Bexar County, TX property tax

Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20

The median effective property tax rate in Bexar County is 1.81%, above the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $4,429 a year on a home worth $244,100.

Effective rate
1.81%
Median annual bill
$4,429
Median home value
$244,100
Rank in Texas
8of 245
Effective property tax rate: Bexar County compared with Texas and the United States
0.450.911.361.81Bexar County: 1.81%Bexar County1.81%Texas median: 1.58%Texas median1.58%United States median: 0.98%United States median0.98%

Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.

Estimated annual bill by home value

Home valueEstimated billPer month
$200,000$3,620$302
$300,000$5,430$453
$400,000$7,240$603
$500,000$9,050$754
$750,000$13,575$1,131
$1,000,000$18,100$1,508
At the county median effective rate of 1.81%, before exemptions. Jurisdictions inside the county differ; use the estimator for a specific home value and exemption.

Estimate for your home value

Bexar County property tax rate by year, 2021 to 2025

Bexar County adopted a 2025 tax rate of $0.299999 per $100 of taxable value, the same as $0.299999 in 2024 and $0.299999 in 2021. That is $300 of county tax for every $100,000 of taxable value; cities, school districts and special districts levy their own rates on top.

YearAdopted county rateNo-new-revenue rateVoter-approval rateCounty tax per $100,000
2025$0.299999$0.306953$0.353016$300
2024$0.299999$0.300258$0.350751$300
2023$0.299999$0.281756$0.361920$300
2022$0.299999$0.259946$0.358164$300
2021$0.299999$0.298513$0.322029$300
Dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. The no-new-revenue rate would produce the same amount of taxes if applied to the same properties taxed in both years; the voter-approval rate is the maximum allowed by law without voter approval. The county rate totals its general fund, road and bridge, and farm-to-market or flood control rates. A blank means none was reported.

City tax rates in Bexar County

City20252024202320222021
Alamo Heights$0.370147$0.370147$0.370980$0.388051$0.404439
Balcones Heights$0.6040$0.6040$0.6040$0.5830$0.5830
Castle Hills$0.578846$0.540661$0.543658$0.508688$0.524899
China Grove$0.2500$0.216394$0.206792$0.204049$0.204049
Cibolo *$0.5226$0.4990$0.4699$0.4835$0.4835
City of Sandy Oaks$0.3418$0.343907$0.243303$0.256259$0.291976
Converse$0.4650$0.4314$0.421389$0.421389$0.479815
Elmendorf *$0.328004$0.387816$0.390168$0.411033$0.461033
Fair Oaks Ranch *$0.2853$0.2853$0.3005$0.3291$0.3518
Grey Forest$0.073063$0.075951$0.077950$0.081871$0.085598
Helotes$0.3100$0.3100$0.311455$0.316778$0.343979
Hill Country Village$0.1450$0.1450$0.1450$0.1450$0.1450
Hollywood Park$0.478050$0.4617$0.4617$0.4617$0.4617
Kirby$0.600903$0.579799$0.591244$0.614126$0.685667
Leon Valley$0.545040$0.484739$0.484739$0.484739$0.534099
Live Oak$0.386734$0.370824$0.385790$0.410220$0.410220
Lytle *$0.439372$0.398363$0.3883$0.3643$0.3905
Olmos Park$0.511411$0.500352$0.478610$0.426806$0.404922
San Antonio$0.541590$0.541590$0.541590$0.541610$0.558270
Schertz *$0.5118$0.4900$0.4872$0.4950$0.5121
Selma *$0.1891$0.1879$0.1879$0.1919$0.1968
Shavano Park$0.312742$0.312742$0.307742$0.297742$0.287742
Somerset$0.744305$0.716651$0.756719$0.756719$0.756719
St. Hedwig$0.4950$0.4950$0.4950$0.4950$0.463578
Terrell Hills$0.357994$0.354727$0.359393$0.369784$0.3650
Universal City *$0.5300$0.514382$0.517499$0.5400$0.589398
Von Ormy$0.1200$0.1437
Windcrest$0.446226$0.393917$0.388171$0.3900$0.409494
Total rate each unit adopted, dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. A blank means no rate was reported for that year. * The unit also covers part of another county.

School district tax rates in Bexar County

School district20252024202320222021
Alamo Heights ISD$0.9572$0.9662$0.9666$1.1355$1.1934
Boerne ISD *$1.0109$0.9909$0.9932$1.1786$1.2046
Comal ISD *$1.0748$1.0869$1.0892$1.2746$1.2920
East Central ISD$0.9319$0.8829$0.8852$1.0706$1.0880
Edgewood ISD$0.986150$0.987150$1.020092$1.158592$1.175570
Floresville ISD *$0.854878$0.899481$0.906766$1.109523$1.1344
Harlandale ISD$1.2575$1.2575$1.2575$1.4429$1.4007
Judson ISD$0.9796$1.0346$1.0346$1.2200$1.2700
Medina Valley ISD *$1.1527$1.1669$1.1692$1.326790$1.344190
North East ISD$0.9822$1.0007$1.0105$1.1822$1.2525
Northside ISD *$1.0049$1.0049$1.0117$1.1901$1.2613
San Antonio ISD$1.1552$1.1553$1.207820$1.4242$1.4916
Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD *$1.0769$1.1369$1.1392$1.3246$1.3695
Somerset ISD *$1.0755$1.0755$1.077879$1.263279$1.263931
South San Antonio ISD$1.1959$1.1959$1.1682$1.3536$1.3848
Southside ISD$1.0805$1.0903$1.104234$1.253034$1.389144
Southwest ISD$1.1598$1.1598$1.1621$1.3375$1.374004
Total rate each unit adopted, dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. A blank means no rate was reported for that year. * The unit also covers part of another county.

38 special districts (utility, emergency services, water, hospital or college districts) also tax property in parts of Bexar County (2024 list), each adding its own rate inside its boundaries. Rates are as reported by the appraisal district; a rate changed later, for example by an election, may not appear here, so confirm with the Bexar County tax office.

Property tax rates by city in Bexar County

Among the 13 places listed, Universal City city has the highest median effective rate at 2.05% and Windcrest city the lowest at 1.59%, against 1.81% for the county as a whole.

PlaceEffective rateMedian billMedian home valuePopulation
San Antonio city *1.81%$3,983$219,7001,458,954
Schertz city *1.77%$5,175$292,10043,128
Timberwood Park CDP1.67%$7,856$469,90034,980
Cibolo city *1.81%$5,872$324,60033,829
Converse city1.90%$4,567$240,10028,764
Universal City city2.05%$5,117$249,40019,853
Live Oak city1.79%$4,082$227,80015,875
Leon Valley city1.75%$4,132$236,60011,479
Selma city *1.91%$5,526$288,70011,302
Scenic Oaks CDP1.63%$8,694$531,90010,727
Helotes city1.88%$7,185$382,4009,372
Kirby city1.82%$2,894$159,0008,100
Windcrest city1.59%$4,391$276,9005,815
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates for each place as a whole. Listed: places with at least 5,000 residents whose medians have a margin of error within 20% of the estimate. * The place extends into a neighboring county, so its figures cover the whole place.

Bexar County compared with Texas and the US

AreaEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Bexar County1.81%$4,429$244,100
Texas median1.58%$4,111$260,400
United States median0.98%$2,969n/a

Bexar County compared with neighboring counties

Bexar County borders 7 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 8 of 8, the highest in its area.

CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Bandera County0.94%$2,347$249,800
Kendall County1.20%$5,890$489,800
Comal County1.21%$4,827$398,800
Wilson County1.30%$3,726$286,300
Medina County1.31%$2,881$220,000
Atascosa County1.32%$2,079$157,400
Guadalupe County1.49%$4,270$285,900
Bexar County1.81%$4,429$244,100
Counties sharing a border with Bexar County, from the Census Bureau county adjacency file; figures from Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, lowest effective rate first.

Texas statewide: School districts must grant a $140,000 residence homestead exemption under Tax Code Section 11.13(b), and any taxing unit may adopt a local option exemption of up to 20 percent of appraised value, with a $5,000 floor. Apply with the county appraisal district; the general deadline is April 30.

Due dates and payment

Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Confirm the local schedule with the Bexar County tax office.

Appealing your assessment

File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.

How Texas assesses value

100% of appraised market value, set annually by the county appraisal district. Full Texas rules, exemptions and deadlines.

Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Texas adopted rates: Texas Comptroller, Tax Rates and Levies, 2021 to 2025. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Texas Comptroller, Property Tax Exemptions and Appraisal Protests.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Bexar County, TX?

The median effective property tax rate in Bexar County is 1.81% of home value, above the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $4,429 a year on a median home value of $244,100 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).

How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Bexar County?

About $7,240 per year at the county's median effective rate of 1.81%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.

When are property taxes due in Bexar County?

Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Check the Bexar County tax office for the exact local dates.

How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Bexar County?

File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Full Texas rules are on the Texas page.

What is the Bexar County tax rate for 2025?

$0.299999 per $100 of taxable value for the county itself, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. Cities, school districts and special districts add their own rates, so the combined rate depends on the address. This page lists the rate of every city and school district that taxes property in Bexar County.

How does Bexar County compare with the rest of Texas?

Bexar County ranks 8 of 245 Texas counties by effective rate. The Texas median is 1.58% and the median bill is $4,111.