Monterey County, CA property tax

Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20

The median effective property tax rate in Monterey County is 0.66%, below the California median of 0.71% and below the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $4,782 a year on a home worth $723,100.

Effective rate
0.66%
Median annual bill
$4,782
Median home value
$723,100
Rank in California
49of 58
Effective property tax rate: Monterey County compared with California and the United States
0.250.500.751.00Monterey County: 0.66%Monterey County0.66%California median: 0.71%California median0.71%United States median: 0.98%United States median0.98%

Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.

Estimated annual bill by home value

Home valueEstimated billPer month
$200,000$1,320$110
$300,000$1,980$165
$400,000$2,640$220
$500,000$3,300$275
$750,000$4,950$413
$1,000,000$6,600$550
At the county median effective rate of 0.66%, before exemptions. Jurisdictions inside the county differ; use the estimator for a specific home value and exemption.

Estimate for your home value

Monterey County average property tax rate, 2019-20 to 2024-25

In 2024-25, the property taxes levied in Monterey County came to 1.099% of its net taxable value, the county's average tax rate as the State Board of Equalization reports it. Of each $100 levied, schools received $64.00, the county $14.30, cities $5.80 and other districts $15.80. Under Proposition 13, the Board explains, the rate is limited to 1 percent plus the rate needed for local voter-approved bonded debt, which is why the average sits at or a little above 1%.

YearAverage tax rateNet taxable valueProperty tax levied
2024-251.099%$93.6 billion$1,028,870,000
2023-241.104%$89.1 billion$983,344,000
2022-231.098%$84.1 billion$923,553,000
2021-221.098%$77.7 billion$852,315,000
2020-211.085%$74.7 billion$810,622,000
2019-201.102%$71.9 billion$792,065,000
From the California State Board of Equalization, Property Tax Allocations (annual report Tables 14 and 15). The average tax rate is total property tax allocations and levies divided by net taxable assessed value. It applies to assessed value, which under Proposition 13 is usually below market value, so it is not the same as the effective rate above.

Property tax rates by city in Monterey County

Among the 11 places listed, Greenfield city has the highest median effective rate at 0.74% and Castroville CDP the lowest at 0.50%, against 0.66% for the county as a whole.

PlaceEffective rateMedian billMedian home valuePopulation
Salinas city0.65%$3,993$610,900161,993
Seaside city0.54%$3,716$692,60031,964
Monterey city0.58%$5,799$1,003,30029,772
Soledad city0.73%$4,165$571,60024,476
Marina city0.68%$5,207$760,80022,324
Greenfield city0.74%$3,427$462,40019,759
Prunedale CDP0.60%$4,597$760,20019,286
Pacific Grove city0.59%$6,614$1,129,40015,003
King City city0.67%$2,665$395,80013,512
Gonzales city0.66%$3,936$593,9008,526
Castroville CDP0.50%$3,252$648,7006,870
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates for each place as a whole. Listed: places with at least 5,000 residents whose medians have a margin of error within 20% of the estimate. * The place extends into a neighboring county, so its figures cover the whole place.

Monterey County compared with California and the US

AreaEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Monterey County0.66%$4,782$723,100
California median0.71%$4,926$695,400
United States median0.98%$2,969n/a

Monterey County compared with neighboring counties

Monterey County borders 5 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 2 of 6.

CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Santa Cruz County0.62%$6,305$1,015,200
Monterey County0.66%$4,782$723,100
San Luis Obispo County0.70%$5,475$777,200
Fresno County0.75%$2,704$362,600
Kings County0.75%$2,295$305,700
San Benito County0.81%$6,078$751,500
Counties sharing a border with Monterey County, from the Census Bureau county adjacency file; figures from Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, lowest effective rate first.

California statewide: A $7,000 homeowners' exemption reduces the taxable value of an owner-occupied home, worth about $70 a year at the 1% base rate. File with the county assessor by February 15 for the full exemption in the first year; it renews automatically.

Due dates and payment

California statewide: two installments: due November 1 (delinquent December 10) and February 1 (delinquent April 10). Confirm the local schedule with the Monterey County tax office.

Appealing your assessment

July 2 to September 15 or November 30 depending on the county. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.

How California assesses value

Purchase price at acquisition, growing at most 2% per year (Proposition 13); base rate 1% plus voter-approved local levies. Full California rules, exemptions and deadlines.

Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. California average rates: State Board of Equalization, Property Tax Allocations. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: California State Board of Equalization, Homeowners' Exemption.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Monterey County, CA?

The median effective property tax rate in Monterey County is 0.66% of home value, below the California median of 0.71% and below the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $4,782 a year on a median home value of $723,100 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).

How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Monterey County?

About $2,640 per year at the county's median effective rate of 0.66%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.

When are property taxes due in Monterey County?

California statewide: two installments: due November 1 (delinquent December 10) and February 1 (delinquent April 10). Check the Monterey County tax office for the exact local dates.

How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Monterey County?

July 2 to September 15 or November 30 depending on the county. Full California rules are on the California page.

How does Monterey County compare with the rest of California?

Monterey County ranks 49 of 58 California counties by effective rate. The California median is 0.71% and the median bill is $4,926.