Essex County, NJ property tax

Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20

The median effective property tax rate in Essex County is 2.02%, below the New Jersey median of 2.23% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $10,000 a year on a home worth $494,400.

Effective rate
2.02%
Median annual bill
$10,000+
Median home value
$494,400
Rank in New Jersey
13of 21

The Census caps reported taxes at $10,000, so the true median bill in Essex County is higher than shown and the effective rate is understated.

Effective property tax rate: Essex County compared with New Jersey and the United States
0.561.111.672.23Essex County: 2.02%Essex County2.02%New Jersey median: 2.23%New Jersey median2.23%United States median: 0.98%United States median0.98%

Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.

Estimated annual bill by home value

Home valueEstimated billPer month
$200,000$4,040$337
$300,000$6,060$505
$400,000$8,080$673
$500,000$10,100$842
$750,000$15,150$1,263
$1,000,000$20,200$1,683
At the county median effective rate of 2.02%, before exemptions. Jurisdictions inside the county differ; use the estimator for a specific home value and exemption.

Estimate for your home value

Property tax by town in Essex County, 2025

In 2025 the average residential tax bill in Essex County ran from $7,641 in Newark City to $26,298 in Millburn Township, across 22 municipalities. The average bill rose from 2024 in 21 of them.

MunicipalityAverage bill 2025Average bill 2024General rateEffective rateHomes
Millburn Township$26,298$25,4152.0191.5716,219
Glen Ridge Township$23,676$22,9873.5082.2572,293
South Orange Village Township$22,720$22,0652.5842.4694,353
Montclair Township$22,489$21,6353.5162.1609,605
Essex Fells Township$21,893$20,4162.3111.885779
Maplewood Township$19,380$18,6152.4012.4346,888
North Caldwell Township$18,475$17,9702.3081.7692,358
Livingston Township$18,469$17,6412.5311.88210,151
West Orange Township$16,168$15,7792.6273.08013,326
Caldwell Borough Township$13,920$13,5763.2572.2541,921
Verona Township$13,792$13,4113.1652.2164,869
Nutley Township$13,316$12,9462.6992.4268,220
Orange City Township$12,873$12,4214.0303.7653,987
Cedar Grove Township$12,460$12,0892.6031.9433,923
Bloomfield Township$12,381$12,0233.4892.39111,664
West Caldwell Township$12,371$12,2732.7492.0963,540
Roseland Borough$11,917$11,5451.8621.8172,069
Belleville Township$11,635$11,2734.1572.7108,395
Fairfield Township$11,046$11,5292.0811.6452,611
East Orange City$10,964$10,2993.2412.8868,686
Irvington Township$10,683$9,3602.5872.9138,072
Newark City$7,641$7,2383.9991.84530,882
From the New Jersey Division of Taxation: average residential assessment statistics and general and effective tax rates, 2025. Rates are per $100 of assessed value. The general tax rate is the one used to compute the tax bill; the effective tax rate, which the Division says is not to be used to compute a bill, compares towns as if all were assessed at 100% of value. Homes is the number of residential line items behind each average. Highest average bill first.

Property tax rates by city in Essex County

Among the 3 places listed, East Orange city has the highest median effective rate at 3.15% and Vauxhall CDP the lowest at 2.05%, against 2.02% for the county as a whole.

PlaceEffective rateMedian billMedian home valuePopulation
Newark city2.12%$7,178$337,800307,188
East Orange city3.15%$9,928$315,50069,183
Vauxhall CDP *2.05%$7,255$354,3005,875
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates for each place as a whole. Listed: places with at least 5,000 residents whose medians have a margin of error within 20% of the estimate. * The place extends into a neighboring county, so its figures cover the whole place.

Essex County compared with New Jersey and the US

AreaEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Essex County2.02%$10,000$494,400
New Jersey median2.23%$9,541$427,600
United States median0.98%$2,969n/a

Essex County compared with neighboring counties

Essex County borders 5 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 4 of 6.

CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Bergen County1.69%$10,000+$593,200
Morris County1.80%$10,000+$557,000
Hudson County1.85%$9,413$508,600
Essex County2.02%$10,000+$494,400
Union County2.05%$10,000+$488,800
Passaic County2.28%$10,000+$439,400
Counties sharing a border with Essex County, from the Census Bureau county adjacency file; figures from Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, lowest effective rate first.

New Jersey statewide: New Jersey has no general homestead exemption. Homeowner relief comes from three state programs claimed on one combined application: ANCHOR for homeowners and renters, Senior Freeze, which reimburses eligible seniors and disabled persons for property tax increases on their main home, and Stay NJ for senior homeowners. NJ property tax relief: ANCHOR, Senior Freeze and Stay NJ amounts.

Due dates and payment

New Jersey statewide: paid in four installments due February 1, May 1, August 1 and November 1. Confirm the local schedule with the Essex County tax office.

Appealing your assessment

File with the County Board of Taxation by April 1, or by May 1 in a town that completed a revaluation or reassessment. Burlington, Gloucester and Monmouth counties use a January 15 deadline. Assessments over $1,000,000 may be appealed directly to the Tax Court of New Jersey, and a county board judgment can be taken to the Tax Court within 45 days. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.

How New Jersey assesses value

New Jersey taxes real property on its true value, the price it would sell for at a fair and bona fide sale, set as of October 1 of the year before the tax year. Full New Jersey rules, exemptions and deadlines.

Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. New Jersey towns: NJ Division of Taxation, Statistical Information, 2024 and 2025. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: New Jersey Division of Taxation, Assessment and Appeals. NJ Division of Taxation, How Property is Valued for Tax Purposes. NJ Division of Taxation, Property Tax Relief Programs. NJ Division of Taxation, Deductions, Exemptions and Abatements. NJ Division of Local Government Services, Elements of Tax Sales. NJ Property Taxpayer Bill of Rights.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Essex County, NJ?

The median effective property tax rate in Essex County is 2.02% of home value, below the New Jersey median of 2.23% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $10,000 a year on a median home value of $494,400 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).

How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Essex County?

About $8,080 per year at the county's median effective rate of 2.02%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.

When are property taxes due in Essex County?

New Jersey statewide: paid in four installments due February 1, May 1, August 1 and November 1. Check the Essex County tax office for the exact local dates.

How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Essex County?

File with the County Board of Taxation by April 1, or by May 1 in a town that completed a revaluation or reassessment. Burlington, Gloucester and Monmouth counties use a January 15 deadline. Assessments over $1,000,000 may be appealed directly to the Tax Court of New Jersey, and a county board judgment can be taken to the Tax Court within 45 days. Full New Jersey rules are on the New Jersey page.

How does Essex County compare with the rest of New Jersey?

Essex County ranks 13 of 21 New Jersey counties by effective rate. The New Jersey median is 2.23% and the median bill is $9,541.