Oneida County, NY property tax
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20
The median effective property tax rate in Oneida County is 2.13%, above the New York median of 1.60% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $3,646 a year on a home worth $171,100.
- Effective rate
- 2.13%
- Median annual bill
- $3,646
- Median home value
- $171,100
- Rank in New York
- 34of 62
Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.
Estimated annual bill by home value
| Home value | Estimated bill | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $4,260 | $355 |
| $300,000 | $6,390 | $533 |
| $400,000 | $8,520 | $710 |
| $500,000 | $10,650 | $888 |
| $750,000 | $15,975 | $1,331 |
| $1,000,000 | $21,300 | $1,775 |
Property tax rates by city in Oneida County
Among the 2 places listed, Rome city has the highest median effective rate at 3.00% and Utica city the lowest at 2.38%, against 2.13% for the county as a whole.
| Place | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica city | 2.38% | $3,170 | $133,400 | 64,440 |
| Rome city | 3.00% | $4,120 | $137,200 | 31,795 |
Oneida County compared with New York and the US
| Area | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oneida County | 2.13% | $3,646 | $171,100 |
| New York median | 1.60% | $6,450 | $403,000 |
| United States median | 0.98% | $2,969 | n/a |
Oneida County compared with neighboring counties
Oneida County borders 5 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 3 of 6.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Otsego County | 1.65% | $2,911 | $175,900 |
| Lewis County | 1.70% | $2,682 | $158,000 |
| Oneida County | 2.13% | $3,646 | $171,100 |
| Herkimer County | 2.27% | $3,067 | $135,000 |
| Madison County | 2.30% | $4,058 | $176,800 |
| Oswego County | 2.58% | $3,595 | $139,600 |
New York statewide: New York's main homeowner benefit is STAR, which reduces school taxes.
Due dates and payment
New York statewide: in most communities school tax bills are mailed in early September and county and town tax bills in early January. Payment deadlines vary by school district and municipality, and some downstate counties and cities run different calendars. Confirm the local schedule with the Oneida County tax office.
Appealing your assessment
File a grievance with your city or town by Grievance Day, the fourth Tuesday in May in most communities, after checking the tentative roll published around May 1. If the grievance does not give the relief you asked for, you can seek judicial review, including low-cost Small Claims Assessment Review for most homeowners, within 30 days after the final roll, July 1 in most communities. New York City uses its own deadlines. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.
How New York assesses value
Each New York city or town assesses every property at the same uniform percentage of market value, called its level of assessment, which may be 100% or a fraction. Full New York rules, exemptions and deadlines.
Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: NYS Department of Taxation and Finance, Property tax calendar. NYS Tax Department, How assessments are determined. NYS Tax Department, Contesting your assessment. NYS Tax Department, STAR eligibility. NYS Tax Department, Property tax bills.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Oneida County, NY?
The median effective property tax rate in Oneida County is 2.13% of home value, above the New York median of 1.60% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $3,646 a year on a median home value of $171,100 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).
How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Oneida County?
About $8,520 per year at the county's median effective rate of 2.13%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.
When are property taxes due in Oneida County?
New York statewide: in most communities school tax bills are mailed in early September and county and town tax bills in early January. Payment deadlines vary by school district and municipality, and some downstate counties and cities run different calendars. Check the Oneida County tax office for the exact local dates.
How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Oneida County?
File a grievance with your city or town by Grievance Day, the fourth Tuesday in May in most communities, after checking the tentative roll published around May 1. If the grievance does not give the relief you asked for, you can seek judicial review, including low-cost Small Claims Assessment Review for most homeowners, within 30 days after the final roll, July 1 in most communities. New York City uses its own deadlines. Full New York rules are on the New York page.
How does Oneida County compare with the rest of New York?
Oneida County ranks 34 of 62 New York counties by effective rate. The New York median is 1.60% and the median bill is $6,450.