St. Lawrence County, NY property tax
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20
The median effective property tax rate in St. Lawrence County is 2.28%, above the New York median of 1.60% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $2,735 a year on a home worth $119,800.
- Effective rate
- 2.28%
- Median annual bill
- $2,735
- Median home value
- $119,800
- Rank in New York
- 26of 62
Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.
Estimated annual bill by home value
| Home value | Estimated bill | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $4,560 | $380 |
| $300,000 | $6,840 | $570 |
| $400,000 | $9,120 | $760 |
| $500,000 | $11,400 | $950 |
| $750,000 | $17,100 | $1,425 |
| $1,000,000 | $22,800 | $1,900 |
Property tax rates by city in St. Lawrence County
Among the 3 places listed, Potsdam village has the highest median effective rate at 3.72% and Massena village the lowest at 3.14%, against 2.28% for the county as a whole.
| Place | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massena village | 3.14% | $3,114 | $99,200 | 10,234 |
| Ogdensburg city | 3.29% | $2,704 | $82,100 | 9,600 |
| Potsdam village | 3.72% | $5,363 | $144,200 | 8,507 |
St. Lawrence County compared with New York and the US
| Area | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Lawrence County | 2.28% | $2,735 | $119,800 |
| New York median | 1.60% | $6,450 | $403,000 |
| United States median | 0.98% | $2,969 | n/a |
St. Lawrence County compared with neighboring counties
St. Lawrence County borders 5 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 6 of 6, the highest in its area.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton County | 0.98% | $2,369 | $242,000 |
| Jefferson County | 1.58% | $2,851 | $181,000 |
| Lewis County | 1.70% | $2,682 | $158,000 |
| Franklin County | 1.88% | $2,418 | $128,600 |
| Herkimer County | 2.27% | $3,067 | $135,000 |
| St. Lawrence County | 2.28% | $2,735 | $119,800 |
New York statewide: New York's main homeowner benefit is STAR, which reduces school taxes.
Due dates and payment
New York statewide: in most communities school tax bills are mailed in early September and county and town tax bills in early January. Payment deadlines vary by school district and municipality, and some downstate counties and cities run different calendars. Confirm the local schedule with the St. Lawrence County tax office.
Appealing your assessment
File a grievance with your city or town by Grievance Day, the fourth Tuesday in May in most communities, after checking the tentative roll published around May 1. If the grievance does not give the relief you asked for, you can seek judicial review, including low-cost Small Claims Assessment Review for most homeowners, within 30 days after the final roll, July 1 in most communities. New York City uses its own deadlines. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.
How New York assesses value
Each New York city or town assesses every property at the same uniform percentage of market value, called its level of assessment, which may be 100% or a fraction. Full New York rules, exemptions and deadlines.
Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: NYS Department of Taxation and Finance, Property tax calendar. NYS Tax Department, How assessments are determined. NYS Tax Department, Contesting your assessment. NYS Tax Department, STAR eligibility. NYS Tax Department, Property tax bills.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in St. Lawrence County, NY?
The median effective property tax rate in St. Lawrence County is 2.28% of home value, above the New York median of 1.60% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $2,735 a year on a median home value of $119,800 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).
How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in St. Lawrence County?
About $9,120 per year at the county's median effective rate of 2.28%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.
When are property taxes due in St. Lawrence County?
New York statewide: in most communities school tax bills are mailed in early September and county and town tax bills in early January. Payment deadlines vary by school district and municipality, and some downstate counties and cities run different calendars. Check the St. Lawrence County tax office for the exact local dates.
How do I appeal a property tax assessment in St. Lawrence County?
File a grievance with your city or town by Grievance Day, the fourth Tuesday in May in most communities, after checking the tentative roll published around May 1. If the grievance does not give the relief you asked for, you can seek judicial review, including low-cost Small Claims Assessment Review for most homeowners, within 30 days after the final roll, July 1 in most communities. New York City uses its own deadlines. Full New York rules are on the New York page.
How does St. Lawrence County compare with the rest of New York?
St. Lawrence County ranks 26 of 62 New York counties by effective rate. The New York median is 1.60% and the median bill is $6,450.