | 0.000 |
| County SSD - Avondale Est | 2.453 | 0.071 | 2.837 | 3.159 | 0.078 |
| County SSD - Brookhaven | 2.453 | 0.000 | 2.837 | 3.159 | 0.504 |
| County SSD - Chamblee | 2.000 | 0.029 | 2.837 | 3.159 | 0.032 |
| County SSD - Clarkston | 2.453 | 0.609 | 2.837 | 3.159 | 0.730 |
| County SSD - Decatur | 12.970 | 0.038 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.041 |
| County SSD - Doraville | 2.453 | 0.000 | 2.837 | 3.159 | 0.000 |
| County SSD - Doraville 2 | 2.453 | 0.000 | 2.837 | 3.159 | 0.000 |
| County SSD - Dunwoody | 2.453 | 0.000 | 2.837 | 3.159 | 0.504 |
| County SSD - Lithonia | 2.453 | 0.778 | 2.870 | 3.159 | 0.861 |
| County SSD - Pine Lake | 2.453 | 0.869 | 2.837 | 4.159 | 0.969 |
| County SSD - Stone Mountain | 2.453 | 0.053 | 2.837 | 3.159 | 0.058 |
| County SSD - Stonecrest | 2.453 | 6.924 | 2.837 | 3.159 | 7.757 |
| County SSD - Tucker | 2.453 | 6.444 | 2.837 | 3.159 | 7.757 |
| County SSD - Uninc | 2.453 | 7.846 | |||
| Decatur 50% | 12.970 | 12.970 | 12.470 | 13.170 | 13.920 |
| Doraville | 9.625 | 9.000 | 9.000 | 9.500 | 9.750 |
| Doraville SSD (s13t) | 2.453 | 7.947 | 54.994 | 0.434 | |
| Doraville Tank Farm SSD | 20.000 | 22.200 | 22.010 | ||
| Dunwoody | 3.040 | 3.040 | 3.040 | 3.040 | 2.740 |
| Ind School Atlanta | 20.500 | 20.500 | 20.500 | 20.500 | 20.740 |
| Ind School Decatur 50% | 20.300 | 20.300 | 20.300 | 21.000 | 21.000 |
| Lithonia | 13.021 | 13.021 | 11.021 | 11.021 | 10.021 |
| Little 5 Points BID | 3.000 | 3.000 | |||
| Pine Lake | 19.400 | 19.400 | 16.481 | 18.422 | 19.324 |
| Ssd- Doraville Invest | 5.000 | ||||
| Ssd- Dresden Plaster | 2.000 | ||||
| Stone Mountain | 15.827 | 16.000 | 16.000 | 16.500 | 17.818 |
| Stonecrest | 1.257 | 1.257 | 1.257 | 1.257 | 1.336 |
| Tucker | 2.036 | 2.096 | 2.284 | 0.848 | 0.900 |
Property tax rates by city in DeKalb County
Among the 17 places listed, Decatur city has the highest median effective rate at 1.28% and Candler-McAfee CDP the lowest at 0.84%, against 0.92% for the county as a whole.
| Place | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta city * | 0.97% | $4,061 | $420,600 | 499,287 |
| Stonecrest city | 0.93% | $2,075 | $223,100 | 59,917 |
| Brookhaven city | 0.93% | $6,168 | $660,300 | 57,224 |
| Dunwoody city | 0.92% | $5,334 | $579,400 | 51,563 |
| Tucker city | 0.93% | $3,347 | $359,300 | 37,022 |
| Redan CDP | 0.94% | $1,858 | $197,600 | 30,426 |
| Chamblee city | 0.99% | $4,027 | $407,900 | 30,369 |
| Decatur city | 1.28% | $8,423 | $655,900 | 24,470 |
| Candler-McAfee CDP | 0.84% | $2,000 | $239,400 | 21,316 |
| North Decatur CDP | 0.98% | $4,519 | $459,000 | 18,460 |
| North Druid Hills CDP | 1.08% | $5,272 | $486,200 | 18,172 |
| Belvedere Park CDP | 0.90% | $2,407 | $266,000 | 14,422 |
| Doraville city | 0.88% | $2,631 | $297,700 | 10,738 |
| Scottdale CDP | 0.97% | $3,096 | $319,400 | 10,398 |
| Druid Hills CDP | 0.87% | $6,850 | $790,900 | 8,278 |
| Gresham Park CDP | 0.91% | $2,372 | $261,800 | 7,544 |
| Stone Mountain city | 1.05% | $1,995 | $190,700 | 6,639 |
DeKalb County compared with Georgia and the US
| Area | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| DeKalb County | 0.92% | $3,046 | $331,400 |
| Georgia median | 0.81% | $2,214 | $272,900 |
| United States median | 0.98% | $2,969 | n/a |
DeKalb County compared with neighboring counties
DeKalb County borders 5 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 5 of 6.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rockdale County | 0.72% | $1,843 | $256,600 |
| Clayton County | 0.89% | $1,737 | $194,500 |
| Fulton County | 0.89% | $3,847 | $431,200 |
| Henry County | 0.92% | $2,559 | $277,400 |
| DeKalb County | 0.92% | $3,046 | $331,400 |
| Gwinnett County | 0.98% | $3,381 | $345,700 |
Georgia statewide: Standard $2,000 state homestead exemption from county and school taxes, deducted from the 40% assessed value. Counties and school districts add their own, often much larger, local exemptions.
Due dates and payment
Georgia statewide: varies by county; most bills due between October 15 and December 20. Confirm the local schedule with the DeKalb County tax office.
Appealing your assessment
Appeal within 45 days of the date the annual assessment notice was mailed. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.
How Georgia assesses value
40% of fair market value, then county and school millage applied. Full Georgia rules, exemptions and deadlines.
Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Georgia millage: Georgia Department of Revenue, county digest millage rates, 2021 to 2025. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Georgia Department of Revenue, Property Tax Homestead Exemptions.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in DeKalb County, GA?
The median effective property tax rate in DeKalb County is 0.92% of home value, above the Georgia median of 0.81% and below the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $3,046 a year on a median home value of $331,400 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).
How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in DeKalb County?
About $3,680 per year at the county's median effective rate of 0.92%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.
When are property taxes due in DeKalb County?
Georgia statewide: varies by county; most bills due between October 15 and December 20. Check the DeKalb County tax office for the exact local dates.
How do I appeal a property tax assessment in DeKalb County?
Appeal within 45 days of the date the annual assessment notice was mailed. Full Georgia rules are on the Georgia page.
What is the DeKalb County millage rate?
For 2025, 11.638 mills for the county in unincorporated areas plus 22.780 mills for schools, 34.418 mills combined, from the Georgia Department of Revenue. One mill is $1 per $1,000 of assessed value, and assessed value is 40% of fair market value, so a $300,000 home owes about $4,130 before exemptions. Cities and special districts add their own mills.
How does DeKalb County compare with the rest of Georgia?
DeKalb County ranks 66 of 159 Georgia counties by effective rate. The Georgia median is 0.81% and the median bill is $2,214.