Habersham County, GA property tax
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20
The median effective property tax rate in Habersham County is 0.63%, below the Georgia median of 0.81% and below the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $1,330 a year on a home worth $212,000.
- Effective rate
- 0.63%
- Median annual bill
- $1,330
- Median home value
- $212,000
- Rank in Georgia
- 151of 159
Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.
Estimated annual bill by home value
| Home value | Estimated bill | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $1,260 | $105 |
| $300,000 | $1,890 | $158 |
| $400,000 | $2,520 | $210 |
| $500,000 | $3,150 | $263 |
| $750,000 | $4,725 | $394 |
| $1,000,000 | $6,300 | $525 |
Habersham County millage rate by year, 2021 to 2025
In 2025, Habersham County levied 11.272 mills in unincorporated areas and the school district 9.122 mills, 20.394 mills combined (24.921 in 2021). On a $300,000 home, assessed at 40% or $120,000, that is $2,447 a year before exemptions. City taxes and special districts such as fire services, listed below, add to it where they apply.
| Year | County, unincorporated | School | Combined | On a $300,000 home |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11.272 | 9.122 | 20.394 | $2,447 |
| 2024 | 11.771 | 10.354 | 22.125 | $2,655 |
| 2023 | 12.682 | 10.354 | 23.036 | $2,764 |
| 2022 | 12.682 | 11.726 | 24.408 | $2,929 |
| 2021 | 11.682 | 13.239 | 24.921 | $2,991 |
Millage rates for cities and districts in Habersham County
| District | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alto - Habersham | 6.200 | 0.000 | 4.370 | 4.952 | 4.952 |
| Baldwin - Habersham | 11.990 | 9.170 | 8.481 | 9.342 | 7.504 |
| Clarkes Ville | 6.011 | 6.111 | |||
| Clarkesville | 13.570 | 5.428 | 6.111 | ||
| Cornelia | 9.500 | 9.500 | 9.500 | 8.500 | 8.500 |
| County Incorporated | 11.272 | 11.771 | 12.682 | 12.682 | 11.682 |
| County Wide EMS | 1.275 | 1.275 | 1.124 | 0.825 | 0.673 |
| County Wide Hospital | 1.129 | 0.757 | 0.842 | 0.842 | 1.034 |
| Demorest | 6.593 | 7.160 | 6.160 | 6.160 | 5.160 |
| Mount Airy | 4.500 | 3.910 | 3.910 | 3.910 | 3.910 |
| Tallulah Falls | 6.000 | 6.757 | 6.473 | 6.620 | 5.663 |
Habersham County compared with Georgia and the US
| Area | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Habersham County | 0.63% | $1,330 | $212,000 |
| Georgia median | 0.81% | $2,214 | $272,900 |
| United States median | 0.98% | $2,969 | n/a |
Habersham County compared with neighboring counties
Habersham County borders 7 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 5 of 8.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Towns County | 0.37% | $1,139 | $311,900 |
| Oconee County, SC | 0.39% | $856 | $217,200 |
| Rabun County | 0.54% | $1,463 | $272,600 |
| Banks County | 0.63% | $1,586 | $251,700 |
| Habersham County | 0.63% | $1,330 | $212,000 |
| White County | 0.66% | $1,732 | $262,200 |
| Hall County | 0.76% | $2,382 | $313,600 |
| Stephens County | 0.83% | $1,396 | $168,200 |
Georgia statewide: Standard $2,000 state homestead exemption from county and school taxes, deducted from the 40% assessed value. Counties and school districts add their own, often much larger, local exemptions.
Due dates and payment
Georgia statewide: varies by county; most bills due between October 15 and December 20. Confirm the local schedule with the Habersham County tax office.
Appealing your assessment
Appeal within 45 days of the date the annual assessment notice was mailed. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.
How Georgia assesses value
40% of fair market value, then county and school millage applied. Full Georgia rules, exemptions and deadlines.
Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Georgia millage: Georgia Department of Revenue, county digest millage rates, 2021 to 2025. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Georgia Department of Revenue, Property Tax Homestead Exemptions.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Habersham County, GA?
The median effective property tax rate in Habersham County is 0.63% of home value, below the Georgia median of 0.81% and below the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $1,330 a year on a median home value of $212,000 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).
How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Habersham County?
About $2,520 per year at the county's median effective rate of 0.63%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.
When are property taxes due in Habersham County?
Georgia statewide: varies by county; most bills due between October 15 and December 20. Check the Habersham County tax office for the exact local dates.
How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Habersham County?
Appeal within 45 days of the date the annual assessment notice was mailed. Full Georgia rules are on the Georgia page.
What is the Habersham County millage rate?
For 2025, 11.272 mills for the county in unincorporated areas plus 9.122 mills for schools, 20.394 mills combined, from the Georgia Department of Revenue. One mill is $1 per $1,000 of assessed value, and assessed value is 40% of fair market value, so a $300,000 home owes about $2,447 before exemptions. Cities and special districts add their own mills.
How does Habersham County compare with the rest of Georgia?
Habersham County ranks 151 of 159 Georgia counties by effective rate. The Georgia median is 0.81% and the median bill is $2,214.