Val Verde County, TX property tax
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20
The median effective property tax rate in Val Verde County is 1.47%, below the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $2,233 a year on a home worth $151,500.
- Effective rate
- 1.47%
- Median annual bill
- $2,233
- Median home value
- $151,500
- Rank in Texas
- 68of 245
Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.
Estimated annual bill by home value
| Home value | Estimated bill | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $2,940 | $245 |
| $300,000 | $4,410 | $368 |
| $400,000 | $5,880 | $490 |
| $500,000 | $7,350 | $613 |
| $750,000 | $11,025 | $919 |
| $1,000,000 | $14,700 | $1,225 |
Val Verde County property tax rate by year, 2021 to 2025
Val Verde County adopted a 2025 tax rate of $0.4977 per $100 of taxable value, the same as $0.4977 in 2024 and down from $0.5342 in 2021. That is $498 of county tax for every $100,000 of taxable value; cities, school districts and special districts levy their own rates on top.
| Year | Adopted county rate | No-new-revenue rate | Voter-approval rate | County tax per $100,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.4977 | $0.4977 | $498 | |
| 2024 | $0.4977 | $0.4827 | $0.5311 | $498 |
| 2023 | $0.4977 | $0.424413 | $0.479904 | $498 |
| 2022 | $0.4977 | $0.4433 | $0.5153 | $498 |
| 2021 | $0.5342 | $0.4888 | $0.5462 | $534 |
City tax rates in Val Verde County
| City | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del Rio | $0.7070 | $0.6970 | $0.6970 | $0.7070 | $0.7070 |
School district tax rates in Val Verde County
| School district | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comstock ISD | $0.9165 | $0.9165 | $0.7515 | $0.9371 | $1.0771 |
| Rocksprings ISD * | $0.8453 | $0.8603 | $0.7103 | $0.9104 | $0.9247 |
| San Felipe-Del Rio CISD | $0.9363 | $0.9363 | $0.9386 | $1.133046 | $1.0322 |
1 special district (utility, emergency services, water, hospital or college districts) also taxes property in parts of Val Verde County (2024 list), each adding its own rate inside its boundaries. Rates are as reported by the appraisal district; a rate changed later, for example by an election, may not appear here, so confirm with the Val Verde County tax office.
Property tax rates by city in Val Verde County
| Place | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del Rio city | 1.61% | $2,312 | $143,200 | 34,638 |
Val Verde County compared with Texas and the US
| Area | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Val Verde County | 1.47% | $2,233 | $151,500 |
| Texas median | 1.58% | $4,111 | $260,400 |
| United States median | 0.98% | $2,969 | n/a |
Val Verde County compared with neighboring counties
Val Verde County borders 4 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 5 of 5, the highest in its area.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crockett County | 0.33% | $466 | $140,000 |
| Edwards County | 1.05% | $823 | $78,300 |
| Sutton County | 1.38% | $1,938 | $140,600 |
| Kinney County | 1.41% | $1,244 | $88,500 |
| Val Verde County | 1.47% | $2,233 | $151,500 |
Texas statewide: School districts must grant a $140,000 residence homestead exemption under Tax Code Section 11.13(b), and any taxing unit may adopt a local option exemption of up to 20 percent of appraised value, with a $5,000 floor. Apply with the county appraisal district; the general deadline is April 30.
Due dates and payment
Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Confirm the local schedule with the Val Verde County tax office.
Appealing your assessment
File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.
How Texas assesses value
100% of appraised market value, set annually by the county appraisal district. Full Texas rules, exemptions and deadlines.
Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Texas adopted rates: Texas Comptroller, Tax Rates and Levies, 2021 to 2025. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Texas Comptroller, Property Tax Exemptions and Appraisal Protests.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Val Verde County, TX?
The median effective property tax rate in Val Verde County is 1.47% of home value, below the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $2,233 a year on a median home value of $151,500 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).
How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Val Verde County?
About $5,880 per year at the county's median effective rate of 1.47%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.
When are property taxes due in Val Verde County?
Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Check the Val Verde County tax office for the exact local dates.
How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Val Verde County?
File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Full Texas rules are on the Texas page.
What is the Val Verde County tax rate for 2025?
$0.4977 per $100 of taxable value for the county itself, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. Cities, school districts and special districts add their own rates, so the combined rate depends on the address. This page lists the rate of every city and school district that taxes property in Val Verde County.
How does Val Verde County compare with the rest of Texas?
Val Verde County ranks 68 of 245 Texas counties by effective rate. The Texas median is 1.58% and the median bill is $4,111.