Illinois property tax
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20
The median effective property tax rate in Illinois is 2.07%, above the national median of 0.98%, ranking 2 of 51 states and DC. The median homeowner pays $5,189 a year on a home worth $250,500. On a $300,000 home that is about $6,210 before exemptions.
- Effective rate
- 2.07%
- Median annual bill
- $5,189
- Median home value
- $250,500
- Rank (highest = 1)
- 2of 51
Property tax rates by county in Illinois
Every Illinois county with Census figures (102 of 102), largest first. The 51 linked counties have their own page with an estimate table, due dates and exemptions.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cook County | 1.98% | $6,053 | $305,200 | 5,185,812 |
| DuPage County | 2.09% | $7,833 | $374,100 | 927,263 |
| Lake County | 2.68% | $8,743 | $326,600 | 711,885 |
| Will County | 2.35% | $6,993 | $298,000 | 698,450 |
| Kane County | 2.39% | $7,230 | $303,000 | 516,097 |
| McHenry County | 2.49% | $7,153 | $286,900 | 311,366 |
| Winnebago County | 2.48% | $3,850 | $155,100 | 283,289 |
| Madison County | 1.92% | $3,232 | $167,900 | 264,631 |
| St. Clair County | 2.09% | $3,533 | $168,800 | 254,777 |
| Champaign County | 2.07% | $4,245 | $205,100 | 206,098 |
| Sangamon County | 1.98% | $3,369 | $170,300 | 195,217 |
| Peoria County | 2.24% | $3,416 | $152,600 | 179,831 |
| McLean County | 2.27% | $4,503 | $198,300 | 170,882 |
| Rock Island County | 2.33% | $3,372 | $144,700 | 142,995 |
| Kendall County | 2.53% | $7,556 | $298,900 | 135,053 |
| Tazewell County | 2.12% | $3,481 | $164,500 | 130,555 |
| LaSalle County | 2.15% | $3,336 | $154,900 | 109,049 |
| Kankakee County | 2.22% | $4,125 | $185,700 | 106,833 |
| Macon County | 2.10% | $2,560 | $121,800 | 102,591 |
| DeKalb County | 2.54% | $5,889 | $231,900 | 100,512 |
| Vermilion County | 1.79% | $1,666 | $92,900 | 73,179 |
| Williamson County | 1.71% | $2,490 | $145,600 | 66,902 |
| Adams County | 1.58% | $2,461 | $155,900 | 65,166 |
| Whiteside County | 2.13% | $2,676 | $125,800 | 55,192 |
| Boone County | 2.27% | $4,507 | $198,600 | 53,316 |
| Grundy County | 2.03% | $5,260 | $259,200 | 52,920 |
| Jackson County | 1.91% | $2,385 | $125,000 | 52,706 |
| Ogle County | 2.03% | $3,737 | $184,100 | 51,536 |
| Knox County | 1.95% | $2,044 | $104,900 | 49,294 |
| Henry County | 1.98% | $2,877 | $145,300 | 48,948 |
| Coles County | 2.05% | $2,494 | $121,900 | 46,689 |
| Macoupin County | 1.58% | $1,990 | $126,100 | 44,566 |
| Stephenson County | 2.46% | $3,140 | $127,500 | 44,042 |
| Woodford County | 2.18% | $4,224 | $193,800 | 38,348 |
| Franklin County | 1.50% | $1,316 | $87,700 | 37,541 |
| Marion County | 1.71% | $1,709 | $100,100 | 37,294 |
| Clinton County | 1.86% | $3,356 | $180,500 | 36,899 |
| Jefferson County | 1.71% | $2,026 | $118,400 | 36,808 |
| Livingston County | 2.18% | $2,867 | $131,500 | 35,659 |
| Monroe County | 1.70% | $4,523 | $265,600 | 34,969 |
| Effingham County | 1.51% | $2,713 | $179,800 | 34,505 |
| Lee County | 1.92% | $2,980 | $155,100 | 34,058 |
| Christian County | 1.69% | $1,896 | $112,100 | 33,684 |
| Fulton County | 2.13% | $2,186 | $102,500 | 33,259 |
| Bureau County | 2.07% | $2,522 | $121,900 | 33,027 |
| Morgan County | 1.88% | $2,420 | $128,700 | 32,621 |
| Randolph County | 1.40% | $1,877 | $134,100 | 30,142 |
| Montgomery County | 1.72% | $1,758 | $102,200 | 28,078 |
| Logan County | 1.84% | $2,315 | $125,900 | 27,870 |
| McDonough County | 2.16% | $2,238 | $103,500 | 27,102 |
| Iroquois County | 1.95% | $2,449 | $125,400 | 26,746 |
| Saline County | 1.56% | $1,445 | $92,900 | 23,387 |
| Jo Daviess County | 1.74% | $3,383 | $193,900 | 21,918 |
| Fayette County | 1.52% | $1,740 | $114,700 | 21,380 |
| Jersey County | 1.75% | $2,957 | $168,800 | 21,336 |
| Shelby County | 1.50% | $1,955 | $130,400 | 20,867 |
| Perry County | 1.66% | $1,744 | $105,200 | 20,810 |
| Douglas County | 1.81% | $2,586 | $142,600 | 19,686 |
| Crawford County | 1.56% | $1,769 | $113,700 | 18,588 |
| Hancock County | 1.86% | $2,020 | $108,400 | 17,434 |
| Union County | 1.41% | $1,851 | $131,700 | 16,972 |
| Piatt County | 1.76% | $3,040 | $173,200 | 16,702 |
| Edgar County | 1.54% | $1,478 | $95,700 | 16,637 |
| Bond County | 1.96% | $2,612 | $133,100 | 16,627 |
| Warren County | 1.90% | $1,921 | $101,300 | 16,576 |
| Wayne County | 1.53% | $1,670 | $109,400 | 15,994 |
| Richland County | 1.52% | $1,618 | $106,600 | 15,675 |
| Carroll County | 2.03% | $2,308 | $113,500 | 15,621 |
| Mercer County | 1.95% | $2,710 | $139,300 | 15,619 |
| De Witt County | 1.85% | $2,297 | $124,200 | 15,461 |
| Clark County | 1.68% | $2,073 | $123,100 | 15,328 |
| Lawrence County | 1.21% | $1,156 | $95,500 | 15,137 |
| Pike County | 1.56% | $1,557 | $100,100 | 14,625 |
| Moultrie County | 1.91% | $2,316 | $121,500 | 14,469 |
| Massac County | 1.50% | $1,769 | $118,000 | 13,958 |
| White County | 1.39% | $1,388 | $100,100 | 13,708 |
| Washington County | 1.85% | $2,766 | $149,800 | 13,682 |
| Ford County | 2.07% | $2,443 | $118,100 | 13,396 |
| Johnson County | 1.32% | $1,952 | $148,200 | 13,350 |
| Clay County | 1.62% | $1,523 | $94,300 | 13,173 |
| Mason County | 2.15% | $2,277 | $106,100 | 12,878 |
| Cass County | 2.10% | $2,007 | $95,500 | 12,826 |
| Menard County | 1.64% | $2,936 | $179,300 | 12,169 |
| Greene County | 1.66% | $1,564 | $94,400 | 11,837 |
| Marshall County | 1.99% | $2,743 | $137,800 | 11,715 |
| Wabash County | 1.47% | $1,528 | $103,900 | 11,199 |
| Cumberland County | 1.76% | $2,068 | $117,700 | 10,378 |
| Jasper County | 1.90% | $2,341 | $122,900 | 9,233 |
| Hamilton County | 1.35% | $1,470 | $108,800 | 7,972 |
| Schuyler County | 1.83% | $1,940 | $106,200 | 6,826 |
| Brown County | 1.47% | $2,090 | $142,200 | 6,320 |
| Henderson County | 1.68% | $1,703 | $101,600 | 6,284 |
| Edwards County | 1.47% | $1,429 | $97,500 | 6,118 |
| Putnam County | 1.59% | $2,668 | $167,800 | 5,600 |
| Stark County | 1.64% | $1,700 | $103,500 | 5,324 |
| Pulaski County | 0.82% | $668 | $81,000 | 5,074 |
| Alexander County | 1.65% | $966 | $58,700 | 5,042 |
| Gallatin County | 1.51% | $1,276 | $84,700 | 4,857 |
| Scott County | 1.38% | $1,406 | $101,700 | 4,847 |
| Calhoun County | 1.47% | $2,565 | $174,000 | 4,406 |
| Pope County | 1.02% | $1,687 | $165,300 | 3,757 |
| Hardin County | 1.18% | $1,078 | $91,700 | 3,623 |
Illinois county property tax rates, 2024
Jackson County had the highest average tax rate for tax year 2024, billed in 2025: 9.65 per $100 of equalized assessed value (EAV). Hardin County had the lowest, 4.48, and the middle county, Coles County, 7.39. Of the 96 counties with both years shown, 92 saw the rate fall from 2023 and 3 saw it rise. EAV is not market value, so these rates run far above the effective rates in the table above; each county page shows what an average home pays in each city.
| Rank | County | 2024 rate | 2023 rate | 2024 residential rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jackson County | 9.65 | 9.97 | 9.61 |
| 2 | McDonough County | 9.57 | 9.99 | 10.36 |
| 3 | Stephenson County | 8.96 | 9.69 | 9.26 |
| 4 | Alexander County | 8.78 | 9.62 | 8.07 |
| 5 | Lake County | 8.64 | 9.07 | 8.57 |
| 6 | Peoria County | 8.62 | 8.82 | 8.60 |
| 7 | Winnebago County | 8.61 | 9.34 | 8.55 |
| 8 | Rock Island County | 8.60 | 8.80 | 8.90 |
| 9 | Kankakee County | 8.55 | 8.83 | 8.57 |
| 10 | Macon County | 8.52 | 8.77 | 8.58 |
| 11 | Knox County | 8.37 | 8.68 | 8.37 |
| 12 | Bureau County | 8.36 | 8.41 | 9.21 |
| 13 | Champaign County | 8.36 | 8.61 | 8.30 |
| 14 | Vermilion County | 8.36 | 8.71 | 8.42 |
| 15 | Whiteside County | 8.36 | 8.43 | 8.56 |
| 16 | Fulton County | 8.34 | 8.72 | 8.63 |
| 17 | Stark County | 8.27 | 8.35 | 8.85 |
| 18 | St. Clair County | 8.23 | 8.58 | 7.88 |
| 19 | Tazewell County | 8.16 | 8.45 | 8.19 |
| 20 | Cook County | 8.13 | 8.27 | 8.25 |
| 21 | Boone County | 8.12 | 8.84 | 8.11 |
| 22 | Ford County | 8.08 | 8.45 | 8.25 |
| 23 | McLean County | 8.08 | 8.40 | 8.11 |
| 24 | Warren County | 8.06 | 8.11 | 8.53 |
| 25 | Kendall County | 8.04 | 8.70 | 8.03 |
| 26 | Henry County | 8.03 | 8.19 | |
| 27 | Iroquois County | 8.01 | 8.15 | 8.21 |
| 28 | Hancock County | 7.98 | 7.95 | 8.24 |
| 29 | Mercer County | 7.98 | 7.99 | 8.09 |
| 30 | McHenry County | 7.97 | 8.70 | 7.97 |
| 31 | DeKalb County | 7.95 | 8.86 | 8.05 |
| 32 | Will County | 7.93 | 8.41 | 7.88 |
| 33 | Bond County | 7.92 | 8.21 | 8.14 |
| 34 | Ogle County | 7.90 | 8.02 | 8.26 |
| 35 | Cass County | 7.80 | 8.03 | 8.22 |
| 36 | Marshall County | 7.80 | 7.71 | 7.98 |
| 37 | Saline County | 7.80 | 8.48 | 7.86 |
| 38 | Woodford County | 7.78 | 7.82 | 7.87 |
| 39 | Lee County | 7.76 | 7.95 | 7.92 |
| 40 | Montgomery County | 7.72 | 7.93 | 8.00 |
| 41 | Kane County | 7.69 | 8.29 | 7.66 |
| 42 | LaSalle County | 7.68 | 7.85 | 8.35 |
| 43 | Logan County | 7.66 | 7.81 | 8.20 |
| 44 | Massac County | 7.61 | 8.14 | 7.69 |
| 45 | Mason County | 7.60 | 8.03 | 8.27 |
| 46 | Sangamon County | 7.60 | 7.58 | |
| 47 | Morgan County | 7.53 | 7.97 | 7.89 |
| 48 | Jasper County | 7.45 | 7.71 | 7.94 |
| 49 | Brown County | 7.39 | 7.58 | 7.63 |
| 50 | Coles County | 7.39 | 7.71 | 7.48 |
| 51 | Pulaski County | 7.33 | 8.11 | 7.36 |
| 52 | Moultrie County | 7.32 | 7.35 | 7.81 |
| 53 | Franklin County | 7.28 | 7.72 | 7.46 |
| 54 | Williamson County | 7.26 | 7.58 | 7.31 |
| 55 | Menard County | 7.25 | 7.40 | 7.31 |
| 56 | Carroll County | 7.17 | 7.70 | 6.65 |
| 57 | Christian County | 7.09 | 7.29 | 7.68 |
| 58 | Madison County | 7.05 | 7.30 | 6.99 |
| 59 | Piatt County | 7.02 | 7.18 | 6.82 |
| 60 | Douglas County | 6.98 | 7.16 | 7.17 |
| 61 | Jefferson County | 6.96 | 7.33 | 7.07 |
| 62 | Gallatin County | 6.93 | 7.33 | 7.38 |
| 63 | Perry County | 6.93 | 7.13 | 7.11 |
| 64 | Richland County | 6.91 | 7.06 | 7.03 |
| 65 | Schuyler County | 6.90 | 7.07 | 7.09 |
| 66 | Grundy County | 6.80 | 6.92 | 7.32 |
| 67 | Marion County | 6.80 | 7.35 | 6.93 |
| 68 | Union County | 6.79 | 6.65 | 6.88 |
| 69 | Clay County | 6.78 | 7.09 | 7.22 |
| 70 | Johnson County | 6.77 | 7.24 | 6.68 |
| 71 | DuPage County | 6.75 | 7.04 | 6.67 |
| 72 | Crawford County | 6.74 | 6.80 | 7.00 |
| 73 | Fayette County | 6.72 | 7.16 | 6.96 |
| 74 | Scott County | 6.72 | 6.90 | 7.17 |
| 75 | Henderson County | 6.71 | 6.92 | 6.79 |
| 76 | Shelby County | 6.69 | 6.93 | 6.92 |
| 77 | Jersey County | 6.62 | 6.88 | 6.66 |
| 78 | Pike County | 6.61 | 7.01 | 6.77 |
| 79 | Edgar County | 6.56 | 6.66 | 7.09 |
| 80 | Macoupin County | 6.56 | 6.72 | 6.77 |
| 81 | Greene County | 6.55 | 7.16 | 7.53 |
| 82 | Jo Daviess County | 6.52 | 6.94 | 6.31 |
| 83 | Wayne County | 6.49 | 6.99 | 7.04 |
| 84 | De Witt County | 6.38 | 6.39 | 7.32 |
| 85 | Adams County | 6.37 | 6.48 | 6.38 |
| 86 | Clinton County | 6.34 | 6.61 | 6.38 |
| 87 | Edwards County | 6.19 | 6.31 | 6.60 |
| 88 | Effingham County | 6.18 | 6.27 | 6.02 |
| 89 | Calhoun County | 6.17 | 7.03 | 6.09 |
| 90 | Clark County | 6.17 | 6.46 | 6.20 |
| 91 | Wabash County | 6.13 | 6.53 | 6.26 |
| 92 | Cumberland County | 6.10 | 6.29 | 6.11 |
| 93 | Monroe County | 5.96 | 5.96 | 5.96 |
| 94 | Randolph County | 5.96 | 6.25 | 6.13 |
| 95 | White County | 5.92 | 6.21 | 6.31 |
| 96 | Lawrence County | 5.58 | 5.91 | 5.71 |
| 97 | Pope County | 5.35 | 5.53 | 5.48 |
| 98 | Hardin County | 4.48 | 5.24 | 4.56 |
Source: Illinois Department of Revenue, Property Tax Statistics.
How Illinois assesses property
33 1/3% of fair market value statewide; Cook County classifies property and assesses residential at 10%, then a state equalization factor is applied.
Homestead and other exemptions
General Homestead Exemption of up to $10,000 of equalized assessed value in Cook County, $8,000 in the counties contiguous to Cook, and $6,000 elsewhere. The Senior Citizens Homestead Exemption adds $8,000 in Cook and the contiguous counties or $5,000 elsewhere, and a senior assessment freeze is available under an income limit.
Due dates
Two installments, typically due June 1 and September 1 (Cook County: March 1 and August 1, often delayed).
Appeals
30 days from the township assessment notice; a second appeal to the county Board of Review follows. How to appeal, step by step.
Second-highest effective rate in the country. Bills are paid one year in arrears.
Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates. Rules: Illinois Department of Revenue, Property Tax Exemption Information (PIO-74).
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Illinois?
The median effective property tax rate in Illinois is 2.07% of home value, above the national median of 0.98%. On a $300,000 home that is about $6,210 per year before exemptions. Rates vary by county and school district.
Which Illinois county has the highest property tax?
Lake County has the highest median effective rate in Illinois at 2.68%. Randolph County has the lowest at 1.40%. The largest county by population, Cook County, is at 1.98%.
What are the property tax rates by county in Illinois?
For tax year 2024, Illinois counties' average tax rates ran from 4.48 (Hardin County) to 9.65 (Jackson County) per $100 of equalized assessed value, from the Illinois Department of Revenue; the middle county is Coles County at 7.39. EAV is not market value: as a share of home value, the median Illinois rate is 2.07% (Census ACS).
When are property taxes due in Illinois?
Two installments, typically due June 1 and September 1 (Cook County: March 1 and August 1, often delayed).
Does Illinois have a homestead exemption?
General Homestead Exemption of up to $10,000 of equalized assessed value in Cook County, $8,000 in the counties contiguous to Cook, and $6,000 elsewhere. The Senior Citizens Homestead Exemption adds $8,000 in Cook and the contiguous counties or $5,000 elsewhere, and a senior assessment freeze is available under an income limit.
How do I appeal my property tax assessment in Illinois?
30 days from the township assessment notice; a second appeal to the county Board of Review follows.