Harris County, TX property tax

Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20

The median effective property tax rate in Harris County is 1.72%, above the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $4,382 a year on a home worth $255,000.

Effective rate
1.72%
Median annual bill
$4,382
Median home value
$255,000
Rank in Texas
20of 245
Effective property tax rate: Harris County compared with Texas and the United States
0.430.861.291.72Harris County: 1.72%Harris County1.72%Texas median: 1.58%Texas median1.58%United States median: 0.98%United States median0.98%

Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.

Estimated annual bill by home value

Home valueEstimated billPer month
$200,000$3,440$287
$300,000$5,160$430
$400,000$6,880$573
$500,000$8,600$717
$750,000$12,900$1,075
$1,000,000$17,200$1,433
At the county median effective rate of 1.72%, before exemptions. Jurisdictions inside the county differ; use the estimator for a specific home value and exemption.

Estimate for your home value

Harris County property tax rate by year, 2021 to 2025

Harris County adopted a 2025 tax rate of $0.380960 per $100 of taxable value, down from $0.385290 in 2024 and up from $0.376930 in 2021. That is $381 of county tax for every $100,000 of taxable value; cities, school districts and special districts levy their own rates on top.

YearAdopted county rateNo-new-revenue rateVoter-approval rateCounty tax per $100,000
2025$0.380960$0.380960$0.377420$381
2024$0.385290$0.351760$0.385290$385
2023$0.350070$0.309720$0.350070$350
2022$0.343730$0.343730$0.361320$344
2021$0.376930$0.372230$0.378140$377
Dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. The no-new-revenue rate would produce the same amount of taxes if applied to the same properties taxed in both years; the voter-approval rate is the maximum allowed by law without voter approval. The county rate totals its general fund, road and bridge, and farm-to-market or flood control rates. A blank means none was reported.

City tax rates in Harris County

City20252024202320222021
Baytown *$0.698030$0.700420$0.7200$0.7500$0.7850
Bellaire$0.4174$0.4333$0.4370$0.4473$0.4473
Bunker Hill$0.2710$0.2710$0.2710$0.2750$0.2750
Deer Park$0.7200$0.7200$0.7200$0.7200$0.7200
El Lago$0.456610$0.473114$0.427244$0.435857$0.460534
Friendswood *$0.514172$0.514172$0.500728$0.487314$0.487314
Galena Park$0.938020$0.914190$0.863630$0.837050$1.000570
Hedwig Village$0.336334$0.336334$0.336334$0.339404$0.339404
Hilshire Village$0.529226$0.550985$0.560432$0.577588$0.589884
Houston *$0.519190$0.519190$0.519190$0.533640$0.550830
Humble$0.258171$0.261476$0.245351$0.251580$0.263508
Hunters Creek Village$0.205164$0.205164$0.205164$0.194082$0.194082
Jacinto City$0.603444$0.603444$0.596874$0.655880$0.773590
Jersey Village$0.814625$0.7870$0.7425$0.7425$0.7425
Katy *$0.4250$0.4250$0.4300$0.4400$0.447168
La Porte$0.7100$0.7100$0.7100$0.7100$0.7100
League City *$0.363550$0.3690$0.3950$0.415526$0.465526
Missouri City *$0.570825$0.570825$0.570825$0.573750$0.578035
Morgans Point$0.931988$0.937264$0.949879$0.950577$0.950577
Nassau Bay$0.670499$0.670499$0.656603$0.648979$0.722120
Pasadena$0.465586$0.474834$0.455514$0.497583$0.515909
Pearland *$0.6300$0.6350$0.6554$0.623765$0.701416
Piney Point Village$0.255140$0.255140$0.255140$0.255140$0.255140
Seabrook$0.464152$0.455156$0.457755$0.476526$0.524444
Shoreacres$0.850130$0.820940$0.734206$0.826328$0.848860
South Houston$0.569559$0.568517$0.552659$0.633408$0.6900
Southside Place$0.340896$0.340896$0.318768$0.318768
Spring Valley$0.3950$0.3950$0.2710$0.4050$0.4150
Taylor Lake Village$0.2293$0.230860$0.2248$0.2381$0.2530
Tomball$0.340940$0.336365$0.293320$0.287248$0.333339
Waller *$0.4464$0.3664$0.4904$0.5032$0.7224
Webster$0.371060$0.374830$0.333940$0.364750$0.393340
West University Place$0.229441$0.241930$0.260840$0.277402$0.278522
Total rate each unit adopted, dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. A blank means no rate was reported for that year. * The unit also covers part of another county.

School district tax rates in Harris County

School district20252024202320222021
Aldine ISD$1.0340$1.0340$1.0363$1.2217$1.2669
Alief ISD$1.0072$1.0476$0.9867$1.1611$1.2048
Channelview ISD$0.9617$0.9904$0.9921$1.3064$1.3137
Clear Creek ISD *$0.9690$0.9690$0.9746$1.1146$1.1797
Crosby ISD$1.2241$1.2352$1.2375$1.4229$1.4403
Cypress-Fairbanks ISD$1.0669$1.0869$1.0811$1.2948$1.3392
Dayton ISD *$0.9572$0.9669$0.9926$1.1546$1.172032
Deer Park ISD$1.1389$1.1213$1.1213$1.2822$1.3496
Galena Park ISD$1.2499$1.171910$1.131910$1.354180$1.4651
Goose Creek CISD *$1.0700$1.0725$1.0825$1.2817$1.3686
Houston ISD$0.8783$0.8683$0.8683$1.0372$1.0944
Huffman ISD$1.0737$1.0737$0.946190$1.1493$1.3220
Humble ISD *$1.1052$1.1052$1.1075$1.2929$1.3389
Katy ISD *$1.1171$1.1171$1.1194$1.3048$1.3517
Klein ISD$1.0119$1.0119$1.0316$1.2300$1.3001
La Porte ISD *$1.0641$0.9739$0.9739$1.2565$1.2565
New Caney ISD *$1.2552$1.2552$1.2575$1.4430$1.4603
Pasadena ISD$1.1722$1.2255$1.1382$1.3353$1.3812
Pearland ISD *$1.1350$1.1350$1.1373$1.3027$1.3152
Sheldon ISD$1.2552$1.2552$1.2575$1.4150$1.4550
Spring Branch ISD$1.0231$1.0764$1.0789$1.2688$1.3043
Spring ISD$1.1369$1.1069$1.1092$1.2546$1.3128
Stafford MSD *$1.002121$1.002121$1.027924$1.0993$1.1698
Tomball ISD *$1.0629$1.0629$1.0652$1.2300$1.2500
Waller ISD *$1.0626$1.1069$1.1092$1.2946$1.324753
Total rate each unit adopted, dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. A blank means no rate was reported for that year. * The unit also covers part of another county.

557 special districts (utility, emergency services, water, hospital or college districts) also tax property in parts of Harris County (2024 list), each adding its own rate inside its boundaries. Rates are as reported by the appraisal district; a rate changed later, for example by an election, may not appear here, so confirm with the Harris County tax office.

Property tax rates by city in Harris County

Among the 25 places listed, Pearland city has the highest median effective rate at 2.20% and Humble city the lowest at 1.19%, against 1.72% for the county as a whole.

PlaceEffective rateMedian billMedian home valuePopulation
Houston city *1.58%$4,003$253,4002,300,419
Pasadena city1.44%$2,791$193,600149,345
Pearland city *2.20%$7,275$330,900125,983
The Woodlands CDP *1.70%$8,161$479,400116,916
League City city *1.73%$5,788$334,000114,885
Atascocita CDP1.99%$5,646$283,70093,926
Baytown city *1.75%$3,288$187,90084,538
Missouri City city *2.04%$5,757$281,60075,234
Spring CDP1.79%$3,952$221,30067,103
Channelview CDP1.84%$3,434$186,30043,536
Friendswood city *1.57%$6,271$399,50040,827
Mission Bend CDP *1.59%$3,519$221,80037,280
La Porte city1.66%$3,595$217,10036,077
Deer Park city1.58%$3,772$238,90033,823
Cloverleaf CDP1.49%$2,461$164,90024,630
Katy city *1.84%$6,947$376,80023,900
Cinco Ranch CDP *2.03%$9,328$459,50019,139
Stafford city *1.41%$3,485$247,90017,279
Humble city1.19%$2,276$191,20016,489
South Houston city1.59%$2,804$176,10016,017
Seabrook city *1.67%$5,528$332,00013,617
Tomball city *1.63%$4,996$306,40013,032
Galena Park city1.90%$2,207$116,40010,527
Jacinto City city1.68%$2,034$121,1009,458
Jersey Village city1.55%$5,077$326,7007,817
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates for each place as a whole. Listed: places with at least 5,000 residents whose medians have a margin of error within 20% of the estimate. * The place extends into a neighboring county, so its figures cover the whole place.

Harris County compared with Texas and the US

AreaEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Harris County1.72%$4,382$255,000
Texas median1.58%$4,111$260,400
United States median0.98%$2,969n/a

Harris County compared with neighboring counties

Harris County borders 7 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 6 of 8.

CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Chambers County1.13%$3,290$289,900
Liberty County1.25%$2,091$167,100
Waller County1.36%$3,971$292,000
Galveston County1.49%$4,238$284,900
Montgomery County1.65%$5,237$317,500
Harris County1.72%$4,382$255,000
Brazoria County1.75%$4,831$276,800
Fort Bend County1.99%$6,965$350,300
Counties sharing a border with Harris County, from the Census Bureau county adjacency file; figures from Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, lowest effective rate first.

Texas statewide: School districts must grant a $140,000 residence homestead exemption under Tax Code Section 11.13(b), and any taxing unit may adopt a local option exemption of up to 20 percent of appraised value, with a $5,000 floor. Apply with the county appraisal district; the general deadline is April 30.

Due dates and payment

Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Confirm the local schedule with the Harris County tax office.

Appealing your assessment

File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.

How Texas assesses value

100% of appraised market value, set annually by the county appraisal district. Full Texas rules, exemptions and deadlines.

Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Texas adopted rates: Texas Comptroller, Tax Rates and Levies, 2021 to 2025. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Texas Comptroller, Property Tax Exemptions and Appraisal Protests.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Harris County, TX?

The median effective property tax rate in Harris County is 1.72% of home value, above the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $4,382 a year on a median home value of $255,000 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).

How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Harris County?

About $6,880 per year at the county's median effective rate of 1.72%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.

When are property taxes due in Harris County?

Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Check the Harris County tax office for the exact local dates.

How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Harris County?

File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Full Texas rules are on the Texas page.

What is the Harris County tax rate for 2025?

$0.380960 per $100 of taxable value for the county itself, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. Cities, school districts and special districts add their own rates, so the combined rate depends on the address. This page lists the rate of every city and school district that taxes property in Harris County.

How does Harris County compare with the rest of Texas?

Harris County ranks 20 of 245 Texas counties by effective rate. The Texas median is 1.58% and the median bill is $4,111.