Randall County, TX property tax

Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20

The median effective property tax rate in Randall County is 1.58%, above the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $3,587 a year on a home worth $227,500.

Effective rate
1.58%
Median annual bill
$3,587
Median home value
$227,500
Rank in Texas
38of 245
Effective property tax rate: Randall County compared with Texas and the United States
0.400.791.191.58Randall County: 1.58%Randall County1.58%Texas median: 1.58%Texas median1.58%United States median: 0.98%United States median0.98%

Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.

Estimated annual bill by home value

Home valueEstimated billPer month
$200,000$3,160$263
$300,000$4,740$395
$400,000$6,320$527
$500,000$7,900$658
$750,000$11,850$988
$1,000,000$15,800$1,317
At the county median effective rate of 1.58%, before exemptions. Jurisdictions inside the county differ; use the estimator for a specific home value and exemption.

Estimate for your home value

Randall County property tax rate by year, 2021 to 2025

Randall County adopted a 2025 tax rate of $0.400990 per $100 of taxable value, down from $0.401150 in 2024 and $0.444210 in 2021. That is $401 of county tax for every $100,000 of taxable value; cities, school districts and special districts levy their own rates on top.

YearAdopted county rateNo-new-revenue rateVoter-approval rateCounty tax per $100,000
2025$0.400990$0.384610$0.400990$401
2024$0.401150$0.374560$0.401150$401
2023$0.401480$0.384850$0.401480$401
2022$0.417130$0.3936$0.417130$417
2021$0.444210$0.431120$0.447330$444
Dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. The no-new-revenue rate would produce the same amount of taxes if applied to the same properties taxed in both years; the voter-approval rate is the maximum allowed by law without voter approval. The county rate totals its general fund, road and bridge, and farm-to-market or flood control rates. A blank means none was reported.

City tax rates in Randall County

City20252024202320222021
Amarillo *$0.4307$0.387230$0.391950$0.406280$0.443340
Canyon$0.511810$0.410110$0.392860$0.400160$0.426180
Happy *$0.4450$0.4590$0.4590$0.4943$0.5202
Palisades$0.113560$0.118680$0.124760$0.128780$0.1453
Timbercreek Canyon$0.1720$0.173220$0.1825$0.193830$0.2060
Total rate each unit adopted, dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. A blank means no rate was reported for that year. * The unit also covers part of another county.

School district tax rates in Randall County

School district20252024202320222021
Amarillo ISD *$0.8712$0.8830$0.9258$1.0847$1.1496
Bushland ISD *$1.011650$0.984690$1.067370$1.340550$1.156650
Canyon ISD$0.9272$0.9277$0.9300$1.1400$1.2330
Happy ISD *$0.7807$0.7947$0.8173$0.8711$0.9181
Wildorado ISD *$1.376550$1.3755$1.3780$1.3841$1.4034
Total rate each unit adopted, dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. A blank means no rate was reported for that year. * The unit also covers part of another county.

4 special districts (utility, emergency services, water, hospital or college districts) also tax property in parts of Randall County (2024 list), each adding its own rate inside its boundaries. Rates are as reported by the appraisal district; a rate changed later, for example by an election, may not appear here, so confirm with the Randall County tax office.

Property tax rates by city in Randall County

Among the 2 places listed, Amarillo city has the highest median effective rate at 1.57% and Canyon city the lowest at 1.53%, against 1.58% for the county as a whole.

PlaceEffective rateMedian billMedian home valuePopulation
Amarillo city *1.57%$2,933$186,800200,945
Canyon city1.53%$3,337$218,30015,398
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates for each place as a whole. Listed: places with at least 5,000 residents whose medians have a margin of error within 20% of the estimate. * The place extends into a neighboring county, so its figures cover the whole place.

Randall County compared with Texas and the US

AreaEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Randall County1.58%$3,587$227,500
Texas median1.58%$4,111$260,400
United States median0.98%$2,969n/a

Randall County compared with neighboring counties

Randall County borders 7 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 7 of 8.

CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Castro County1.12%$1,067$94,900
Oldham County1.30%$1,878$144,800
Carson County1.36%$1,915$140,600
Deaf Smith County1.37%$1,590$116,000
Armstrong County1.44%$2,679$185,700
Potter County1.50%$2,028$134,900
Randall County1.58%$3,587$227,500
Swisher County1.74%$1,555$89,200
Counties sharing a border with Randall County, from the Census Bureau county adjacency file; figures from Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, lowest effective rate first.

Texas statewide: School districts must grant a $140,000 residence homestead exemption under Tax Code Section 11.13(b), and any taxing unit may adopt a local option exemption of up to 20 percent of appraised value, with a $5,000 floor. Apply with the county appraisal district; the general deadline is April 30.

Due dates and payment

Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Confirm the local schedule with the Randall County tax office.

Appealing your assessment

File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.

How Texas assesses value

100% of appraised market value, set annually by the county appraisal district. Full Texas rules, exemptions and deadlines.

Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Texas adopted rates: Texas Comptroller, Tax Rates and Levies, 2021 to 2025. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Texas Comptroller, Property Tax Exemptions and Appraisal Protests.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Randall County, TX?

The median effective property tax rate in Randall County is 1.58% of home value, above the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $3,587 a year on a median home value of $227,500 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).

How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Randall County?

About $6,320 per year at the county's median effective rate of 1.58%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.

When are property taxes due in Randall County?

Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Check the Randall County tax office for the exact local dates.

How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Randall County?

File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Full Texas rules are on the Texas page.

What is the Randall County tax rate for 2025?

$0.400990 per $100 of taxable value for the county itself, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. Cities, school districts and special districts add their own rates, so the combined rate depends on the address. This page lists the rate of every city and school district that taxes property in Randall County.

How does Randall County compare with the rest of Texas?

Randall County ranks 38 of 245 Texas counties by effective rate. The Texas median is 1.58% and the median bill is $4,111.