Chemung County, NY property tax

Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20

The median effective property tax rate in Chemung County is 2.52%, above the New York median of 1.60% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $3,332 a year on a home worth $132,100.

Effective rate
2.52%
Median annual bill
$3,332
Median home value
$132,100
Rank in New York
11of 62
Effective property tax rate: Chemung County compared with New York and the United States
0.631.261.892.52Chemung County: 2.52%Chemung County2.52%New York median: 1.60%New York median1.60%United States median: 0.98%United States median0.98%

Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.

Estimated annual bill by home value

Home valueEstimated billPer month
$200,000$5,040$420
$300,000$7,560$630
$400,000$10,080$840
$500,000$12,600$1,050
$750,000$18,900$1,575
$1,000,000$25,200$2,100
At the county median effective rate of 2.52%, before exemptions. Jurisdictions inside the county differ; use the estimator for a specific home value and exemption.

Estimate for your home value

Property tax rates by city in Chemung County

Among the 4 places listed, Elmira city has the highest median effective rate at 3.18% and Southport CDP the lowest at 1.98%, against 2.52% for the county as a whole.

PlaceEffective rateMedian billMedian home valuePopulation
Elmira city3.18%$2,808$88,20026,349
Horseheads village2.34%$3,116$133,4006,494
Southport CDP1.98%$2,008$101,2006,435
Big Flats CDP2.20%$4,923$224,0005,846
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates for each place as a whole. Listed: places with at least 5,000 residents whose medians have a margin of error within 20% of the estimate. * The place extends into a neighboring county, so its figures cover the whole place.

Chemung County compared with New York and the US

AreaEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Chemung County2.52%$3,332$132,100
New York median1.60%$6,450$403,000
United States median0.98%$2,969n/a

Chemung County compared with neighboring counties

Chemung County borders 6 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 7 of 7, the highest in its area.

CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Bradford County, PA1.16%$2,110$182,300
Tioga County, PA1.19%$2,093$176,000
Schuyler County1.94%$3,165$163,300
Tompkins County2.35%$6,374$271,500
Tioga County2.45%$3,750$153,200
Steuben County2.52%$3,245$128,600
Chemung County2.52%$3,332$132,100
Counties sharing a border with Chemung County, from the Census Bureau county adjacency file; figures from Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, lowest effective rate first.

New York statewide: New York's main homeowner benefit is STAR, which reduces school taxes.

Due dates and payment

New York statewide: in most communities school tax bills are mailed in early September and county and town tax bills in early January. Payment deadlines vary by school district and municipality, and some downstate counties and cities run different calendars. Confirm the local schedule with the Chemung County tax office.

Appealing your assessment

File a grievance with your city or town by Grievance Day, the fourth Tuesday in May in most communities, after checking the tentative roll published around May 1. If the grievance does not give the relief you asked for, you can seek judicial review, including low-cost Small Claims Assessment Review for most homeowners, within 30 days after the final roll, July 1 in most communities. New York City uses its own deadlines. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.

How New York assesses value

Each New York city or town assesses every property at the same uniform percentage of market value, called its level of assessment, which may be 100% or a fraction. Full New York rules, exemptions and deadlines.

Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: NYS Department of Taxation and Finance, Property tax calendar. NYS Tax Department, How assessments are determined. NYS Tax Department, Contesting your assessment. NYS Tax Department, STAR eligibility. NYS Tax Department, Property tax bills.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Chemung County, NY?

The median effective property tax rate in Chemung County is 2.52% of home value, above the New York median of 1.60% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $3,332 a year on a median home value of $132,100 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).

How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Chemung County?

About $10,080 per year at the county's median effective rate of 2.52%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.

When are property taxes due in Chemung County?

New York statewide: in most communities school tax bills are mailed in early September and county and town tax bills in early January. Payment deadlines vary by school district and municipality, and some downstate counties and cities run different calendars. Check the Chemung County tax office for the exact local dates.

How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Chemung County?

File a grievance with your city or town by Grievance Day, the fourth Tuesday in May in most communities, after checking the tentative roll published around May 1. If the grievance does not give the relief you asked for, you can seek judicial review, including low-cost Small Claims Assessment Review for most homeowners, within 30 days after the final roll, July 1 in most communities. New York City uses its own deadlines. Full New York rules are on the New York page.

How does Chemung County compare with the rest of New York?

Chemung County ranks 11 of 62 New York counties by effective rate. The New York median is 1.60% and the median bill is $6,450.