Middlesex County, NJ property tax
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20
The median effective property tax rate in Middlesex County is 2.20%, below the New Jersey median of 2.23% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $9,684 a year on a home worth $439,300.
- Effective rate
- 2.20%
- Median annual bill
- $9,684
- Median home value
- $439,300
- Rank in New Jersey
- 11of 21
Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.
Estimated annual bill by home value
| Home value | Estimated bill | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $4,400 | $367 |
| $300,000 | $6,600 | $550 |
| $400,000 | $8,800 | $733 |
| $500,000 | $11,000 | $917 |
| $750,000 | $16,500 | $1,375 |
| $1,000,000 | $22,000 | $1,833 |
Property tax by town in Middlesex County, 2025
In 2025 the average residential tax bill in Middlesex County ran from $7,101 in New Brunswick City to $13,819 in Metuchen Borough, across 25 municipalities. The average bill rose from 2024 in 25 of them.
| Municipality | Average bill 2025 | Average bill 2024 | General rate | Effective rate | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metuchen Borough | $13,819 | $13,204 | 7.255 | 2.374 | 4,601 |
| Highland Park Borough | $13,112 | $12,310 | 2.723 | 2.802 | 3,183 |
| Plainsboro Township | $12,635 | $11,672 | 2.766 | 2.294 | 5,498 |
| East Brunswick Township | $11,653 | $11,284 | 12.177 | 2.287 | 15,991 |
| Milltown Borough | $11,424 | $11,057 | 6.951 | 2.500 | 2,384 |
| Dunellen Borough | $11,300 | $10,922 | 2.448 | 2.399 | 1,938 |
| Cranbury Township | $11,281 | $11,128 | 1.836 | 1.454 | 1,265 |
| South Brunswick Township | $10,951 | $10,521 | 5.578 | 1.938 | 13,366 |
| North Brunswick Township | $10,588 | $10,198 | 6.571 | 2.352 | 9,960 |
| Edison Township | $10,585 | $10,513 | 5.725 | 2.005 | 25,455 |
| Middlesex Borough | $10,241 | $9,832 | 2.120 | 2.164 | 4,179 |
| Spotswood Borough | $9,828 | $9,416 | 3.792 | 2.276 | 2,529 |
| Woodbridge Township | $9,597 | $9,242 | 12.034 | 2.234 | 26,447 |
| Old Bridge Township | $9,590 | $8,657 | 6.094 | 1.836 | 18,868 |
| Monroe Township | $9,229 | $8,893 | 2.740 | 1.557 | 21,414 |
| Sayreville Borough | $9,156 | $8,919 | 6.259 | 2.098 | 12,119 |
| South Plainfield Borough | $9,155 | $8,707 | 7.316 | 2.023 | 7,528 |
| Piscataway Township | $9,105 | $8,520 | 1.750 | 1.708 | 13,630 |
| South Amboy City | $8,859 | $8,819 | 3.217 | 2.056 | 2,758 |
| Jamesburg Borough | $8,744 | $8,335 | 6.955 | 2.631 | 1,608 |
| Carteret Borough | $8,196 | $7,814 | 1.568 | 1.760 | 5,142 |
| Perth Amboy City | $7,936 | $7,482 | 3.178 | 2.296 | 7,664 |
| South River Borough | $7,824 | $7,462 | 2.669 | 1.797 | 4,311 |
| Helmetta Borough | $7,441 | $7,061 | 3.558 | 2.054 | 870 |
| New Brunswick City | $7,101 | $6,893 | 2.688 | 2.092 | 5,855 |
Property tax rates by city in Middlesex County
Among the 16 places listed, Spotswood borough has the highest median effective rate at 2.75% and South Plainfield borough the lowest at 1.88%, against 2.20% for the county as a whole.
| Place | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Brunswick city | 2.02% | $6,384 | $316,800 | 55,744 |
| Perth Amboy city | 2.26% | $7,671 | $339,200 | 55,278 |
| Sayreville borough | 2.09% | $8,532 | $407,600 | 45,237 |
| Old Bridge CDP | 1.94% | $8,869 | $457,800 | 28,015 |
| Carteret borough | 2.10% | $7,772 | $370,200 | 25,187 |
| South Plainfield borough | 1.88% | $8,346 | $443,900 | 24,231 |
| Woodbridge CDP | 2.53% | $9,121 | $361,200 | 20,086 |
| Iselin CDP | 2.35% | $9,271 | $394,200 | 19,151 |
| Avenel CDP | 2.47% | $8,690 | $351,200 | 17,143 |
| South River borough | 2.04% | $7,804 | $382,500 | 16,007 |
| South Amboy city | 2.31% | $8,424 | $365,000 | 9,714 |
| Madison Park CDP | 1.90% | $7,327 | $386,200 | 8,798 |
| Dayton CDP | 1.98% | $9,321 | $471,700 | 8,241 |
| Spotswood borough | 2.75% | $9,868 | $359,000 | 8,112 |
| Laurence Harbor CDP | 2.32% | $7,621 | $327,900 | 6,130 |
| Jamesburg borough | 2.65% | $9,144 | $344,900 | 5,763 |
Middlesex County compared with New Jersey and the US
| Area | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Middlesex County | 2.20% | $9,684 | $439,300 |
| New Jersey median | 2.23% | $9,541 | $427,600 |
| United States median | 0.98% | $2,969 | n/a |
Middlesex County compared with neighboring counties
Middlesex County borders 5 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 5 of 6.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond County, NY | 0.92% | $6,074 | $658,500 |
| Monmouth County | 1.77% | $10,000+ | $566,500 |
| Somerset County | 1.91% | $10,000+ | $523,900 |
| Union County | 2.05% | $10,000+ | $488,800 |
| Middlesex County | 2.20% | $9,684 | $439,300 |
| Mercer County | 2.51% | $8,804 | $351,000 |
New Jersey statewide: New Jersey has no general homestead exemption. Homeowner relief comes from three state programs claimed on one combined application: ANCHOR for homeowners and renters, Senior Freeze, which reimburses eligible seniors and disabled persons for property tax increases on their main home, and Stay NJ for senior homeowners. NJ property tax relief: ANCHOR, Senior Freeze and Stay NJ amounts.
Due dates and payment
New Jersey statewide: paid in four installments due February 1, May 1, August 1 and November 1. Confirm the local schedule with the Middlesex County tax office.
Appealing your assessment
File with the County Board of Taxation by April 1, or by May 1 in a town that completed a revaluation or reassessment. Burlington, Gloucester and Monmouth counties use a January 15 deadline. Assessments over $1,000,000 may be appealed directly to the Tax Court of New Jersey, and a county board judgment can be taken to the Tax Court within 45 days. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.
How New Jersey assesses value
New Jersey taxes real property on its true value, the price it would sell for at a fair and bona fide sale, set as of October 1 of the year before the tax year. Full New Jersey rules, exemptions and deadlines.
Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. New Jersey towns: NJ Division of Taxation, Statistical Information, 2024 and 2025. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: New Jersey Division of Taxation, Assessment and Appeals. NJ Division of Taxation, How Property is Valued for Tax Purposes. NJ Division of Taxation, Property Tax Relief Programs. NJ Division of Taxation, Deductions, Exemptions and Abatements. NJ Division of Local Government Services, Elements of Tax Sales. NJ Property Taxpayer Bill of Rights.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Middlesex County, NJ?
The median effective property tax rate in Middlesex County is 2.20% of home value, below the New Jersey median of 2.23% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $9,684 a year on a median home value of $439,300 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).
How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Middlesex County?
About $8,800 per year at the county's median effective rate of 2.20%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.
When are property taxes due in Middlesex County?
New Jersey statewide: paid in four installments due February 1, May 1, August 1 and November 1. Check the Middlesex County tax office for the exact local dates.
How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Middlesex County?
File with the County Board of Taxation by April 1, or by May 1 in a town that completed a revaluation or reassessment. Burlington, Gloucester and Monmouth counties use a January 15 deadline. Assessments over $1,000,000 may be appealed directly to the Tax Court of New Jersey, and a county board judgment can be taken to the Tax Court within 45 days. Full New Jersey rules are on the New Jersey page.
How does Middlesex County compare with the rest of New Jersey?
Middlesex County ranks 11 of 21 New Jersey counties by effective rate. The New Jersey median is 2.23% and the median bill is $9,541.