McLennan County, TX property tax

Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20

The median effective property tax rate in McLennan County is 1.53%, below the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $3,347 a year on a home worth $219,200.

Effective rate
1.53%
Median annual bill
$3,347
Median home value
$219,200
Rank in Texas
48of 245
Effective property tax rate: McLennan County compared with Texas and the United States
0.400.791.191.58McLennan County: 1.53%McLennan County1.53%Texas median: 1.58%Texas median1.58%United States median: 0.98%United States median0.98%

Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.

Estimated annual bill by home value

Home valueEstimated billPer month
$200,000$3,060$255
$300,000$4,590$383
$400,000$6,120$510
$500,000$7,650$638
$750,000$11,475$956
$1,000,000$15,300$1,275
At the county median effective rate of 1.53%, before exemptions. Jurisdictions inside the county differ; use the estimator for a specific home value and exemption.

Estimate for your home value

McLennan County property tax rate by year, 2021 to 2025

McLennan County adopted a 2025 tax rate of $0.334805 per $100 of taxable value, up from $0.319805 in 2024 and down from $0.4250 in 2021. That is $335 of county tax for every $100,000 of taxable value; cities, school districts and special districts levy their own rates on top.

YearAdopted county rateNo-new-revenue rateVoter-approval rateCounty tax per $100,000
2025$0.334805$0.312574$0.413377$335
2024$0.319805$0.315189$0.423104$320
2023$0.329805$0.329805$0.467010$330
2022$0.376355$0.376376$0.486077$376
2021$0.4250$0.437777$0.497379$425
Dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. The no-new-revenue rate would produce the same amount of taxes if applied to the same properties taxed in both years; the voter-approval rate is the maximum allowed by law without voter approval. The county rate totals its general fund, road and bridge, and farm-to-market or flood control rates. A blank means none was reported.

City tax rates in McLennan County

City20252024202320222021
Bellmead$0.382358$0.343169$0.323169$0.323169$0.375187
Beverly Hills$0.452942$0.450577$0.466020$0.485415$0.485415
Bruceville/Eddy *$0.4700$0.4600$0.4600$0.4600$0.5000
City of Leroy$0.111007$0.111063$0.129365$0.143586$0.178016
Crawford$0.4900$0.4900$0.4900$0.4900$0.4900
Gholson$0.0900$0.042773$0.046510$0.046510$0.1000
Golinda *$0.256397$0.257209$0.2500$0.213360$0.239524
Hallsburg$0.056426$0.054648$0.052297$0.054436$0.060188
Hewitt$0.539082$0.539082$0.546736$0.540102$0.540102
Lacy-Lakeview$0.532462$0.532462$0.331411$0.297547$0.352624
Lorena$0.563934$0.537832$0.537289$0.571145$0.533460
Mart$0.621037$0.628379$0.652234$0.7115$0.759232
McGregor *$0.531392$0.530016$0.543591$0.548028$0.558103
Moody$0.947115$0.477545$0.447607$0.492412$0.589617
Riesel$0.223923$0.230396$0.242906$0.279879$0.296113
Robinson$0.509937$0.449934$0.442378$0.4600$0.5070
Valley Mills *$0.3481$0.3585$0.3806$0.3999$0.4139
Waco$0.7550$0.7550$0.7550$0.7600$0.767282
West$0.6300$0.6300$0.6000$0.520522$0.552472
Woodway$0.363836$0.357865$0.373701$0.417174$0.4700
Total rate each unit adopted, dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. A blank means no rate was reported for that year. * The unit also covers part of another county.

School district tax rates in McLennan County

School district20252024202320222021
Axtell ISD *$0.7392$0.7552$0.7575$0.9429$0.9603
Bosqueville ISD$1.2275$1.227516$1.204180$1.147299$1.1783
Bruceville-Eddy ISD *$0.807875$0.8846$0.900872$1.082466$1.1519
China Spring ISD *$0.981920$1.018496$1.021380$1.174065$1.265760
Connally ISD$0.9202$0.9202$0.9803$1.087309$1.215509
Crawford ISD *$0.979547$1.069920$1.096601$1.145699$1.163078
Gholson ISD$0.6669$0.6669$0.6692$0.8546$0.8720
Hallsburg ISD$0.771680$0.771678$0.770143$0.967209$1.0088
La Vega ISD$1.2552$1.2552$1.007507$1.188151$1.261350
Lorena ISD *$0.968449$0.918450$0.956775$1.164540$1.200310
Mart ISD *$1.1669$1.1669$1.1700$1.2865$1.303870
McGregor ISD$1.1569$1.1569$0.875120$1.037681$1.112970
Midway ISD$0.9369$0.9369$0.9392$1.1246$1.1643
Moody ISD *$1.0482$1.0482$1.0505$1.235901$1.2196
Oglesby ISD *$1.1793$0.7552$0.7897$0.9429$0.9603
Riesel ISD *$1.028740$1.028740$1.036079$1.249098$1.386456
Robinson ISD *$0.946640$0.946640$0.946640$1.124384$1.172632
Valley Mills ISD *$0.927810$0.927810$0.930110$1.115510$1.169020
Waco ISD$1.0266$1.048940$1.028587$1.241869$1.244640
West ISD *$0.847520$0.9249$0.9706$1.147534$1.3701
Total rate each unit adopted, dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. A blank means no rate was reported for that year. * The unit also covers part of another county.

4 special districts (utility, emergency services, water, hospital or college districts) also tax property in parts of McLennan County (2024 list), each adding its own rate inside its boundaries. Rates are as reported by the appraisal district; a rate changed later, for example by an election, may not appear here, so confirm with the McLennan County tax office.

Property tax rates by city in McLennan County

Among the 6 places listed, McGregor city has the highest median effective rate at 2.09% and Lacy-Lakeview city the lowest at 1.45%, against 1.53% for the county as a whole.

PlaceEffective rateMedian billMedian home valuePopulation
Waco city1.66%$3,318$199,600141,925
Hewitt city1.59%$4,018$252,20016,244
Robinson city1.71%$4,592$269,00012,668
Woodway city1.55%$5,215$336,1009,483
Lacy-Lakeview city1.45%$2,235$154,3007,247
McGregor city *2.09%$3,050$146,0005,608
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates for each place as a whole. Listed: places with at least 5,000 residents whose medians have a margin of error within 20% of the estimate. * The place extends into a neighboring county, so its figures cover the whole place.

McLennan County compared with Texas and the US

AreaEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
McLennan County1.53%$3,347$219,200
Texas median1.58%$4,111$260,400
United States median0.98%$2,969n/a

McLennan County compared with neighboring counties

McLennan County borders 6 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 6 of 7.

CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Bosque County1.01%$1,859$184,500
Limestone County1.19%$1,833$154,400
Hill County1.23%$2,012$163,100
Coryell County1.41%$2,509$177,400
Falls County1.47%$1,429$97,300
McLennan County1.53%$3,347$219,200
Bell County1.54%$3,409$221,100
Counties sharing a border with McLennan County, from the Census Bureau county adjacency file; figures from Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, lowest effective rate first.

Texas statewide: School districts must grant a $140,000 residence homestead exemption under Tax Code Section 11.13(b), and any taxing unit may adopt a local option exemption of up to 20 percent of appraised value, with a $5,000 floor. Apply with the county appraisal district; the general deadline is April 30.

Due dates and payment

Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Confirm the local schedule with the McLennan County tax office.

Appealing your assessment

File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.

How Texas assesses value

100% of appraised market value, set annually by the county appraisal district. Full Texas rules, exemptions and deadlines.

Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Texas adopted rates: Texas Comptroller, Tax Rates and Levies, 2021 to 2025. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Texas Comptroller, Property Tax Exemptions and Appraisal Protests.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in McLennan County, TX?

The median effective property tax rate in McLennan County is 1.53% of home value, below the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $3,347 a year on a median home value of $219,200 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).

How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in McLennan County?

About $6,120 per year at the county's median effective rate of 1.53%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.

When are property taxes due in McLennan County?

Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Check the McLennan County tax office for the exact local dates.

How do I appeal a property tax assessment in McLennan County?

File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Full Texas rules are on the Texas page.

What is the McLennan County tax rate for 2025?

$0.334805 per $100 of taxable value for the county itself, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. Cities, school districts and special districts add their own rates, so the combined rate depends on the address. This page lists the rate of every city and school district that taxes property in McLennan County.

How does McLennan County compare with the rest of Texas?

McLennan County ranks 48 of 245 Texas counties by effective rate. The Texas median is 1.58% and the median bill is $4,111.