Tarrant County, TX property tax

Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20

The median effective property tax rate in Tarrant County is 1.77%, above the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $5,211 a year on a home worth $294,100.

Effective rate
1.77%
Median annual bill
$5,211
Median home value
$294,100
Rank in Texas
10of 245
Effective property tax rate: Tarrant County compared with Texas and the United States
0.440.891.331.77Tarrant County: 1.77%Tarrant County1.77%Texas median: 1.58%Texas median1.58%United States median: 0.98%United States median0.98%

Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.

Estimated annual bill by home value

Home valueEstimated billPer month
$200,000$3,540$295
$300,000$5,310$443
$400,000$7,080$590
$500,000$8,850$738
$750,000$13,275$1,106
$1,000,000$17,700$1,475
At the county median effective rate of 1.77%, before exemptions. Jurisdictions inside the county differ; use the estimator for a specific home value and exemption.

Estimate for your home value

Tarrant County property tax rate by year, 2021 to 2025

Tarrant County adopted a 2025 tax rate of $0.1862 per $100 of taxable value, down from $0.1875 in 2024 and $0.2290 in 2021. That is $186 of county tax for every $100,000 of taxable value; cities, school districts and special districts levy their own rates on top.

YearAdopted county rateNo-new-revenue rateVoter-approval rateCounty tax per $100,000
2025$0.1862$186
2024$0.1875$0.188691$188
2023$0.1945$0.196544$0.241578$195
2022$0.2240$0.209332$0.232794$224
2021$0.2290$0.229895$0.239136$229
Dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. The no-new-revenue rate would produce the same amount of taxes if applied to the same properties taxed in both years; the voter-approval rate is the maximum allowed by law without voter approval. The county rate totals its general fund, road and bridge, and farm-to-market or flood control rates. A blank means none was reported.

City tax rates in Tarrant County

City20252024202320222021
Arlington$0.6298$0.5998$0.5898$0.5998$0.6198
Azle *$0.624693$0.614087$0.568874$0.623426$0.646149
Bedford$0.526212$0.495726$0.495726$0.495726$0.5520
Benbrook$0.5550$0.5550$0.5650$0.5950$0.6175
Blue Mound$0.8138$0.722033$0.681745$0.560545$0.560545
Burleson *$0.612548$0.6627$0.6325$0.6572$0.6859
Colleyville$0.311931$0.276204$0.260991$0.265618$0.291778
Crowley *$0.637529$0.6083$0.594890$0.645203$0.729545
Dalworthington Gardens$0.625342$0.616040$0.611854$0.665133$0.658553
Edgecliff Village$0.498764$0.369280$0.251846$0.267425$0.2850
Euless$0.476466$0.4467$0.4575$0.4600$0.4750
Everman$1.026080$1.026080$1.036080$1.119676$1.149676
Flower Mound *$0.387277$0.387272$0.3873$0.4050$0.4050
Forest Hill$0.700466$0.724094$0.724094$0.882820$0.997342
Fort Worth *$0.6700$0.6725$0.6725$0.7125$0.7325
Grand Prairie *$0.6600$0.6600$0.6600$0.6600$0.664998
Grapevine *$0.237228$0.241165$0.250560$0.271775$0.271811
Haltom City$0.557290$0.580727$0.567283$0.608162$0.645651
Haslet *$0.315450$0.350073$0.342638$0.296957$0.283229
Hurst$0.611882$0.591324$0.581150$0.614043$0.625159
Keller$0.2870$0.291120$0.3120$0.3545$0.3950
Kennedale$0.696190$0.706190$0.706190$0.706190$0.764085
Lake Worth$0.494737$0.485420$0.380557$0.438928$0.458548
Lakeside$0.6100$0.5500$0.4935$0.4935$0.406239
Mansfield *$0.6390$0.6450$0.659293$0.6800$0.6900
North Richland Hills$0.497841$0.489389$0.489389$0.547972$0.572184
Pantego$0.6300$0.5700$0.5700$0.475931$0.4200
Pelican Bay$0.676293$0.615998$0.596891$0.753999$0.8000
Reno *$0.325489$0.556319$0.366173$0.468166$0.468166
Richland Hills$0.504796$0.518879$0.522689$0.538885$0.558551
River Oaks$0.743991$0.675827$0.660210$0.754168$0.720874
Roanoke *$0.326182$0.308039$0.308039$0.339779$0.375120
Saginaw$0.529649$0.493747$0.498769$0.508042$0.479516
Sansom Park$0.845784$0.779605$0.667886$0.677660$0.670724
Southlake *$0.2950$0.3050$0.3190$0.3600$0.3900
Town of Westlake *$0.1850$0.167880$0.167880$0.153220$0.167880
Trophy Club *$0.412864$0.415469$0.415469$0.434799$0.4450
Watauga$0.5702$0.5702$0.5702$0.5702$0.5804
Westover Hills$0.486364$0.4700$0.476311$0.486833$0.478925
Westworth Village$0.4750$0.4750$0.4750$0.4750$0.4750
White Settlement$0.714778$0.679816$0.667233$0.712115$0.741795
Total rate each unit adopted, dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. A blank means no rate was reported for that year. * The unit also covers part of another county.

School district tax rates in Tarrant County

School district20252024202320222021
Aledo ISD *$1.1942$1.2052$1.2075$1.3679$1.3929
Arlington ISD$1.0929$1.1035$1.1156$1.3087$1.3608
Azle ISD *$1.0850$1.0979$1.0250$1.2105$1.2226
Birdville ISD$1.186540$1.1983$1.2031$1.2798$1.3380
Burleson ISD *$1.2552$1.2552$1.2575$1.4429$1.4946
Carroll ISD$0.9294$0.9617$1.0025$1.2188$1.2686
Castleberry ISD$1.2469$1.2469$1.1992$1.4346$1.3131
Crowley ISD *$1.2552$1.2552$1.2575$1.4429$1.4841
Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD$1.2457$1.2457$1.2472$1.4346$1.4575
Everman ISD$1.1788$1.2268$1.094146$1.327118$1.3700
Fort Worth ISD$1.0291$1.0624$1.0624$1.2816$1.3432
Godley ISD *$1.2850$1.2869$1.2892$1.4746$1.4920
Grapevine-Colleyville ISD *$0.8686$0.9233$0.9247$1.1308$1.2751
Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD$1.0289$0.9689$0.9211$1.1098$1.1608
Keller ISD$1.0852$1.0852$1.0875$1.2729$1.3440
Kennedale ISD$1.1352$1.1352$1.1375$1.2264$1.2991
Lake Worth ISD$1.2265$1.2552$1.2575$1.4429$1.5191
Lewisville ISD *$1.1178$1.1178$1.1301$1.2368$1.3085
Mansfield ISD *$1.1469$1.1469$1.1492$1.3346$1.4183
Northwest ISD *$1.0841$1.0879$1.0902$1.2746$1.2920
White Settlement ISD$1.1635$1.2069$1.2092$1.4174$1.4603
Total rate each unit adopted, dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. A blank means no rate was reported for that year. * The unit also covers part of another county.

9 special districts (utility, emergency services, water, hospital or college districts) also tax property in parts of Tarrant County (2024 list), each adding its own rate inside its boundaries. Rates are as reported by the appraisal district; a rate changed later, for example by an election, may not appear here, so confirm with the Tarrant County tax office.

Property tax rates by city in Tarrant County

Among the 26 places listed, Crowley city has the highest median effective rate at 2.14% and Rendon CDP the lowest at 1.21%, against 1.77% for the county as a whole.

PlaceEffective rateMedian billMedian home valuePopulation
Fort Worth city *1.82%$5,036$277,300941,311
Arlington city1.69%$4,666$276,400394,769
Grand Prairie city *1.79%$4,869$272,200198,564
Flower Mound town *1.59%$8,169$514,10077,886
Mansfield city *1.95%$7,397$380,00075,398
North Richland Hills city1.64%$5,319$324,80070,338
Euless city1.58%$4,655$294,50060,373
Burleson city *1.67%$4,728$282,90050,981
Grapevine city *1.58%$7,439$470,40050,875
Bedford city1.62%$5,230$322,30049,191
Haltom City city1.47%$2,870$194,60045,681
Keller city1.78%$9,943$557,70045,598
Hurst city1.37%$3,930$287,60039,912
Saginaw city1.86%$5,016$270,30024,467
Benbrook city1.75%$4,878$278,20024,430
Watauga city1.73%$4,033$233,40023,336
Crowley city *2.14%$5,160$241,50019,007
White Settlement city1.51%$2,669$176,50018,119
Rendon CDP1.21%$3,980$328,10015,894
Forest Hill city1.55%$2,654$171,30013,923
Azle city *1.63%$4,303$263,80013,734
Roanoke city *1.58%$7,203$454,5009,947
Kennedale city1.80%$6,398$356,3008,954
Richland Hills city1.48%$3,450$232,8008,473
River Oaks city1.22%$2,473$202,8007,516
Everman city1.55%$2,610$168,1006,060
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates for each place as a whole. Listed: places with at least 5,000 residents whose medians have a margin of error within 20% of the estimate. * The place extends into a neighboring county, so its figures cover the whole place.

Tarrant County compared with Texas and the US

AreaEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Tarrant County1.77%$5,211$294,100
Texas median1.58%$4,111$260,400
United States median0.98%$2,969n/a

Tarrant County compared with neighboring counties

Tarrant County borders 6 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 7 of 7, the highest in its area.

CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Wise County1.19%$3,293$277,200
Johnson County1.28%$3,259$254,600
Parker County1.45%$4,978$343,600
Ellis County1.46%$4,472$306,400
Dallas County1.68%$4,668$277,900
Denton County1.72%$6,943$403,400
Tarrant County1.77%$5,211$294,100
Counties sharing a border with Tarrant County, from the Census Bureau county adjacency file; figures from Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, lowest effective rate first.

Texas statewide: School districts must grant a $140,000 residence homestead exemption under Tax Code Section 11.13(b), and any taxing unit may adopt a local option exemption of up to 20 percent of appraised value, with a $5,000 floor. Apply with the county appraisal district; the general deadline is April 30.

Due dates and payment

Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Confirm the local schedule with the Tarrant County tax office.

Appealing your assessment

File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.

How Texas assesses value

100% of appraised market value, set annually by the county appraisal district. Full Texas rules, exemptions and deadlines.

Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Texas adopted rates: Texas Comptroller, Tax Rates and Levies, 2021 to 2025. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Texas Comptroller, Property Tax Exemptions and Appraisal Protests.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Tarrant County, TX?

The median effective property tax rate in Tarrant County is 1.77% of home value, above the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $5,211 a year on a median home value of $294,100 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).

How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Tarrant County?

About $7,080 per year at the county's median effective rate of 1.77%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.

When are property taxes due in Tarrant County?

Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Check the Tarrant County tax office for the exact local dates.

How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Tarrant County?

File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Full Texas rules are on the Texas page.

What is the Tarrant County tax rate for 2025?

$0.1862 per $100 of taxable value for the county itself, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. Cities, school districts and special districts add their own rates, so the combined rate depends on the address. This page lists the rate of every city and school district that taxes property in Tarrant County.

How does Tarrant County compare with the rest of Texas?

Tarrant County ranks 10 of 245 Texas counties by effective rate. The Texas median is 1.58% and the median bill is $4,111.