Macon County, IL property tax

Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20

The median effective property tax rate in Macon County is 2.10%, above the Illinois median of 2.07% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $2,560 a year on a home worth $121,800.

Effective rate
2.10%
Median annual bill
$2,560
Median home value
$121,800
Rank in Illinois
23of 102
Effective property tax rate: Macon County compared with Illinois and the United States
0.531.051.582.10Macon County: 2.10%Macon County2.10%Illinois median: 2.07%Illinois median2.07%United States median: 0.98%United States median0.98%

Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.

Estimated annual bill by home value

Home valueEstimated billPer month
$200,000$4,200$350
$300,000$6,300$525
$400,000$8,400$700
$500,000$10,500$875
$750,000$15,750$1,313
$1,000,000$21,000$1,750
At the county median effective rate of 2.10%, before exemptions. Jurisdictions inside the county differ; use the estimator for a specific home value and exemption.

Estimate for your home value

Property tax rates by city in Macon County, 2024

For tax year 2024, billed in 2025, the average residential tax at each city's rate in Macon County ran from $1,546 in Decatur (Decatur Twp) to $3,818 in Mt Zion. Across all property in the county, the average tax rate was 8.52 per $100 of equalized assessed value, down from 8.77 in 2023.

Illinois rates apply to taxable value, not market value, so a rate of 7 means $7 per $100 of taxable value. The effective rate column turns each tax into a share of market value, which is the figure to compare between cities.

CityTownship or road districtAverage tax 2024Average tax 2023Effective rateAggregate rateAverage home value
Mt ZionMt Zion Twp$3,818$3,6921.92%7.4831$198,843
Long CreekLong Creek Twp$3,289$3,1541.71%7.2235$192,718
ForsythHickory Point Twp$3,250$3,0721.69%6.9070$192,488
DecaturHarristown Twp$2,928$2,7492.36%10.4057$123,997
ArgentaFriends Creek Twp$2,872$2,7162.26%8.7495$126,925
WarrensburgIllini Twp$2,867$2,4971.95%8.0150$147,267
OreanaWhitmore Twp$2,644$2,4491.77%7.6038$149,461
MaroaMaroa Twp$2,540$2,4092.01%8.3952$126,662
Blue MoundPleasant View Twp$2,325$2,1152.01%8.2316$115,607
HarristownHarristown Twp$2,185$1,9851.76%7.7649$123,997
NianticNiantic Twp$1,935$1,7172.01%8.2551$96,052
MaconSouth Macon Twp$1,706$1,5831.47%7.4669$116,320
DecaturDecatur Twp$1,546$1,4982.16%9.6806$71,739
From the Illinois Department of Revenue, Property Tax Statistics, Table 10, tax years 2024 and 2023. Each row is a city within one township or road district; a city spanning several has a row for each. Average home value is the average residential market value IDOR lists for that township, the same for every city in it. Average tax is that township's average residential taxable value at the city's aggregate rate: the combined rate, per $100 of taxable value, of the county, township, city, school and other districts IDOR lists for the city. Effective rate is that tax divided by the market value. Highest tax first. A blank 2023 cell means no matching 2023 row. Where IDOR lists more than one rate for the same city and township, for parts served by different districts, each rate is its own row and none is compared with 2023.

Macon County compared with Illinois and the US

AreaEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Macon County2.10%$2,560$121,800
Illinois median2.07%$5,189$250,500
United States median0.98%$2,969n/a

Macon County compared with neighboring counties

Macon County borders 7 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 8 of 8, the highest in its area.

CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Shelby County1.50%$1,955$130,400
Christian County1.69%$1,896$112,100
Piatt County1.76%$3,040$173,200
Logan County1.84%$2,315$125,900
De Witt County1.85%$2,297$124,200
Moultrie County1.91%$2,316$121,500
Sangamon County1.98%$3,369$170,300
Macon County2.10%$2,560$121,800
Counties sharing a border with Macon County, from the Census Bureau county adjacency file; figures from Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, lowest effective rate first.

Illinois statewide: General Homestead Exemption of up to $10,000 of equalized assessed value in Cook County, $8,000 in the counties contiguous to Cook, and $6,000 elsewhere. The Senior Citizens Homestead Exemption adds $8,000 in Cook and the contiguous counties or $5,000 elsewhere, and a senior assessment freeze is available under an income limit.

Due dates and payment

Illinois statewide: two installments, typically due June 1 and September 1 (Cook County: March 1 and August 1, often delayed). Confirm the local schedule with the Macon County tax office.

Appealing your assessment

30 days from the township assessment notice; a second appeal to the county Board of Review follows. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.

How Illinois assesses value

33 1/3% of fair market value statewide; Cook County classifies property and assesses residential at 10%, then a state equalization factor is applied. Full Illinois rules, exemptions and deadlines.

Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Illinois cities and county rates: Illinois Department of Revenue, Property Tax Statistics, 2024 and 2023. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Illinois Department of Revenue, Property Tax Exemption Information (PIO-74).

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Macon County, IL?

The median effective property tax rate in Macon County is 2.10% of home value, above the Illinois median of 2.07% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $2,560 a year on a median home value of $121,800 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).

How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Macon County?

About $8,400 per year at the county's median effective rate of 2.10%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.

When are property taxes due in Macon County?

Illinois statewide: two installments, typically due June 1 and September 1 (Cook County: March 1 and August 1, often delayed). Check the Macon County tax office for the exact local dates.

How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Macon County?

30 days from the township assessment notice; a second appeal to the county Board of Review follows. Full Illinois rules are on the Illinois page.

How does Macon County compare with the rest of Illinois?

Macon County ranks 23 of 102 Illinois counties by effective rate. The Illinois median is 2.07% and the median bill is $5,189.