Nevada County, CA property tax

Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20

The median effective property tax rate in Nevada County is 0.74%, above the California median of 0.71% and below the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $4,468 a year on a home worth $602,800.

Effective rate
0.74%
Median annual bill
$4,468
Median home value
$602,800
Rank in California
18of 58
Effective property tax rate: Nevada County compared with California and the United States
0.250.500.751.00Nevada County: 0.74%Nevada County0.74%California median: 0.71%California median0.71%United States median: 0.98%United States median0.98%

Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.

Estimated annual bill by home value

Home valueEstimated billPer month
$200,000$1,480$123
$300,000$2,220$185
$400,000$2,960$247
$500,000$3,700$308
$750,000$5,550$463
$1,000,000$7,400$617
At the county median effective rate of 0.74%, before exemptions. Jurisdictions inside the county differ; use the estimator for a specific home value and exemption.

Estimate for your home value

Nevada County average property tax rate, 2019-20 to 2024-25

In 2024-25, the property taxes levied in Nevada County came to 1.052% of its net taxable value, the county's average tax rate as the State Board of Equalization reports it. Of each $100 levied, schools received $56.50, the county $13.10, cities $7.60 and other districts $22.90. Under Proposition 13, the Board explains, the rate is limited to 1 percent plus the rate needed for local voter-approved bonded debt, which is why the average sits at or a little above 1%.

YearAverage tax rateNet taxable valueProperty tax levied
2024-251.052%$27.5 billion$289,046,000
2023-241.059%$26.3 billion$278,319,000
2022-231.062%$24.3 billion$258,217,000
2021-221.069%$22.6 billion$241,633,000
2020-211.069%$21.4 billion$228,270,000
2019-201.075%$20.4 billion$219,869,000
From the California State Board of Equalization, Property Tax Allocations (annual report Tables 14 and 15). The average tax rate is total property tax allocations and levies divided by net taxable assessed value. It applies to assessed value, which under Proposition 13 is usually below market value, so it is not the same as the effective rate above.

Property tax rates by city in Nevada County

Among the 4 places listed, Alta Sierra CDP (Nevada County) has the highest median effective rate at 0.79% and Grass Valley city the lowest at 0.70%, against 0.74% for the county as a whole.

PlaceEffective rateMedian billMedian home valuePopulation
Truckee town0.74%$6,551$884,00016,942
Grass Valley city0.70%$3,224$458,40014,126
Alta Sierra CDP (Nevada County)0.79%$4,453$560,6007,061
Lake of the Pines CDP0.78%$4,960$639,4005,012
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates for each place as a whole. Listed: places with at least 5,000 residents whose medians have a margin of error within 20% of the estimate. * The place extends into a neighboring county, so its figures cover the whole place.

Nevada County compared with California and the US

AreaEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Nevada County0.74%$4,468$602,800
California median0.71%$4,926$695,400
United States median0.98%$2,969n/a

Nevada County compared with neighboring counties

Nevada County borders 4 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 2 of 5.

CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Washoe County, NV0.46%$2,297$496,600
Nevada County0.74%$4,468$602,800
Yuba County0.75%$2,865$380,000
Sierra County0.78%$2,590$334,100
Placer County0.85%$5,600$658,800
Counties sharing a border with Nevada County, from the Census Bureau county adjacency file; figures from Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, lowest effective rate first.

California statewide: A $7,000 homeowners' exemption reduces the taxable value of an owner-occupied home, worth about $70 a year at the 1% base rate. File with the county assessor by February 15 for the full exemption in the first year; it renews automatically.

Due dates and payment

California statewide: two installments: due November 1 (delinquent December 10) and February 1 (delinquent April 10). Confirm the local schedule with the Nevada County tax office.

Appealing your assessment

July 2 to September 15 or November 30 depending on the county. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.

How California assesses value

Purchase price at acquisition, growing at most 2% per year (Proposition 13); base rate 1% plus voter-approved local levies. Full California rules, exemptions and deadlines.

Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. California average rates: State Board of Equalization, Property Tax Allocations. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: California State Board of Equalization, Homeowners' Exemption.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Nevada County, CA?

The median effective property tax rate in Nevada County is 0.74% of home value, above the California median of 0.71% and below the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $4,468 a year on a median home value of $602,800 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).

How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Nevada County?

About $2,960 per year at the county's median effective rate of 0.74%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.

When are property taxes due in Nevada County?

California statewide: two installments: due November 1 (delinquent December 10) and February 1 (delinquent April 10). Check the Nevada County tax office for the exact local dates.

How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Nevada County?

July 2 to September 15 or November 30 depending on the county. Full California rules are on the California page.

How does Nevada County compare with the rest of California?

Nevada County ranks 18 of 58 California counties by effective rate. The California median is 0.71% and the median bill is $4,926.