Morris County, NJ property tax

Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20

The median effective property tax rate in Morris County is 1.80%, below the New Jersey median of 2.23% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $10,000 a year on a home worth $557,000.

Effective rate
1.80%
Median annual bill
$10,000+
Median home value
$557,000
Rank in New Jersey
17of 21

The Census caps reported taxes at $10,000, so the true median bill in Morris County is higher than shown and the effective rate is understated.

Effective property tax rate: Morris County compared with New Jersey and the United States
0.561.111.672.23Morris County: 1.80%Morris County1.80%New Jersey median: 2.23%New Jersey median2.23%United States median: 0.98%United States median0.98%

Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.

Estimated annual bill by home value

Home valueEstimated billPer month
$200,000$3,600$300
$300,000$5,400$450
$400,000$7,200$600
$500,000$9,000$750
$750,000$13,500$1,125
$1,000,000$18,000$1,500
At the county median effective rate of 1.80%, before exemptions. Jurisdictions inside the county differ; use the estimator for a specific home value and exemption.

Estimate for your home value

Property tax by town in Morris County, 2025

In 2025 the average residential tax bill in Morris County ran from $6,051 in Victory Gardens Borough to $24,096 in Mountain Lakes Borough, across 39 municipalities. The average bill rose from 2024 in 37 of them.

MunicipalityAverage bill 2025Average bill 2024General rateEffective rateHomes
Mountain Lakes Borough$24,096$23,0062.2992.0961,445
Mendham Township$20,786$20,2971.8391.7851,971
Chatham Township$18,373$17,1722.1041.5183,785
Kinnelon Borough$17,357$16,7742.9852.4183,403
Chester Township$17,101$17,0852.5872.0532,540
Chatham Borough$16,960$16,1091.7011.5272,702
Mendham Borough$16,957$16,4742.5261.9891,619
Madison Borough$15,897$14,9592.2541.5354,282
Chester Borough$15,425$13,9862.3282.221467
Harding Township$15,367$14,8091.2340.9831,418
Randolph Township$14,467$13,9082.9322.2637,395
Montville Township$14,423$14,0182.6731.9277,147
Long Hill Township$13,704$13,3702.2012.1042,898
Boonton Township$13,463$13,2592.5381.9671,520
Washington Township$13,190$12,6913.0032.2395,700
Boonton Town$12,603$12,2303.4782.3342,386
Rockaway Township$11,797$11,2122.4632.2098,868
Morris Plains Borough$11,739$11,3542.5481.9272,299
Florham Park Borough$11,473$10,9241.6911.2703,606
Denville Township$11,459$11,2822.7891.9496,189
Morris Township$11,247$11,3871.9681.5477,988
Morristown Town$11,181$10,0081.7601.6813,613
Butler Borough$11,115$10,1442.5112.3772,447
Mount Olive Township$10,940$10,9973.3662.3787,207
Parsippany-Troy Hills Township$10,852$10,5813.4522.45214,365
Pequannock Township$10,570$10,0261.8391.7804,726
Lincoln Park Borough$10,566$9,9832.1712.2203,507
Rockaway Borough$10,242$10,0913.3682.5511,886
Wharton Borough$10,084$10,0752.6072.4861,737
Jefferson Township$9,945$9,5733.0032.4317,869
Roxbury Township$9,770$9,4472.8212.0047,950
East Hanover Township$9,470$9,1552.6521.5644,223
Netcong Borough$9,163$9,0923.4472.836827
Mount Arlington Borough$9,074$8,3962.2031.9312,172
Hanover Township$8,804$8,6712.0521.5415,089
Dover Town$8,411$7,8773.4902.3793,606
Mine Hill Township$7,949$7,8732.8201.9021,380
Riverdale Borough$7,539$7,2361.9011.7671,658
Victory Gardens Borough$6,051$5,6103.5382.140301
From the New Jersey Division of Taxation: average residential assessment statistics and general and effective tax rates, 2025. Rates are per $100 of assessed value. The general tax rate is the one used to compute the tax bill; the effective tax rate, which the Division says is not to be used to compute a bill, compares towns as if all were assessed at 100% of value. Homes is the number of residential line items behind each average. Highest average bill first.

Property tax rates by city in Morris County

Among the 9 places listed, Wharton borough has the highest median effective rate at 2.51% and Whippany CDP the lowest at 1.43%, against 1.80% for the county as a whole.

PlaceEffective rateMedian billMedian home valuePopulation
Dover town2.00%$6,959$347,10018,420
Lincoln Park borough2.36%$9,880$419,50010,901
Pompton Plains CDP1.83%$8,944$488,20010,766
Lake Hiawatha CDP1.85%$7,437$402,50010,406
Lake Hopatcong CDP2.33%$9,041$388,30010,383
Whippany CDP1.43%$8,782$612,5008,862
Wharton borough2.51%$8,735$348,1007,254
Rockaway borough2.32%$9,931$427,8006,589
Mount Arlington borough2.14%$8,438$393,4005,901
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates for each place as a whole. Listed: places with at least 5,000 residents whose medians have a margin of error within 20% of the estimate. * The place extends into a neighboring county, so its figures cover the whole place.

Morris County compared with New Jersey and the US

AreaEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Morris County1.80%$10,000$557,000
New Jersey median2.23%$9,541$427,600
United States median0.98%$2,969n/a

Morris County compared with neighboring counties

Morris County borders 7 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 1 of 8, the lowest in its area.

CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Morris County1.80%$10,000+$557,000
Somerset County1.91%$10,000+$523,900
Hunterdon County2.01%$10,000+$498,800
Essex County2.02%$10,000+$494,400
Union County2.05%$10,000+$488,800
Passaic County2.28%$10,000+$439,400
Sussex County2.47%$8,462$342,800
Warren County2.52%$8,156$323,100
Counties sharing a border with Morris County, from the Census Bureau county adjacency file; figures from Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, lowest effective rate first.

New Jersey statewide: New Jersey has no general homestead exemption. Homeowner relief comes from three state programs claimed on one combined application: ANCHOR for homeowners and renters, Senior Freeze, which reimburses eligible seniors and disabled persons for property tax increases on their main home, and Stay NJ for senior homeowners. NJ property tax relief: ANCHOR, Senior Freeze and Stay NJ amounts.

Due dates and payment

New Jersey statewide: paid in four installments due February 1, May 1, August 1 and November 1. Confirm the local schedule with the Morris County tax office.

Appealing your assessment

File with the County Board of Taxation by April 1, or by May 1 in a town that completed a revaluation or reassessment. Burlington, Gloucester and Monmouth counties use a January 15 deadline. Assessments over $1,000,000 may be appealed directly to the Tax Court of New Jersey, and a county board judgment can be taken to the Tax Court within 45 days. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.

How New Jersey assesses value

New Jersey taxes real property on its true value, the price it would sell for at a fair and bona fide sale, set as of October 1 of the year before the tax year. Full New Jersey rules, exemptions and deadlines.

Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. New Jersey towns: NJ Division of Taxation, Statistical Information, 2024 and 2025. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: New Jersey Division of Taxation, Assessment and Appeals. NJ Division of Taxation, How Property is Valued for Tax Purposes. NJ Division of Taxation, Property Tax Relief Programs. NJ Division of Taxation, Deductions, Exemptions and Abatements. NJ Division of Local Government Services, Elements of Tax Sales. NJ Property Taxpayer Bill of Rights.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Morris County, NJ?

The median effective property tax rate in Morris County is 1.80% of home value, below the New Jersey median of 2.23% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $10,000 a year on a median home value of $557,000 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).

How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Morris County?

About $7,200 per year at the county's median effective rate of 1.80%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.

When are property taxes due in Morris County?

New Jersey statewide: paid in four installments due February 1, May 1, August 1 and November 1. Check the Morris County tax office for the exact local dates.

How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Morris County?

File with the County Board of Taxation by April 1, or by May 1 in a town that completed a revaluation or reassessment. Burlington, Gloucester and Monmouth counties use a January 15 deadline. Assessments over $1,000,000 may be appealed directly to the Tax Court of New Jersey, and a county board judgment can be taken to the Tax Court within 45 days. Full New Jersey rules are on the New Jersey page.

How does Morris County compare with the rest of New Jersey?

Morris County ranks 17 of 21 New Jersey counties by effective rate. The New Jersey median is 2.23% and the median bill is $9,541.