Rock Island County, IL property tax

Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20

The median effective property tax rate in Rock Island County is 2.33%, above the Illinois median of 2.07% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $3,372 a year on a home worth $144,700.

Effective rate
2.33%
Median annual bill
$3,372
Median home value
$144,700
Rank in Illinois
9of 102
Effective property tax rate: Rock Island County compared with Illinois and the United States
0.581.171.752.33Rock Island County: 2.33%Rock Island County2.33%Illinois median: 2.07%Illinois median2.07%United States median: 0.98%United States median0.98%

Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.

Estimated annual bill by home value

Home valueEstimated billPer month
$200,000$4,660$388
$300,000$6,990$583
$400,000$9,320$777
$500,000$11,650$971
$750,000$17,475$1,456
$1,000,000$23,300$1,942
At the county median effective rate of 2.33%, before exemptions. Jurisdictions inside the county differ; use the estimator for a specific home value and exemption.

Estimate for your home value

Property tax rates by city in Rock Island County, 2024

For tax year 2024, billed in 2025, the average residential tax at each city's rate in Rock Island County ran from $1,922 in Hillsdale to $4,612 in East Moline (South Moline Twp). Across all property in the county, the average tax rate was 8.60 per $100 of equalized assessed value, down from 8.80 in 2023.

Illinois rates apply to taxable value, not market value, so a rate of 7 means $7 per $100 of taxable value. The effective rate column turns each tax into a share of market value, which is the figure to compare between cities.

CityTownship or road districtAverage tax 2024Average tax 2023Effective rateAggregate rateAverage home value
East MolineSouth Moline Twp$4,612$4,3452.56%10.2989$180,284
Coal ValleyCoal Valley Twp$4,576$4,3472.05%8.3391$223,241
ReynoldsBowling Twp$4,422$4,0964.80%7.6390$92,036
AndalusiaAndalusia Twp$4,284$3,8531.92%7.9184$223,601
MolineSouth Moline Twp$4,014$3,7542.23%8.9622$180,284
East MolineHampton Twp$3,760$3,5452.45%10.3832$153,615
MilanBlackhawk Twp$3,672$3,4752.19%8.9441$167,753
Rock IslandSouth Rock Island Twp$3,643$3,3472.40%10.0638$151,929
Port ByronPort Byron Twp$3,585$3,4421.55%7.5640$230,818
Oak GroveBlackhawk Twp$3,431$3,2272.05%8.3584$167,753
SilvisHampton Twp$3,395$3,1072.21%9.3744$153,615
CordovaPort Byron Twp$3,335$3,1891.44%7.0368$230,818
Carbon CliffHampton Twp$3,121$2,9002.03%8.6194$153,615
HamptonHampton Twp$3,017$2,9301.96%8.3313$153,615
MolineMoline Twp$2,986$2,8102.18%8.8227$136,969
Rapids CityHampton Twp$2,712$2,5401.77%7.4901$153,615
Rock IslandRock Island Twp$2,096$1,9872.32%10.2013$90,458
HillsdaleCanoe Creek Twp$1,922$1,7961.91%7.9330$100,807
From the Illinois Department of Revenue, Property Tax Statistics, Table 10, tax years 2024 and 2023. Each row is a city within one township or road district; a city spanning several has a row for each. Average home value is the average residential market value IDOR lists for that township, the same for every city in it. Average tax is that township's average residential taxable value at the city's aggregate rate: the combined rate, per $100 of taxable value, of the county, township, city, school and other districts IDOR lists for the city. Effective rate is that tax divided by the market value. Highest tax first. A blank 2023 cell means no matching 2023 row. Where IDOR lists more than one rate for the same city and township, for parts served by different districts, each rate is its own row and none is compared with 2023.

Rock Island County compared with Illinois and the US

AreaEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Rock Island County2.33%$3,372$144,700
Illinois median2.07%$5,189$250,500
United States median0.98%$2,969n/a

Rock Island County compared with neighboring counties

Rock Island County borders 7 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 8 of 8, the highest in its area.

CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Louisa County, IA1.27%$1,752$137,600
Scott County, IA1.52%$3,221$212,500
Clinton County, IA1.55%$2,382$153,800
Muscatine County, IA1.55%$2,667$172,400
Mercer County1.95%$2,710$139,300
Henry County1.98%$2,877$145,300
Whiteside County2.13%$2,676$125,800
Rock Island County2.33%$3,372$144,700
Counties sharing a border with Rock Island County, from the Census Bureau county adjacency file; figures from Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, lowest effective rate first.

Illinois statewide: General Homestead Exemption of up to $10,000 of equalized assessed value in Cook County, $8,000 in the counties contiguous to Cook, and $6,000 elsewhere. The Senior Citizens Homestead Exemption adds $8,000 in Cook and the contiguous counties or $5,000 elsewhere, and a senior assessment freeze is available under an income limit.

Due dates and payment

Illinois statewide: two installments, typically due June 1 and September 1 (Cook County: March 1 and August 1, often delayed). Confirm the local schedule with the Rock Island County tax office.

Appealing your assessment

30 days from the township assessment notice; a second appeal to the county Board of Review follows. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.

How Illinois assesses value

33 1/3% of fair market value statewide; Cook County classifies property and assesses residential at 10%, then a state equalization factor is applied. Full Illinois rules, exemptions and deadlines.

Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Illinois cities and county rates: Illinois Department of Revenue, Property Tax Statistics, 2024 and 2023. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Illinois Department of Revenue, Property Tax Exemption Information (PIO-74).

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Rock Island County, IL?

The median effective property tax rate in Rock Island County is 2.33% of home value, above the Illinois median of 2.07% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $3,372 a year on a median home value of $144,700 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).

How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Rock Island County?

About $9,320 per year at the county's median effective rate of 2.33%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.

When are property taxes due in Rock Island County?

Illinois statewide: two installments, typically due June 1 and September 1 (Cook County: March 1 and August 1, often delayed). Check the Rock Island County tax office for the exact local dates.

How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Rock Island County?

30 days from the township assessment notice; a second appeal to the county Board of Review follows. Full Illinois rules are on the Illinois page.

How does Rock Island County compare with the rest of Illinois?

Rock Island County ranks 9 of 102 Illinois counties by effective rate. The Illinois median is 2.07% and the median bill is $5,189.