Travis County, TX property tax

Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20

The median effective property tax rate in Travis County is 1.54%, below the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $7,487 a year on a home worth $487,600.

Effective rate
1.54%
Median annual bill
$7,487
Median home value
$487,600
Rank in Texas
47of 245
Effective property tax rate: Travis County compared with Texas and the United States
0.400.791.191.58Travis County: 1.54%Travis County1.54%Texas median: 1.58%Texas median1.58%United States median: 0.98%United States median0.98%

Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.

Estimated annual bill by home value

Home valueEstimated billPer month
$200,000$3,080$257
$300,000$4,620$385
$400,000$6,160$513
$500,000$7,700$642
$750,000$11,550$963
$1,000,000$15,400$1,283
At the county median effective rate of 1.54%, before exemptions. Jurisdictions inside the county differ; use the estimator for a specific home value and exemption.

Estimate for your home value

Travis County property tax rate by year, 2021 to 2025

Travis County adopted a 2025 tax rate of $0.375845 per $100 of taxable value, up from $0.344445 in 2024 and $0.357365 in 2021. That is $376 of county tax for every $100,000 of taxable value; cities, school districts and special districts levy their own rates on top.

YearAdopted county rateNo-new-revenue rateVoter-approval rateCounty tax per $100,000
2025$0.375845$0.686304$0.751690$376
2024$0.344445$0.604784$0.638890$344
2023$0.304655$0.586376$0.609310$305
2022$0.318239$0.295397$0.318239$318
2021$0.357365$0.346859$0.357365$357
Dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. The no-new-revenue rate would produce the same amount of taxes if applied to the same properties taxed in both years; the voter-approval rate is the maximum allowed by law without voter approval. The county rate totals its general fund, road and bridge, and farm-to-market or flood control rates. A blank means none was reported.

City tax rates in Travis County

City20252024202320222021
Austin *$0.574017$0.4776$0.4458$0.4627$0.5410
Bee Cave$0.0200$0.0200$0.0200$0.0200$0.0200
Briarcliff$0.0759$0.0691$0.0680$0.0738$0.1180
Cedar Park *$0.3600$0.3630$0.3700$0.3900$0.4320
Creedmoor$0.4500$0.4190$0.4500$0.5010$0.2753
Elgin *$0.619296$0.5700$0.498237$0.544664$0.589977
Jonestown$0.3981$0.3925$0.3905$0.4190$0.5188
Lago Vista$0.4200$0.4231$0.4139$0.4283$0.6070
Lakeway$0.169640$0.1598$0.1440$0.1290$0.1545
Leander *$0.417282$0.417282$0.417282$0.432325$0.479699
Manor$0.8537$0.8537$0.6789$0.7470$0.7827
Mustang Ridge *$0.270775$0.2388$0.2652$0.3112$0.3882
Pflugerville *$0.5350$0.5428$0.5362$0.4813$0.4863
Point Venture$0.085828$0.085828$0.085828$0.090916$0.1110
Rollingwood$0.202039$0.2058$0.1917$0.1796$0.2193
Round Rock *$0.3720$0.3600$0.3420$0.3420$0.3970
San Leanna$0.2498$0.2498$0.2498$0.2498$0.2498
Village of the Hills$0.0920$0.0936$0.1000$0.1000$0.1000
Volente$0.0778$0.0791$0.0723$0.0700$0.0864
Webberville$0.150530$0.1678$0.1700$0.1715$0.2185
West Lake Hills$0.176783$0.1786$0.1786$0.1504$0.0786
Total rate each unit adopted, dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. A blank means no rate was reported for that year. * The unit also covers part of another county.

School district tax rates in Travis County

School district20252024202320222021
Austin ISD$0.9252$0.9505$0.8595$0.9966$1.0617
Coupland ISD *$1.1922$1.1969$1.1692$0.949708$1.005851
Del Valle ISD$0.9489$0.9969$1.0028$1.1846$1.2020
Dripping Springs ISD *$1.1052$1.1052$1.1075$1.2929$1.3103
Eanes ISD$0.8322$0.8855$0.8880$1.0046$1.0608
Elgin ISD *$1.2234$1.2234$1.2257$1.4111$1.4285
Hays CISD *$1.1546$1.1546$1.1569$1.3423$1.3597
Johnson City ISD *$0.8608$0.8608$0.8631$1.0485$1.0659
Lago Vista ISD$1.0169$1.0169$1.0192$1.1846$1.2020
Lake Travis ISD$1.0397$1.0656$1.0741$1.2121$1.2301
Leander ISD *$1.0869$1.0869$1.1087$1.2746$1.3370
Manor ISD$1.0814$1.0814$1.0861$1.3520$1.3520
Marble Falls ISD *$0.8855$0.8855$0.8878$1.0732$1.1148
Pflugerville ISD *$1.1069$1.1069$1.1092$1.2646$1.3880
Round Rock ISD *$0.8931$0.8931$0.9190$1.0626$1.1336
Total rate each unit adopted, dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. A blank means no rate was reported for that year. * The unit also covers part of another county.

102 special districts (utility, emergency services, water, hospital or college districts) also tax property in parts of Travis County (2024 list), each adding its own rate inside its boundaries. Rates are as reported by the appraisal district; a rate changed later, for example by an election, may not appear here, so confirm with the Travis County tax office.

Property tax rates by city in Travis County

Among the 13 places listed, Elgin city has the highest median effective rate at 2.03% and Shady Hollow CDP the lowest at 1.08%, against 1.54% for the county as a whole.

PlaceEffective rateMedian billMedian home valuePopulation
Austin city *1.52%$7,801$512,700967,862
Round Rock city *1.66%$6,381$383,700124,288
Cedar Park city *1.87%$8,860$474,80077,474
Leander city *1.90%$8,925$470,70067,880
Pflugerville city *1.82%$6,445$354,90065,162
Lakeway city1.38%$9,603$695,40019,130
Manor city1.91%$6,392$333,80016,917
Wells Branch CDP1.66%$6,109$368,50014,156
Hornsby Bend CDP1.35%$3,753$279,00012,021
Elgin city *2.03%$5,432$267,90010,996
Lago Vista city1.61%$6,129$380,2009,341
Bee Cave city1.33%$9,282$699,1008,861
Shady Hollow CDP1.08%$6,963$644,3005,821
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates for each place as a whole. Listed: places with at least 5,000 residents whose medians have a margin of error within 20% of the estimate. * The place extends into a neighboring county, so its figures cover the whole place.

Travis County compared with Texas and the US

AreaEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Travis County1.54%$7,487$487,600
Texas median1.58%$4,111$260,400
United States median0.98%$2,969n/a

Travis County compared with neighboring counties

Travis County borders 6 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 5 of 7.

CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Blanco County1.04%$4,134$396,200
Burnet County1.13%$3,495$310,500
Caldwell County1.33%$2,871$215,600
Bastrop County1.51%$4,077$269,500
Travis County1.54%$7,487$487,600
Williamson County1.71%$7,079$414,600
Hays County1.73%$6,420$371,400
Counties sharing a border with Travis County, from the Census Bureau county adjacency file; figures from Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, lowest effective rate first.

Texas statewide: School districts must grant a $140,000 residence homestead exemption under Tax Code Section 11.13(b), and any taxing unit may adopt a local option exemption of up to 20 percent of appraised value, with a $5,000 floor. Apply with the county appraisal district; the general deadline is April 30.

Due dates and payment

Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Confirm the local schedule with the Travis County tax office.

Appealing your assessment

File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.

How Texas assesses value

100% of appraised market value, set annually by the county appraisal district. Full Texas rules, exemptions and deadlines.

Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Texas adopted rates: Texas Comptroller, Tax Rates and Levies, 2021 to 2025. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Texas Comptroller, Property Tax Exemptions and Appraisal Protests.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Travis County, TX?

The median effective property tax rate in Travis County is 1.54% of home value, below the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $7,487 a year on a median home value of $487,600 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).

How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Travis County?

About $6,160 per year at the county's median effective rate of 1.54%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.

When are property taxes due in Travis County?

Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Check the Travis County tax office for the exact local dates.

How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Travis County?

File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Full Texas rules are on the Texas page.

What is the Travis County tax rate for 2025?

$0.375845 per $100 of taxable value for the county itself, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. Cities, school districts and special districts add their own rates, so the combined rate depends on the address. This page lists the rate of every city and school district that taxes property in Travis County.

How does Travis County compare with the rest of Texas?

Travis County ranks 47 of 245 Texas counties by effective rate. The Texas median is 1.58% and the median bill is $4,111.