Tuolumne County, CA property tax
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20
The median effective property tax rate in Tuolumne County is 0.67%, below the California median of 0.71% and below the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $2,737 a year on a home worth $406,200.
- Effective rate
- 0.67%
- Median annual bill
- $2,737
- Median home value
- $406,200
- Rank in California
- 47of 58
Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.
Estimated annual bill by home value
| Home value | Estimated bill | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $1,340 | $112 |
| $300,000 | $2,010 | $168 |
| $400,000 | $2,680 | $223 |
| $500,000 | $3,350 | $279 |
| $750,000 | $5,025 | $419 |
| $1,000,000 | $6,700 | $558 |
Tuolumne County average property tax rate, 2019-20 to 2024-25
In 2024-25, the property taxes levied in Tuolumne County came to 1.074% of its net taxable value, the county's average tax rate as the State Board of Equalization reports it. Of each $100 levied, schools received $66.00, the county $28.00, cities $1.00 and other districts $5.00. Under Proposition 13, the Board explains, the rate is limited to 1 percent plus the rate needed for local voter-approved bonded debt, which is why the average sits at or a little above 1%.
| Year | Average tax rate | Net taxable value | Property tax levied |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1.074% | $9.94 billion | $106,725,000 |
| 2023-24 | 1.060% | $9.46 billion | $100,284,000 |
| 2022-23 | 1.078% | $9.00 billion | $97,023,000 |
| 2021-22 | 1.079% | $8.42 billion | $90,928,000 |
| 2020-21 | 1.077% | $8.09 billion | $87,098,000 |
| 2019-20 | 1.072% | $7.81 billion | $83,710,000 |
Tuolumne County compared with California and the US
| Area | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuolumne County | 0.67% | $2,737 | $406,200 |
| California median | 0.71% | $4,926 | $695,400 |
| United States median | 0.98% | $2,969 | n/a |
Tuolumne County compared with neighboring counties
Tuolumne County borders 6 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 1 of 7, the lowest in its area.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuolumne County | 0.67% | $2,737 | $406,200 |
| Alpine County | 0.68% | $3,190 | $466,100 |
| Mariposa County | 0.68% | $2,437 | $358,000 |
| Madera County | 0.70% | $2,575 | $367,700 |
| Calaveras County | 0.71% | $3,154 | $441,800 |
| Stanislaus County | 0.71% | $3,025 | $426,600 |
| Mono County | 0.77% | $3,936 | $514,300 |
California statewide: A $7,000 homeowners' exemption reduces the taxable value of an owner-occupied home, worth about $70 a year at the 1% base rate. File with the county assessor by February 15 for the full exemption in the first year; it renews automatically.
Due dates and payment
California statewide: two installments: due November 1 (delinquent December 10) and February 1 (delinquent April 10). Confirm the local schedule with the Tuolumne County tax office.
Appealing your assessment
July 2 to September 15 or November 30 depending on the county. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.
How California assesses value
Purchase price at acquisition, growing at most 2% per year (Proposition 13); base rate 1% plus voter-approved local levies. Full California rules, exemptions and deadlines.
Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. California average rates: State Board of Equalization, Property Tax Allocations. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: California State Board of Equalization, Homeowners' Exemption.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Tuolumne County, CA?
The median effective property tax rate in Tuolumne County is 0.67% of home value, below the California median of 0.71% and below the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $2,737 a year on a median home value of $406,200 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).
How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Tuolumne County?
About $2,680 per year at the county's median effective rate of 0.67%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.
When are property taxes due in Tuolumne County?
California statewide: two installments: due November 1 (delinquent December 10) and February 1 (delinquent April 10). Check the Tuolumne County tax office for the exact local dates.
How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Tuolumne County?
July 2 to September 15 or November 30 depending on the county. Full California rules are on the California page.
How does Tuolumne County compare with the rest of California?
Tuolumne County ranks 47 of 58 California counties by effective rate. The California median is 0.71% and the median bill is $4,926.