St. Clair County, IL property tax
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20
The median effective property tax rate in St. Clair County is 2.09%, above the Illinois median of 2.07% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $3,533 a year on a home worth $168,800.
- Effective rate
- 2.09%
- Median annual bill
- $3,533
- Median home value
- $168,800
- Rank in Illinois
- 25of 102
Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.
Estimated annual bill by home value
| Home value | Estimated bill | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $4,180 | $348 |
| $300,000 | $6,270 | $523 |
| $400,000 | $8,360 | $697 |
| $500,000 | $10,450 | $871 |
| $750,000 | $15,675 | $1,306 |
| $1,000,000 | $20,900 | $1,742 |
Property tax rates by city in St. Clair County, 2024
For tax year 2024, billed in 2025, the average residential tax at each city's rate in St. Clair County ran from $97 in Brooklyn to $4,924 in O'Fallon (O'Fallon Twp). Across all property in the county, the average tax rate was 8.23 per $100 of equalized assessed value, down from 8.58 in 2023.
Illinois rates apply to taxable value, not market value, so a rate of 7 means $7 per $100 of taxable value. The effective rate column turns each tax into a share of market value, which is the figure to compare between cities.
| City | Township or road district | Average tax 2024 | Average tax 2023 | Effective rate | Aggregate rate | Average home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O'Fallon | O'Fallon Twp | $4,924 | $4,579 | 1.67% | 7.2894 | $295,368 |
| Millstadt | Millstadt Twp | $4,857 | $4,565 | 1.93% | 7.1362 | $252,027 |
| Smithton | Smithton Twp | $4,827 | $4,559 | 2.14% | 8.2335 | $225,187 |
| Caseyville | Caseyville Twp | $4,695 | $4,347 | 2.21% | 9.4867 | $212,626 |
| Freeburg | Freeburg Twp | $4,593 | $4,351 | 2.05% | 8.3612 | $223,578 |
| Shiloh | Shiloh Twp (St. Clair) | $4,536 | $4,165 | 1.50% | 7.4138 | $302,395 |
| Swansea | St Clair Twp | $4,406 | $4,091 | 1.85% | 8.0381 | $238,335 |
| Mascoutah | Freeburg Twp | $4,359 | $4,253 | 1.95% | 7.9352 | $223,578 |
| Collinsville | Caseyville Twp | $4,066 | $3,678 | 1.91% | 8.2162 | $212,626 |
| Fairview Hts | Caseyville Twp | $3,906 | $3,700 | 1.84% | 7.8926 | $212,626 |
| O'Fallon | Caseyville Twp | $3,530 | $3,286 | 1.66% | 7.1339 | $212,626 |
| E Carondelet | Sugar Loaf Twp | $2,585 | $2,332 | 2.44% | 9.5355 | $105,775 |
| Summerfield | Lebanon Twp | $2,561 | $2,464 | 2.20% | 8.5903 | $116,300 |
| Lebanon | Lebanon Twp | $2,542 | $2,447 | 2.19% | 8.5262 | $116,300 |
| Dupo | Sugar Loaf Twp | $2,190 | $2,067 | 2.07% | 8.0754 | $105,775 |
| New Athens | New Athens Twp | $2,129 | $2,003 | 2.08% | 8.0919 | $102,397 |
| Belleville | Belleville Twp | $2,095 | $2,032 | 1.55% | 8.7937 | $134,996 |
| Fayetteville | Fayetteville Twp | $1,374 | $1,214 | 1.97% | 8.7240 | $69,819 |
| Sauget | Centreville Twp | $1,327 | $1,215 | 4.49% | 23.0817 | $29,568 |
| St Libory | Fayetteville Twp | $1,276 | $1,137 | 1.83% | 8.1035 | $69,819 |
| Marissa | Marissa Twp | $1,191 | $1,128 | 1.89% | 7.9743 | $63,015 |
| Cahokia Heights | Centreville Twp | $1,127 | $1,023 | 3.81% | 19.6132 | $29,568 |
| Lenzburg | Lenzburg Twp | $952 | $886 | 1.75% | 7.1474 | $54,511 |
| Washington Park | Canteen Twp | $756 | $730 | 3.53% | 18.0905 | $21,398 |
| Fairmont | Canteen Twp | $589 | $546 | 2.75% | 14.0811 | $21,398 |
| E St Louis | E St Louis Twp | $238 | $222 | 1.48% | 13.3324 | $16,097 |
| Brooklyn | Stites Twp | $97 | $84 | 1.21% | 13.9105 | $7,992 |
St. Clair County compared with Illinois and the US
| Area | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Clair County | 2.09% | $3,533 | $168,800 |
| Illinois median | 2.07% | $5,189 | $250,500 |
| United States median | 0.98% | $2,969 | n/a |
St. Clair County compared with neighboring counties
St. Clair County borders 7 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 8 of 8, the highest in its area.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis city, MO | 1.05% | $1,935 | $185,100 |
| St. Louis County, MO | 1.22% | $3,193 | $260,700 |
| Randolph County | 1.40% | $1,877 | $134,100 |
| Monroe County | 1.70% | $4,523 | $265,600 |
| Washington County | 1.85% | $2,766 | $149,800 |
| Clinton County | 1.86% | $3,356 | $180,500 |
| Madison County | 1.92% | $3,232 | $167,900 |
| St. Clair County | 2.09% | $3,533 | $168,800 |
Illinois statewide: General Homestead Exemption of up to $10,000 of equalized assessed value in Cook County, $8,000 in the counties contiguous to Cook, and $6,000 elsewhere. The Senior Citizens Homestead Exemption adds $8,000 in Cook and the contiguous counties or $5,000 elsewhere, and a senior assessment freeze is available under an income limit.
Due dates and payment
Illinois statewide: two installments, typically due June 1 and September 1 (Cook County: March 1 and August 1, often delayed). Confirm the local schedule with the St. Clair County tax office.
Appealing your assessment
30 days from the township assessment notice; a second appeal to the county Board of Review follows. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.
How Illinois assesses value
33 1/3% of fair market value statewide; Cook County classifies property and assesses residential at 10%, then a state equalization factor is applied. Full Illinois rules, exemptions and deadlines.
Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Illinois cities and county rates: Illinois Department of Revenue, Property Tax Statistics, 2024 and 2023. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Illinois Department of Revenue, Property Tax Exemption Information (PIO-74).
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in St. Clair County, IL?
The median effective property tax rate in St. Clair County is 2.09% of home value, above the Illinois median of 2.07% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $3,533 a year on a median home value of $168,800 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).
How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in St. Clair County?
About $8,360 per year at the county's median effective rate of 2.09%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.
When are property taxes due in St. Clair County?
Illinois statewide: two installments, typically due June 1 and September 1 (Cook County: March 1 and August 1, often delayed). Check the St. Clair County tax office for the exact local dates.
How do I appeal a property tax assessment in St. Clair County?
30 days from the township assessment notice; a second appeal to the county Board of Review follows. Full Illinois rules are on the Illinois page.
How does St. Clair County compare with the rest of Illinois?
St. Clair County ranks 25 of 102 Illinois counties by effective rate. The Illinois median is 2.07% and the median bill is $5,189.