McHenry County, IL property tax

Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20

The median effective property tax rate in McHenry County is 2.49%, above the Illinois median of 2.07% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $7,153 a year on a home worth $286,900.

Effective rate
2.49%
Median annual bill
$7,153
Median home value
$286,900
Rank in Illinois
4of 102
Effective property tax rate: McHenry County compared with Illinois and the United States
0.621.251.872.49McHenry County: 2.49%McHenry County2.49%Illinois median: 2.07%Illinois median2.07%United States median: 0.98%United States median0.98%

Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.

Estimated annual bill by home value

Home valueEstimated billPer month
$200,000$4,980$415
$300,000$7,470$623
$400,000$9,960$830
$500,000$12,450$1,038
$750,000$18,675$1,556
$1,000,000$24,900$2,075
At the county median effective rate of 2.49%, before exemptions. Jurisdictions inside the county differ; use the estimator for a specific home value and exemption.

Estimate for your home value

Property tax rates by city in McHenry County, 2024

For tax year 2024, billed in 2025, the average residential tax at each city's rate in McHenry County ran from $3,827 in Hebron to $8,732 in Fox River Grove. Across all property in the county, the average tax rate was 7.97 per $100 of equalized assessed value, down from 8.70 in 2023.

Illinois rates apply to taxable value, not market value, so a rate of 7 means $7 per $100 of taxable value. The effective rate column turns each tax into a share of market value, which is the figure to compare between cities.

CityTownship or road districtAverage tax 2024Average tax 2023Effective rateAggregate rateAverage home value
Fox River GroveAlgonquin Twp$8,732$8,3352.51%9.7579$348,225
Crystal LakeAlgonquin Twp$7,981$7,7072.29%8.9184$348,225
CaryAlgonquin Twp$7,334$7,1622.11%8.1958$348,225
HuntleyGrafton Twp$7,191$7,0451.84%7.1014$390,405
Trout ValleyAlgonquin Twp$7,154$6,9902.05%7.9941$348,225
Barrington HillsAlgonquin Twp$6,984$6,5042.01%7.8047$348,225
AlgonquinAlgonquin Twp$6,864$6,6381.97%7.6708$348,225
WoodstockDorr Twp$6,705$6,4322.22%9.2135$301,467
HarvardAlden Twp$6,531$6,3282.24%9.0731$291,970
Oakwood HillsNunda Twp$6,495$6,3342.11%8.5134$307,122
RichmondRichmond Twp$6,469$6,2231.95%8.1158$331,475
McHenryNunda Twp$6,422$6,1882.09%8.4170$307,122
Holiday HillsNunda Twp$6,230$5,9942.03%8.1654$307,122
Lake In The HillsAlgonquin Twp$6,204$6,0251.78%6.9327$348,225
LakemoorNunda Twp$6,146$5,8972.00%8.0559$307,122
Fox LakeBurton Twp (McHenry)$6,144$6,0252.12%8.0239$289,569
Island LakeNunda Twp$6,016$5,9501.96%7.8858$307,122
Prairie GroveNunda Twp$5,847$5,7211.90%7.6633$307,122
Bull ValleyMcHenry Twp$5,828$5,5372.09%8.5598$278,228
Port BarringtonNunda Twp$5,779$5,7151.88%7.5753$307,122
McHenryMcHenry Twp$5,759$5,4892.07%8.4593$278,228
Spring GroveBurton Twp (McHenry)$5,751$5,6251.99%7.5107$289,569
LakemoorMcHenry Twp$5,682$5,3922.04%8.3462$278,228
LakewoodDorr Twp$5,637$5,5281.87%7.7456$301,467
UnionCoral Twp$5,605$5,3611.61%6.2259$347,362
Wonder LakeGreenwood Twp (McHenry)$5,315$5,1151.92%7.6992$276,538
GreenwoodGreenwood Twp (McHenry)$5,055$4,8771.83%7.3231$276,538
JohnsburgMcHenry Twp$4,786$4,5971.72%7.0293$278,228
McCullom LakeMcHenry Twp$4,748$4,5631.71%6.9745$278,228
RingwoodMcHenry Twp$4,699$4,5151.69%6.9015$278,228
MarengoMarengo Twp$4,490$4,3451.68%7.2744$266,950
HebronHebron Twp$3,827$3,6831.70%6.9155$224,739
From the Illinois Department of Revenue, Property Tax Statistics, Table 10, tax years 2024 and 2023. Each row is a city within one township or road district; a city spanning several has a row for each. Average home value is the average residential market value IDOR lists for that township, the same for every city in it. Average tax is that township's average residential taxable value at the city's aggregate rate: the combined rate, per $100 of taxable value, of the county, township, city, school and other districts IDOR lists for the city. Effective rate is that tax divided by the market value. Highest tax first. A blank 2023 cell means no matching 2023 row. Where IDOR lists more than one rate for the same city and township, for parts served by different districts, each rate is its own row and none is compared with 2023.

McHenry County compared with Illinois and the US

AreaEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
McHenry County2.49%$7,153$286,900
Illinois median2.07%$5,189$250,500
United States median0.98%$2,969n/a

McHenry County compared with neighboring counties

McHenry County borders 7 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 6 of 8.

CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Walworth County, WI1.44%$3,964$275,900
Kenosha County, WI1.69%$4,180$247,800
Cook County1.98%$6,053$305,200
Boone County2.27%$4,507$198,600
Kane County2.39%$7,230$303,000
McHenry County2.49%$7,153$286,900
DeKalb County2.54%$5,889$231,900
Lake County2.68%$8,743$326,600
Counties sharing a border with McHenry County, from the Census Bureau county adjacency file; figures from Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, lowest effective rate first.

Illinois statewide: General Homestead Exemption of up to $10,000 of equalized assessed value in Cook County, $8,000 in the counties contiguous to Cook, and $6,000 elsewhere. The Senior Citizens Homestead Exemption adds $8,000 in Cook and the contiguous counties or $5,000 elsewhere, and a senior assessment freeze is available under an income limit.

Due dates and payment

Illinois statewide: two installments, typically due June 1 and September 1 (Cook County: March 1 and August 1, often delayed). Confirm the local schedule with the McHenry County tax office.

Appealing your assessment

30 days from the township assessment notice; a second appeal to the county Board of Review follows. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.

How Illinois assesses value

33 1/3% of fair market value statewide; Cook County classifies property and assesses residential at 10%, then a state equalization factor is applied. Full Illinois rules, exemptions and deadlines.

Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Illinois cities and county rates: Illinois Department of Revenue, Property Tax Statistics, 2024 and 2023. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Illinois Department of Revenue, Property Tax Exemption Information (PIO-74).

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in McHenry County, IL?

The median effective property tax rate in McHenry County is 2.49% of home value, above the Illinois median of 2.07% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $7,153 a year on a median home value of $286,900 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).

How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in McHenry County?

About $9,960 per year at the county's median effective rate of 2.49%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.

When are property taxes due in McHenry County?

Illinois statewide: two installments, typically due June 1 and September 1 (Cook County: March 1 and August 1, often delayed). Check the McHenry County tax office for the exact local dates.

How do I appeal a property tax assessment in McHenry County?

30 days from the township assessment notice; a second appeal to the county Board of Review follows. Full Illinois rules are on the Illinois page.

How does McHenry County compare with the rest of Illinois?

McHenry County ranks 4 of 102 Illinois counties by effective rate. The Illinois median is 2.07% and the median bill is $5,189.