Kankakee County, IL property tax

Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20

The median effective property tax rate in Kankakee County is 2.22%, above the Illinois median of 2.07% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $4,125 a year on a home worth $185,700.

Effective rate
2.22%
Median annual bill
$4,125
Median home value
$185,700
Rank in Illinois
13of 102
Effective property tax rate: Kankakee County compared with Illinois and the United States
0.561.111.672.22Kankakee County: 2.22%Kankakee County2.22%Illinois median: 2.07%Illinois median2.07%United States median: 0.98%United States median0.98%

Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.

Estimated annual bill by home value

Home valueEstimated billPer month
$200,000$4,440$370
$300,000$6,660$555
$400,000$8,880$740
$500,000$11,100$925
$750,000$16,650$1,388
$1,000,000$22,200$1,850
At the county median effective rate of 2.22%, before exemptions. Jurisdictions inside the county differ; use the estimator for a specific home value and exemption.

Estimate for your home value

Property tax rates by city in Kankakee County, 2024

For tax year 2024, billed in 2025, the average residential tax at each city's rate in Kankakee County ran from $400 in Hopkins Park to $6,452 in Manteno. Across all property in the county, the average tax rate was 8.55 per $100 of equalized assessed value, down from 8.83 in 2023.

Illinois rates apply to taxable value, not market value, so a rate of 7 means $7 per $100 of taxable value. The effective rate column turns each tax into a share of market value, which is the figure to compare between cities.

CityTownship or road districtAverage tax 2024Average tax 2023Effective rateAggregate rateAverage home value
MantenoManteno Twp$6,452$6,2792.32%9.1350$277,991
BradleyBourbonnais Twp$5,406$5,0912.18%8.7392$247,555
BourbonnaisBourbonnais Twp$5,171$4,6612.09%8.3586$247,555
LimestoneLimestone Twp (Kankakee)$4,614$4,3041.99%7.2988$231,349
Grant ParkYellowhead Twp$4,586$4,0421.87%8.6330$244,738
EssexEssex Twp (Kankakee)$4,333$3,9301.99%8.0227$218,096
HerscherPilot Twp (Kankakee)$3,989$3,7351.76%7.2457$226,866
BonfieldSalina Twp$3,980$3,7051.68%7.0833$237,447
ChebanseOtto Twp$3,705$3,4441.90%7.9272$194,678
Sun River TerraceAroma Twp$3,552$3,2772.25%8.7455$157,650
Sammons PointOtto Twp$3,546$3,2871.82%7.5879$194,678
St AnneSt Anne Twp$3,463$3,1552.09%9.1917$165,709
Aroma ParkAroma Twp$3,428$3,2632.17%8.4401$157,650
KankakeeKankakee Twp$3,428$3,3022.66%11.8227$128,761
IrwinOtto Twp$3,381$3,0861.74%7.2336$194,678
CaberyNorton Twp$2,403$2,2731.96%8.4074$122,806
MomenceMomence Twp$2,339$2,0402.01%7.8501$116,442
BuckinghamNorton Twp$2,238$2,1131.82%7.8297$122,806
Union HillNorton Twp$2,202$2,0801.79%7.7042$122,806
ReddickNorton Twp$2,160$2,0471.76%7.5565$122,806
Hopkins ParkPembroke Twp$400$4871.69%7.1561$23,678
From the Illinois Department of Revenue, Property Tax Statistics, Table 10, tax years 2024 and 2023. Each row is a city within one township or road district; a city spanning several has a row for each. Average home value is the average residential market value IDOR lists for that township, the same for every city in it. Average tax is that township's average residential taxable value at the city's aggregate rate: the combined rate, per $100 of taxable value, of the county, township, city, school and other districts IDOR lists for the city. Effective rate is that tax divided by the market value. Highest tax first. A blank 2023 cell means no matching 2023 row. Where IDOR lists more than one rate for the same city and township, for parts served by different districts, each rate is its own row and none is compared with 2023.

Kankakee County compared with Illinois and the US

AreaEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Kankakee County2.22%$4,125$185,700
Illinois median2.07%$5,189$250,500
United States median0.98%$2,969n/a

Kankakee County compared with neighboring counties

Kankakee County borders 7 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 7 of 8.

CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Newton County, IN0.83%$1,316$159,300
Lake County, IN0.93%$1,987$214,700
Iroquois County1.95%$2,449$125,400
Grundy County2.03%$5,260$259,200
Ford County2.07%$2,443$118,100
Livingston County2.18%$2,867$131,500
Kankakee County2.22%$4,125$185,700
Will County2.35%$6,993$298,000
Counties sharing a border with Kankakee County, from the Census Bureau county adjacency file; figures from Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, lowest effective rate first.

Illinois statewide: General Homestead Exemption of up to $10,000 of equalized assessed value in Cook County, $8,000 in the counties contiguous to Cook, and $6,000 elsewhere. The Senior Citizens Homestead Exemption adds $8,000 in Cook and the contiguous counties or $5,000 elsewhere, and a senior assessment freeze is available under an income limit.

Due dates and payment

Illinois statewide: two installments, typically due June 1 and September 1 (Cook County: March 1 and August 1, often delayed). Confirm the local schedule with the Kankakee County tax office.

Appealing your assessment

30 days from the township assessment notice; a second appeal to the county Board of Review follows. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.

How Illinois assesses value

33 1/3% of fair market value statewide; Cook County classifies property and assesses residential at 10%, then a state equalization factor is applied. Full Illinois rules, exemptions and deadlines.

Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Illinois cities and county rates: Illinois Department of Revenue, Property Tax Statistics, 2024 and 2023. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Illinois Department of Revenue, Property Tax Exemption Information (PIO-74).

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Kankakee County, IL?

The median effective property tax rate in Kankakee County is 2.22% of home value, above the Illinois median of 2.07% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $4,125 a year on a median home value of $185,700 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).

How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Kankakee County?

About $8,880 per year at the county's median effective rate of 2.22%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.

When are property taxes due in Kankakee County?

Illinois statewide: two installments, typically due June 1 and September 1 (Cook County: March 1 and August 1, often delayed). Check the Kankakee County tax office for the exact local dates.

How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Kankakee County?

30 days from the township assessment notice; a second appeal to the county Board of Review follows. Full Illinois rules are on the Illinois page.

How does Kankakee County compare with the rest of Illinois?

Kankakee County ranks 13 of 102 Illinois counties by effective rate. The Illinois median is 2.07% and the median bill is $5,189.