Tazewell County, IL property tax
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20
The median effective property tax rate in Tazewell County is 2.12%, above the Illinois median of 2.07% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $3,481 a year on a home worth $164,500.
- Effective rate
- 2.12%
- Median annual bill
- $3,481
- Median home value
- $164,500
- Rank in Illinois
- 21of 102
Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.
Estimated annual bill by home value
| Home value | Estimated bill | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $4,240 | $353 |
| $300,000 | $6,360 | $530 |
| $400,000 | $8,480 | $707 |
| $500,000 | $10,600 | $883 |
| $750,000 | $15,900 | $1,325 |
| $1,000,000 | $21,200 | $1,767 |
Property tax rates by city in Tazewell County, 2024
For tax year 2024, billed in 2025, the average residential tax at each city's rate in Tazewell County ran from $1,864 in North Pekin to $5,436 in Morton (Morton Twp). Across all property in the county, the average tax rate was 8.16 per $100 of equalized assessed value, down from 8.45 in 2023.
Illinois rates apply to taxable value, not market value, so a rate of 7 means $7 per $100 of taxable value. The effective rate column turns each tax into a share of market value, which is the figure to compare between cities.
| City | Township or road district | Average tax 2024 | Average tax 2023 | Effective rate | Aggregate rate | Average home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morton | Morton Twp | $5,436 | $5,220 | 1.85% | 7.0782 | $293,114 |
| Washington | Washington Twp (Tazewell) | $5,231 | 2.21% | 9.2104 | $236,577 | |
| Washington | Washington Twp (Tazewell) | $5,083 | 2.15% | 8.9494 | $236,577 | |
| Deer Creek | Deer Creek Twp | $4,732 | $4,449 | 2.03% | 8.3156 | $233,258 |
| Washington | Washington Twp (Tazewell) | $4,710 | 1.99% | 8.2936 | $236,577 | |
| Tremont | Tremont Twp | $4,668 | $4,391 | 1.92% | 7.3597 | $243,040 |
| Goodfield | Deer Creek Twp | $4,369 | $3,807 | 1.87% | 7.6773 | $233,258 |
| East Peoria | Fondulac Twp | $3,487 | $3,351 | 2.25% | 9.1945 | $154,981 |
| Mackinaw | Mackinaw Twp | $3,374 | $3,214 | 1.91% | 7.8734 | $176,283 |
| Hopedale | Hopedale Twp | $3,372 | $3,457 | 1.79% | 7.6266 | $188,271 |
| South Pekin | Cincinnati Twp (Tazewell) | $3,322 | $3,232 | 2.00% | 9.0567 | $165,918 |
| Marquette Hts | Groveland Twp (Tazewell) | $3,147 | $2,995 | 1.95% | 8.2374 | $161,281 |
| Minier | Little Mackinaw Twp | $3,094 | $3,115 | 1.90% | 7.9367 | $162,563 |
| Morton | Groveland Twp (Tazewell) | $2,746 | $2,598 | 1.70% | 7.1895 | $161,281 |
| Green Valley | Sand Prairie Twp | $2,640 | $2,428 | 1.67% | 6.9181 | $158,079 |
| Delavan | Delavan Twp | $2,362 | $2,272 | 1.86% | 8.7523 | $126,881 |
| Pekin | Pekin Twp | $2,356 | $2,238 | 1.99% | 8.9526 | $118,371 |
| Creve Coeur | Pekin Twp | $2,271 | $2,189 | 1.92% | 8.6308 | $118,371 |
| Armington | Hittle Twp | $2,203 | $2,123 | 1.89% | 7.8944 | $116,273 |
| North Pekin | Pekin Twp | $1,864 | $1,795 | 1.57% | 7.0855 | $118,371 |
Tazewell County compared with Illinois and the US
| Area | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tazewell County | 2.12% | $3,481 | $164,500 |
| Illinois median | 2.07% | $5,189 | $250,500 |
| United States median | 0.98% | $2,969 | n/a |
Tazewell County compared with neighboring counties
Tazewell County borders 6 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 2 of 7.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logan County | 1.84% | $2,315 | $125,900 |
| Tazewell County | 2.12% | $3,481 | $164,500 |
| Fulton County | 2.13% | $2,186 | $102,500 |
| Mason County | 2.15% | $2,277 | $106,100 |
| Woodford County | 2.18% | $4,224 | $193,800 |
| Peoria County | 2.24% | $3,416 | $152,600 |
| McLean County | 2.27% | $4,503 | $198,300 |
Illinois statewide: General Homestead Exemption of up to $10,000 of equalized assessed value in Cook County, $8,000 in the counties contiguous to Cook, and $6,000 elsewhere. The Senior Citizens Homestead Exemption adds $8,000 in Cook and the contiguous counties or $5,000 elsewhere, and a senior assessment freeze is available under an income limit.
Due dates and payment
Illinois statewide: two installments, typically due June 1 and September 1 (Cook County: March 1 and August 1, often delayed). Confirm the local schedule with the Tazewell County tax office.
Appealing your assessment
30 days from the township assessment notice; a second appeal to the county Board of Review follows. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.
How Illinois assesses value
33 1/3% of fair market value statewide; Cook County classifies property and assesses residential at 10%, then a state equalization factor is applied. Full Illinois rules, exemptions and deadlines.
Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Illinois cities and county rates: Illinois Department of Revenue, Property Tax Statistics, 2024 and 2023. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Illinois Department of Revenue, Property Tax Exemption Information (PIO-74).
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Tazewell County, IL?
The median effective property tax rate in Tazewell County is 2.12% of home value, above the Illinois median of 2.07% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $3,481 a year on a median home value of $164,500 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).
How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Tazewell County?
About $8,480 per year at the county's median effective rate of 2.12%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.
When are property taxes due in Tazewell County?
Illinois statewide: two installments, typically due June 1 and September 1 (Cook County: March 1 and August 1, often delayed). Check the Tazewell County tax office for the exact local dates.
How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Tazewell County?
30 days from the township assessment notice; a second appeal to the county Board of Review follows. Full Illinois rules are on the Illinois page.
How does Tazewell County compare with the rest of Illinois?
Tazewell County ranks 21 of 102 Illinois counties by effective rate. The Illinois median is 2.07% and the median bill is $5,189.