New York property tax
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20
The median effective property tax rate in New York is 1.60%, above the national median of 0.98%, ranking 6 of 51 states and DC. The median homeowner pays $6,450 a year on a home worth $403,000. On a $300,000 home that is about $4,800 before exemptions.
- Effective rate
- 1.60%
- Median annual bill
- $6,450
- Median home value
- $403,000
- Rank (highest = 1)
- 6of 51
Property tax rates by county in New York
Every New York county with Census figures (62 of 62), largest first. The 59 linked counties have their own page with an estimate table, due dates and exemptions.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kings County | 0.69% | $6,120 | $889,700 | 2,646,306 |
| Queens County | 0.88% | $6,130 | $699,200 | 2,330,124 |
| New York County | 0.90% | $10,000+ | $1,108,900 | 1,627,788 |
| Suffolk County | 1.85% | $10,000+ | $539,500 | 1,525,680 |
| Bronx County | 1.03% | $5,310 | $517,000 | 1,419,250 |
| Nassau County | 1.52% | $10,000+ | $658,700 | 1,388,138 |
| Westchester County | 1.57% | $10,000+ | $638,400 | 996,888 |
| Erie County | 2.08% | $4,525 | $217,400 | 950,044 |
| Monroe County | 2.79% | $5,495 | $197,100 | 754,068 |
| Richmond County | 0.92% | $6,074 | $658,500 | 492,734 |
| Onondaga County | 2.59% | $4,805 | $185,300 | 471,611 |
| Orange County | 2.34% | $8,463 | $361,100 | 403,840 |
| Rockland County | 1.77% | $10,000+ | $564,200 | 338,936 |
| Albany County | 1.89% | $5,253 | $277,400 | 315,374 |
| Dutchess County | 1.96% | $7,226 | $368,100 | 297,144 |
| Saratoga County | 1.49% | $4,843 | $324,800 | 237,075 |
| Oneida County | 2.13% | $3,646 | $171,100 | 229,645 |
| Niagara County | 2.28% | $4,052 | $177,400 | 211,341 |
| Broome County | 2.64% | $3,824 | $145,100 | 197,738 |
| Ulster County | 1.94% | $6,124 | $315,100 | 182,109 |
| Rensselaer County | 2.19% | $5,357 | $244,300 | 160,341 |
| Schenectady County | 2.46% | $5,486 | $223,100 | 159,603 |
| Chautauqua County | 2.39% | $2,846 | $119,300 | 126,329 |
| Oswego County | 2.58% | $3,595 | $139,600 | 117,945 |
| Jefferson County | 1.58% | $2,851 | $181,000 | 116,130 |
| Ontario County | 2.20% | $4,460 | $202,900 | 112,405 |
| St. Lawrence County | 2.28% | $2,735 | $119,800 | 107,796 |
| Tompkins County | 2.35% | $6,374 | $271,500 | 102,879 |
| Putnam County | 2.23% | $10,000+ | $448,000 | 97,988 |
| Steuben County | 2.52% | $3,245 | $128,600 | 93,034 |
| Wayne County | 2.55% | $4,168 | $163,400 | 91,128 |
| Chemung County | 2.52% | $3,332 | $132,100 | 82,805 |
| Sullivan County | 2.16% | $5,082 | $234,800 | 79,147 |
| Clinton County | 1.98% | $3,461 | $175,100 | 78,961 |
| Cattaraugus County | 2.69% | $2,946 | $109,400 | 76,479 |
| Cayuga County | 2.28% | $3,747 | $164,200 | 75,464 |
| Madison County | 2.30% | $4,058 | $176,800 | 67,572 |
| Warren County | 1.53% | $3,789 | $247,600 | 65,560 |
| Livingston County | 2.47% | $4,182 | $169,600 | 61,588 |
| Columbia County | 1.55% | $4,795 | $309,800 | 61,245 |
| Washington County | 2.08% | $3,852 | $185,000 | 60,883 |
| Herkimer County | 2.27% | $3,067 | $135,000 | 59,932 |
| Otsego County | 1.65% | $2,911 | $175,900 | 59,738 |
| Genesee County | 2.51% | $3,958 | $157,800 | 57,943 |
| Fulton County | 2.13% | $3,325 | $156,100 | 52,787 |
| Montgomery County | 2.56% | $3,630 | $141,600 | 49,461 |
| Tioga County | 2.45% | $3,750 | $153,200 | 48,106 |
| Greene County | 1.66% | $4,116 | $248,300 | 47,554 |
| Franklin County | 1.88% | $2,418 | $128,600 | 47,066 |
| Allegany County | 2.94% | $2,881 | $97,900 | 47,027 |
| Chenango County | 2.39% | $3,061 | $128,100 | 46,685 |
| Cortland County | 2.65% | $4,184 | $158,100 | 46,401 |
| Delaware County | 1.74% | $3,059 | $176,200 | 44,551 |
| Wyoming County | 2.30% | $3,557 | $154,700 | 39,980 |
| Orleans County | 3.00% | $3,781 | $126,200 | 39,686 |
| Essex County | 1.56% | $3,111 | $200,000 | 37,077 |
| Seneca County | 2.29% | $3,267 | $142,700 | 33,125 |
| Schoharie County | 2.19% | $3,977 | $182,000 | 29,979 |
| Lewis County | 1.70% | $2,682 | $158,000 | 26,618 |
| Yates County | 1.92% | $3,417 | $178,000 | 24,637 |
| Schuyler County | 1.94% | $3,165 | $163,300 | 17,749 |
| Hamilton County | 0.98% | $2,369 | $242,000 | 5,102 |
How New York assesses property
Each New York city or town assesses every property at the same uniform percentage of market value, called its level of assessment, which may be 100% or a fraction. Dividing your assessment by the level of assessment gives the assessor's estimate of your market value. In most communities the valuation date is July 1 of the year before the roll.
Homestead and other exemptions
New York's main homeowner benefit is STAR, which reduces school taxes. Basic STAR requires combined resident owner income of $500,000 or less for the STAR credit, or $250,000 or less for the STAR exemption. Enhanced STAR gives a larger benefit when at least one resident owner is 65 or older by December 31 and income is $110,750 or less for 2026 benefits, or $113,550 or less for 2027. Senior citizen and veterans exemptions are also common. Exemption applications are due by the taxable status date, March 1 in most communities.
Due dates
In most communities school tax bills are mailed in early September and county and town tax bills in early January. Payment deadlines vary by school district and municipality, and some downstate counties and cities run different calendars.
Appeals
File a grievance with your city or town by Grievance Day, the fourth Tuesday in May in most communities, after checking the tentative roll published around May 1. If the grievance does not give the relief you asked for, you can seek judicial review, including low-cost Small Claims Assessment Review for most homeowners, within 30 days after the final roll, July 1 in most communities. New York City uses its own deadlines. How to appeal, step by step.
Assessors set assessed values but not tax bills. If your assessment is fair but the tax seems too high, that is a matter for the school board, county, city, town or special district that levies it.
Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates. Rules: NYS Department of Taxation and Finance, Property tax calendar. NYS Tax Department, How assessments are determined. NYS Tax Department, Contesting your assessment. NYS Tax Department, STAR eligibility. NYS Tax Department, Property tax bills.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in New York?
The median effective property tax rate in New York is 1.60% of home value, above the national median of 0.98%. On a $300,000 home that is about $4,800 per year before exemptions. Rates vary by county and school district.
Which New York county has the highest property tax?
Orleans County has the highest median effective rate in New York at 3.00%. Kings County has the lowest at 0.69%. The largest county by population, Kings County, is at 0.69%.
When are property taxes due in New York?
In most communities school tax bills are mailed in early September and county and town tax bills in early January. Payment deadlines vary by school district and municipality, and some downstate counties and cities run different calendars.
Does New York have a homestead exemption?
New York's main homeowner benefit is STAR, which reduces school taxes. Basic STAR requires combined resident owner income of $500,000 or less for the STAR credit, or $250,000 or less for the STAR exemption. Enhanced STAR gives a larger benefit when at least one resident owner is 65 or older by December 31 and income is $110,750 or less for 2026 benefits, or $113,550 or less for 2027. Senior citizen and veterans exemptions are also common. Exemption applications are due by the taxable status date, March 1 in most communities.
How do I appeal my property tax assessment in New York?
File a grievance with your city or town by Grievance Day, the fourth Tuesday in May in most communities, after checking the tentative roll published around May 1. If the grievance does not give the relief you asked for, you can seek judicial review, including low-cost Small Claims Assessment Review for most homeowners, within 30 days after the final roll, July 1 in most communities. New York City uses its own deadlines.