Seneca County, NY property tax

Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20

The median effective property tax rate in Seneca County is 2.29%, above the New York median of 1.60% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $3,267 a year on a home worth $142,700.

Effective rate
2.29%
Median annual bill
$3,267
Median home value
$142,700
Rank in New York
23of 62
Effective property tax rate: Seneca County compared with New York and the United States
0.571.151.722.29Seneca County: 2.29%Seneca County2.29%New York median: 1.60%New York median1.60%United States median: 0.98%United States median0.98%

Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.

Estimated annual bill by home value

Home valueEstimated billPer month
$200,000$4,580$382
$300,000$6,870$573
$400,000$9,160$763
$500,000$11,450$954
$750,000$17,175$1,431
$1,000,000$22,900$1,908
At the county median effective rate of 2.29%, before exemptions. Jurisdictions inside the county differ; use the estimator for a specific home value and exemption.

Estimate for your home value

Property tax rates by city in Seneca County

Among the 2 places listed, Geneva city has the highest median effective rate at 2.86% and Seneca Falls CDP the lowest at 2.69%, against 2.29% for the county as a whole.

PlaceEffective rateMedian billMedian home valuePopulation
Geneva city *2.86%$4,009$140,30012,573
Seneca Falls CDP2.69%$3,204$119,3006,967
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates for each place as a whole. Listed: places with at least 5,000 residents whose medians have a margin of error within 20% of the estimate. * The place extends into a neighboring county, so its figures cover the whole place.

Seneca County compared with New York and the US

AreaEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Seneca County2.29%$3,267$142,700
New York median1.60%$6,450$403,000
United States median0.98%$2,969n/a

Seneca County compared with neighboring counties

Seneca County borders 6 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 5 of 7.

CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Yates County1.92%$3,417$178,000
Schuyler County1.94%$3,165$163,300
Ontario County2.20%$4,460$202,900
Cayuga County2.28%$3,747$164,200
Seneca County2.29%$3,267$142,700
Tompkins County2.35%$6,374$271,500
Wayne County2.55%$4,168$163,400
Counties sharing a border with Seneca County, from the Census Bureau county adjacency file; figures from Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, lowest effective rate first.

New York statewide: New York's main homeowner benefit is STAR, which reduces school taxes.

Due dates and payment

New York statewide: in most communities school tax bills are mailed in early September and county and town tax bills in early January. Payment deadlines vary by school district and municipality, and some downstate counties and cities run different calendars. Confirm the local schedule with the Seneca County tax office.

Appealing your assessment

File a grievance with your city or town by Grievance Day, the fourth Tuesday in May in most communities, after checking the tentative roll published around May 1. If the grievance does not give the relief you asked for, you can seek judicial review, including low-cost Small Claims Assessment Review for most homeowners, within 30 days after the final roll, July 1 in most communities. New York City uses its own deadlines. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.

How New York assesses value

Each New York city or town assesses every property at the same uniform percentage of market value, called its level of assessment, which may be 100% or a fraction. Full New York rules, exemptions and deadlines.

Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: NYS Department of Taxation and Finance, Property tax calendar. NYS Tax Department, How assessments are determined. NYS Tax Department, Contesting your assessment. NYS Tax Department, STAR eligibility. NYS Tax Department, Property tax bills.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Seneca County, NY?

The median effective property tax rate in Seneca County is 2.29% of home value, above the New York median of 1.60% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $3,267 a year on a median home value of $142,700 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).

How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Seneca County?

About $9,160 per year at the county's median effective rate of 2.29%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.

When are property taxes due in Seneca County?

New York statewide: in most communities school tax bills are mailed in early September and county and town tax bills in early January. Payment deadlines vary by school district and municipality, and some downstate counties and cities run different calendars. Check the Seneca County tax office for the exact local dates.

How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Seneca County?

File a grievance with your city or town by Grievance Day, the fourth Tuesday in May in most communities, after checking the tentative roll published around May 1. If the grievance does not give the relief you asked for, you can seek judicial review, including low-cost Small Claims Assessment Review for most homeowners, within 30 days after the final roll, July 1 in most communities. New York City uses its own deadlines. Full New York rules are on the New York page.

How does Seneca County compare with the rest of New York?

Seneca County ranks 23 of 62 New York counties by effective rate. The New York median is 1.60% and the median bill is $6,450.