Gloucester County, NJ property tax

Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20

The median effective property tax rate in Gloucester County is 2.81%, above the New Jersey median of 2.23% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $7,964 a year on a home worth $283,500.

Effective rate
2.81%
Median annual bill
$7,964
Median home value
$283,500
Rank in New Jersey
3of 21
Effective property tax rate: Gloucester County compared with New Jersey and the United States
0.701.412.112.81Gloucester County: 2.81%Gloucester County2.81%New Jersey median: 2.23%New Jersey median2.23%United States median: 0.98%United States median0.98%

Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.

Estimated annual bill by home value

Home valueEstimated billPer month
$200,000$5,620$468
$300,000$8,430$703
$400,000$11,240$937
$500,000$14,050$1,171
$750,000$21,075$1,756
$1,000,000$28,100$2,342
At the county median effective rate of 2.81%, before exemptions. Jurisdictions inside the county differ; use the estimator for a specific home value and exemption.

Estimate for your home value

Property tax by town in Gloucester County, 2025

In 2025 the average residential tax bill in Gloucester County ran from $4,720 in Logan Township to $11,713 in Wenonah Borough, across 24 municipalities. The average bill rose from 2024 in 24 of them.

MunicipalityAverage bill 2025Average bill 2024General rateEffective rateHomes
Wenonah Borough$11,713$11,5634.4813.020809
Harrison Township$11,568$11,3113.3002.1384,038
South Harrison Township$11,098$10,2743.3062.049993
Woolwich Township$10,989$10,8623.3772.3144,073
East Greenwich Township$9,546$9,5233.1872.1413,929
Woodbury Heights Borough$8,686$8,5604.8323.2171,061
Pitman Borough$8,620$8,3533.5962.8172,985
Washington Township$8,543$8,1843.6652.41216,318
Elk Township$7,880$7,6393.6882.3611,472
Monroe Township$7,874$7,6033.7692.47311,449
Mantua Township$7,846$7,7232.5162.2875,549
Swedesboro Borough$7,635$7,4234.3582.672789
Woodbury City$7,494$7,3884.8653.2542,883
Franklin Township$7,109$6,9213.7412.3285,637
West Deptford Township$7,043$7,0403.4832.2796,764
Clayton Borough$7,028$6,7822.5692.5862,615
Glassboro Borough$7,005$6,7793.6372.3415,209
Newfield Borough$7,005$6,8153.7432.441640
Westville Borough$6,902$6,6195.3873.1691,391
National Park Borough$6,734$6,7054.7833.1111,083
Deptford Township$6,312$6,1693.4402.30910,437
Greenwich Township$5,901$5,6783.5662.3371,854
Paulsboro Borough$5,152$4,6544.8543.2251,950
Logan Township$4,720$4,2481.4451.4872,086
From the New Jersey Division of Taxation: average residential assessment statistics and general and effective tax rates, 2025. Rates are per $100 of assessed value. The general tax rate is the one used to compute the tax bill; the effective tax rate, which the Division says is not to be used to compute a bill, compares towns as if all were assessed at 100% of value. Homes is the number of residential line items behind each average. Highest average bill first.

Property tax rates by city in Gloucester County

Among the 7 places listed, Woodbury city has the highest median effective rate at 3.42% and Beckett CDP the lowest at 1.99%, against 2.81% for the county as a whole.

PlaceEffective rateMedian billMedian home valuePopulation
Glassboro borough2.96%$8,198$276,90023,375
Williamstown CDP2.75%$7,011$255,00014,855
Woodbury city3.42%$7,109$207,9009,992
Clayton borough2.70%$6,619$244,8008,867
Pitman borough3.21%$8,307$258,4008,834
Paulsboro borough3.33%$5,637$169,4006,213
Beckett CDP1.99%$5,561$279,3005,072
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates for each place as a whole. Listed: places with at least 5,000 residents whose medians have a margin of error within 20% of the estimate. * The place extends into a neighboring county, so its figures cover the whole place.

Gloucester County compared with New Jersey and the US

AreaEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Gloucester County2.81%$7,964$283,500
New Jersey median2.23%$9,541$427,600
United States median0.98%$2,969n/a

Gloucester County compared with neighboring counties

Gloucester County borders 7 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 6 of 8.

CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
New Castle County, DE0.74%$2,444$329,800
Philadelphia County, PA0.84%$1,952$232,400
Delaware County, PA1.98%$6,001$302,400
Cumberland County2.46%$5,048$205,600
Atlantic County2.47%$6,749$272,700
Gloucester County2.81%$7,964$283,500
Salem County3.03%$6,757$223,000
Camden County3.08%$8,063$262,200
Counties sharing a border with Gloucester County, from the Census Bureau county adjacency file; figures from Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, lowest effective rate first.

New Jersey statewide: New Jersey has no general homestead exemption. Homeowner relief comes from three state programs claimed on one combined application: ANCHOR for homeowners and renters, Senior Freeze, which reimburses eligible seniors and disabled persons for property tax increases on their main home, and Stay NJ for senior homeowners. NJ property tax relief: ANCHOR, Senior Freeze and Stay NJ amounts.

Due dates and payment

New Jersey statewide: paid in four installments due February 1, May 1, August 1 and November 1. Confirm the local schedule with the Gloucester County tax office.

Appealing your assessment

File with the County Board of Taxation by April 1, or by May 1 in a town that completed a revaluation or reassessment. Burlington, Gloucester and Monmouth counties use a January 15 deadline. Assessments over $1,000,000 may be appealed directly to the Tax Court of New Jersey, and a county board judgment can be taken to the Tax Court within 45 days. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.

How New Jersey assesses value

New Jersey taxes real property on its true value, the price it would sell for at a fair and bona fide sale, set as of October 1 of the year before the tax year. Full New Jersey rules, exemptions and deadlines.

Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. New Jersey towns: NJ Division of Taxation, Statistical Information, 2024 and 2025. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: New Jersey Division of Taxation, Assessment and Appeals. NJ Division of Taxation, How Property is Valued for Tax Purposes. NJ Division of Taxation, Property Tax Relief Programs. NJ Division of Taxation, Deductions, Exemptions and Abatements. NJ Division of Local Government Services, Elements of Tax Sales. NJ Property Taxpayer Bill of Rights.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Gloucester County, NJ?

The median effective property tax rate in Gloucester County is 2.81% of home value, above the New Jersey median of 2.23% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $7,964 a year on a median home value of $283,500 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).

How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Gloucester County?

About $11,240 per year at the county's median effective rate of 2.81%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.

When are property taxes due in Gloucester County?

New Jersey statewide: paid in four installments due February 1, May 1, August 1 and November 1. Check the Gloucester County tax office for the exact local dates.

How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Gloucester County?

File with the County Board of Taxation by April 1, or by May 1 in a town that completed a revaluation or reassessment. Burlington, Gloucester and Monmouth counties use a January 15 deadline. Assessments over $1,000,000 may be appealed directly to the Tax Court of New Jersey, and a county board judgment can be taken to the Tax Court within 45 days. Full New Jersey rules are on the New Jersey page.

How does Gloucester County compare with the rest of New Jersey?

Gloucester County ranks 3 of 21 New Jersey counties by effective rate. The New Jersey median is 2.23% and the median bill is $9,541.