Collin County, TX property tax
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20
The median effective property tax rate in Collin County is 1.66%, above the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $7,432 a year on a home worth $447,600.
- Effective rate
- 1.66%
- Median annual bill
- $7,432
- Median home value
- $447,600
- Rank in Texas
- 26of 245
Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.
Estimated annual bill by home value
| Home value | Estimated bill | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $3,320 | $277 |
| $300,000 | $4,980 | $415 |
| $400,000 | $6,640 | $553 |
| $500,000 | $8,300 | $692 |
| $750,000 | $12,450 | $1,038 |
| $1,000,000 | $16,600 | $1,383 |
Collin County property tax rate by year, 2021 to 2025
Collin County adopted a 2025 tax rate of $0.149343 per $100 of taxable value, the same as $0.149343 in 2024 and down from $0.168087 in 2021. That is $149 of county tax for every $100,000 of taxable value; cities, school districts and special districts levy their own rates on top.
| Year | Adopted county rate | No-new-revenue rate | Voter-approval rate | County tax per $100,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.149343 | $0.145881 | $0.153169 | $149 |
| 2024 | $0.149343 | $0.140481 | $0.151280 | $149 |
| 2023 | $0.149343 | $0.138278 | $0.153829 | $149 |
| 2022 | $0.152443 | $0.149690 | $0.162889 | $152 |
| 2021 | $0.168087 | $0.168087 | $0.178425 | $168 |
City tax rates in Collin County
| City | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen | $0.4154 | $0.4175 | $0.4205 | $0.4212 | $0.4700 |
| Anna | $0.525073 | $0.5072 | $0.510717 | $0.539750 | $0.5695 |
| Blue Ridge | $0.429606 | $0.528548 | $0.5000 | $0.472247 | $0.525146 |
| Carrollton * | $0.5375 | $0.538750 | $0.553750 | $0.5625 | $0.5825 |
| Celina * | $0.576401 | $0.598168 | $0.612154 | $0.634759 | $0.6450 |
| Dallas * | $0.6988 | $0.7047 | $0.7357 | $0.7458 | $0.7733 |
| Fairview | $0.316658 | $0.310281 | $0.311683 | $0.321577 | $0.345580 |
| Farmersville | $0.7250 | $0.676773 | $0.7124 | $0.7124 | $0.712044 |
| Frisco * | $0.425517 | $0.425517 | $0.432205 | $0.4466 | $0.4466 |
| Garland * | $0.689746 | $0.689746 | $0.689746 | $0.716692 | $0.756965 |
| Josephine * | $0.468097 | $0.468097 | $0.468097 | $0.491561 | $0.516697 |
| Lavon | $0.4200 | $0.4200 | $0.4200 | $0.4300 | $0.478956 |
| Lowry Crossing | $0.2000 | $0.1470 | $0.1525 | $0.173958 | $0.176984 |
| Lucas | $0.255463 | $0.239051 | $0.256758 | $0.268016 | $0.288397 |
| McKinney | $0.412284 | $0.415513 | $0.427513 | $0.457485 | $0.497655 |
| Melissa | $0.454116 | $0.454116 | $0.454728 | $0.456168 | $0.568157 |
| Murphy | $0.357514 | $0.362533 | $0.408046 | $0.4650 | $0.4950 |
| Nevada | $0.221460 | $0.215036 | $0.3200 | $0.230187 | $0.266084 |
| New Hope | $0.200635 | $0.182749 | $0.182749 | $0.207834 | $0.233113 |
| Parker | $0.310439 | $0.310439 | $0.322680 | $0.329289 | $0.365984 |
| Plano * | $0.4376 | $0.4176 | $0.4176 | $0.4176 | $0.4465 |
| Princeton | $0.440226 | $0.440226 | $0.440226 | $0.534543 | $0.602549 |
| Prosper * | $0.5050 | $0.5050 | $0.5100 | $0.5100 | $0.5100 |
| Richardson * | $0.542180 | $0.542180 | $0.560950 | $0.560950 | $0.615160 |
| Royse City * | $0.5780 | $0.5780 | $0.5840 | $0.6050 | $0.6215 |
| Sachse * | $0.650416 | $0.650416 | $0.650416 | $0.650416 | $0.700734 |
| Saint Paul | $0.208008 | $0.224604 | $0.2500 | $0.265973 | $0.265973 |
| Van Alstyne * | $0.553713 | $0.553713 | $0.553713 | $0.563713 | $0.563713 |
| Weston | $0.3600 | $0.3600 | $0.3600 | $0.2950 | $0.2950 |
| Wylie * | $0.543438 | $0.534301 | $0.538882 | $0.562333 | $0.643751 |
School district tax rates in Collin County
| School district | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen ISD | $1.1258 | $1.1258 | $1.1412 | $1.3304 | $1.4068 |
| Anna ISD | $1.2399 | $1.2552 | $1.2575 | $1.4429 | $1.4603 |
| Bland ISD * | $0.856930 | $0.872320 | $0.8694 | $1.0257 | $1.1120 |
| Blue Ridge ISD * | $1.2452 | $1.2552 | $1.2575 | $1.4429 | $1.4603 |
| Celina ISD * | $1.2089 | $1.2358 | $1.2381 | $1.4235 | $1.4409 |
| Community ISD * | $1.2077 | $1.2552 | $1.2575 | $1.4429 | $1.4603 |
| Farmersville ISD | $1.2150 | $1.2394 | $1.1817 | $1.288653 | $1.3533 |
| Frisco ISD * | $1.0194 | $1.0292 | $1.0275 | $1.2129 | $1.2672 |
| Leonard ISD * | $1.2252 | $1.2252 | $1.2275 | $0.9429 | $0.9603 |
| Lovejoy ISD | $1.2552 | $1.2552 | $1.2575 | $1.4429 | $1.5050 |
| McKinney ISD | $1.1043 | $1.1252 | $1.1275 | $1.3129 | $1.3767 |
| Melissa ISD | $1.2245 | $1.2552 | $1.2575 | $1.4429 | $1.4603 |
| Plano ISD | $1.039550 | $1.042450 | $1.077850 | $1.259750 | $1.320750 |
| Princeton ISD | $1.2072 | $1.2552 | $1.2575 | $1.4429 | $1.4603 |
| Prosper ISD * | $1.2141 | $1.2552 | $1.2575 | $1.4429 | $1.4603 |
| Rockwall ISD * | $1.0669 | $1.0269 | $1.0192 | $1.2146 | $1.2736 |
| Royse City ISD * | $1.2552 | $1.2552 | $1.2575 | $1.4429 | $1.4603 |
| Trenton ISD * | $1.2072 | $1.2552 | $1.2575 | $1.1229 | $1.1403 |
| Van Alstyne ISD * | $1.1748 | $1.2228 | $1.2251 | $1.4105 | $1.4279 |
| Whitewright ISD * | $0.9781 | $0.9863 | $0.9863 | $1.1799 | $1.1116 |
| Wylie ISD | $1.1752 | $1.2102 | $1.2125 | $1.3979 | $1.4598 |
24 special districts (utility, emergency services, water, hospital or college districts) also tax property in parts of Collin County (2024 list), each adding its own rate inside its boundaries. Rates are as reported by the appraisal district; a rate changed later, for example by an election, may not appear here, so confirm with the Collin County tax office.
Property tax rates by city in Collin County
Among the 18 places listed, Celina city has the highest median effective rate at 1.94% and Fairview town the lowest at 1.42%, against 1.66% for the county as a whole.
| Place | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas city * | 1.66% | $4,908 | $295,300 | 1,299,553 |
| Plano city * | 1.54% | $6,768 | $440,600 | 287,339 |
| Garland city * | 1.71% | $4,265 | $248,900 | 245,298 |
| Frisco city * | 1.61% | $9,591 | $595,400 | 210,238 |
| McKinney city | 1.75% | $7,710 | $439,500 | 202,314 |
| Carrollton city * | 1.58% | $5,578 | $353,600 | 132,741 |
| Richardson city * | 1.59% | $6,438 | $405,600 | 118,269 |
| Allen city | 1.80% | $7,721 | $429,900 | 107,684 |
| Wylie city * | 1.83% | $6,414 | $350,100 | 58,991 |
| Sachse city * | 1.82% | $6,656 | $366,100 | 29,075 |
| Celina city * | 1.94% | $8,901 | $458,000 | 27,141 |
| Murphy city | 1.76% | $8,958 | $508,500 | 21,001 |
| Anna city | 1.81% | $5,649 | $312,700 | 20,975 |
| Princeton city | 1.71% | $5,318 | $310,700 | 20,966 |
| Melissa city | 1.63% | $7,013 | $430,300 | 17,497 |
| Royse City city * | 1.84% | $5,315 | $288,400 | 17,357 |
| Fairview town | 1.42% | $7,724 | $544,800 | 10,570 |
| Lavon city | 1.69% | $6,550 | $386,600 | 5,624 |
Collin County compared with Texas and the US
| Area | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collin County | 1.66% | $7,432 | $447,600 |
| Texas median | 1.58% | $4,111 | $260,400 |
| United States median | 0.98% | $2,969 | n/a |
Collin County compared with neighboring counties
Collin County borders 6 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 5 of 7.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fannin County | 1.10% | $2,356 | $213,500 |
| Grayson County | 1.29% | $2,953 | $228,300 |
| Hunt County | 1.30% | $2,736 | $210,900 |
| Rockwall County | 1.64% | $6,341 | $386,000 |
| Collin County | 1.66% | $7,432 | $447,600 |
| Dallas County | 1.68% | $4,668 | $277,900 |
| Denton County | 1.72% | $6,943 | $403,400 |
Texas statewide: School districts must grant a $140,000 residence homestead exemption under Tax Code Section 11.13(b), and any taxing unit may adopt a local option exemption of up to 20 percent of appraised value, with a $5,000 floor. Apply with the county appraisal district; the general deadline is April 30.
Due dates and payment
Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Confirm the local schedule with the Collin County tax office.
Appealing your assessment
File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.
How Texas assesses value
100% of appraised market value, set annually by the county appraisal district. Full Texas rules, exemptions and deadlines.
Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Texas adopted rates: Texas Comptroller, Tax Rates and Levies, 2021 to 2025. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Texas Comptroller, Property Tax Exemptions and Appraisal Protests.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Collin County, TX?
The median effective property tax rate in Collin County is 1.66% of home value, above the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $7,432 a year on a median home value of $447,600 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).
How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Collin County?
About $6,640 per year at the county's median effective rate of 1.66%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.
When are property taxes due in Collin County?
Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Check the Collin County tax office for the exact local dates.
How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Collin County?
File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Full Texas rules are on the Texas page.
What is the Collin County tax rate for 2025?
$0.149343 per $100 of taxable value for the county itself, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. Cities, school districts and special districts add their own rates, so the combined rate depends on the address. This page lists the rate of every city and school district that taxes property in Collin County.
How does Collin County compare with the rest of Texas?
Collin County ranks 26 of 245 Texas counties by effective rate. The Texas median is 1.58% and the median bill is $4,111.