Mercer County, NJ property tax
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20
The median effective property tax rate in Mercer County is 2.51%, above the New Jersey median of 2.23% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $8,804 a year on a home worth $351,000.
- Effective rate
- 2.51%
- Median annual bill
- $8,804
- Median home value
- $351,000
- Rank in New Jersey
- 5of 21
Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.
Estimated annual bill by home value
| Home value | Estimated bill | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $5,020 | $418 |
| $300,000 | $7,530 | $627 |
| $400,000 | $10,040 | $837 |
| $500,000 | $12,550 | $1,046 |
| $750,000 | $18,825 | $1,569 |
| $1,000,000 | $25,100 | $2,092 |
Property tax by town in Mercer County, 2025
In 2025 the average residential tax bill in Mercer County ran from $3,793 in Trenton City to $23,373 in Princeton, across 12 municipalities. The average bill rose from 2024 in 12 of them.
| Municipality | Average bill 2025 | Average bill 2024 | General rate | Effective rate | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princeton | $23,373 | $22,658 | 2.733 | 1.814 | 7,121 |
| West Windsor Township | $16,604 | $16,083 | 3.162 | 2.080 | 8,168 |
| Pennington Borough | $16,171 | $15,625 | 3.308 | 2.420 | 958 |
| Hopewell Township | $14,873 | $14,527 | 3.129 | 2.343 | 5,979 |
| Hopewell Borough | $14,284 | $13,761 | 3.498 | 2.545 | 667 |
| Robbinsville Township | $13,257 | $12,682 | 3.488 | 2.345 | 5,263 |
| Hightstown Borough | $11,076 | $10,602 | 5.109 | 3.028 | 1,480 |
| East Windsor Township | $9,425 | $9,346 | 3.627 | 2.341 | 7,779 |
| Lawrence Township | $9,102 | $8,853 | 3.165 | 2.376 | 10,062 |
| Ewing Township | $8,368 | $8,096 | 4.051 | 2.690 | 10,688 |
| Hamilton Township | $8,069 | $7,647 | 3.708 | 2.434 | 29,432 |
| Trenton City | $3,793 | $3,690 | 5.890 | 3.468 | 20,998 |
Property tax rates by city in Mercer County
Among the 7 places listed, Trenton city has the highest median effective rate at 3.43% and Twin Rivers CDP the lowest at 2.34%, against 2.51% for the county as a whole.
| Place | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trenton city | 3.43% | $4,204 | $122,500 | 89,966 |
| Mercerville CDP | 2.52% | $8,342 | $330,500 | 13,693 |
| Hamilton Square CDP | 2.39% | $9,012 | $376,900 | 11,643 |
| White Horse CDP | 2.45% | $6,729 | $274,300 | 10,040 |
| Twin Rivers CDP | 2.34% | $6,410 | $273,900 | 8,315 |
| Yardville CDP | 2.51% | $8,188 | $326,400 | 6,266 |
| Hightstown borough | 2.75% | $9,179 | $333,200 | 5,869 |
Mercer County compared with New Jersey and the US
| Area | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercer County | 2.51% | $8,804 | $351,000 |
| New Jersey median | 2.23% | $9,541 | $427,600 |
| United States median | 0.98% | $2,969 | n/a |
Mercer County compared with neighboring counties
Mercer County borders 6 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 7 of 7, the highest in its area.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bucks County, PA | 1.38% | $5,833 | $421,700 |
| Monmouth County | 1.77% | $10,000+ | $566,500 |
| Somerset County | 1.91% | $10,000+ | $523,900 |
| Hunterdon County | 2.01% | $10,000+ | $498,800 |
| Middlesex County | 2.20% | $9,684 | $439,300 |
| Burlington County | 2.42% | $7,902 | $326,700 |
| Mercer County | 2.51% | $8,804 | $351,000 |
New Jersey statewide: New Jersey has no general homestead exemption. Homeowner relief comes from three state programs claimed on one combined application: ANCHOR for homeowners and renters, Senior Freeze, which reimburses eligible seniors and disabled persons for property tax increases on their main home, and Stay NJ for senior homeowners. NJ property tax relief: ANCHOR, Senior Freeze and Stay NJ amounts.
Due dates and payment
New Jersey statewide: paid in four installments due February 1, May 1, August 1 and November 1. Confirm the local schedule with the Mercer County tax office.
Appealing your assessment
File with the County Board of Taxation by April 1, or by May 1 in a town that completed a revaluation or reassessment. Burlington, Gloucester and Monmouth counties use a January 15 deadline. Assessments over $1,000,000 may be appealed directly to the Tax Court of New Jersey, and a county board judgment can be taken to the Tax Court within 45 days. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.
How New Jersey assesses value
New Jersey taxes real property on its true value, the price it would sell for at a fair and bona fide sale, set as of October 1 of the year before the tax year. Full New Jersey rules, exemptions and deadlines.
Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. New Jersey towns: NJ Division of Taxation, Statistical Information, 2024 and 2025. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: New Jersey Division of Taxation, Assessment and Appeals. NJ Division of Taxation, How Property is Valued for Tax Purposes. NJ Division of Taxation, Property Tax Relief Programs. NJ Division of Taxation, Deductions, Exemptions and Abatements. NJ Division of Local Government Services, Elements of Tax Sales. NJ Property Taxpayer Bill of Rights.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Mercer County, NJ?
The median effective property tax rate in Mercer County is 2.51% of home value, above the New Jersey median of 2.23% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $8,804 a year on a median home value of $351,000 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).
How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Mercer County?
About $10,040 per year at the county's median effective rate of 2.51%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.
When are property taxes due in Mercer County?
New Jersey statewide: paid in four installments due February 1, May 1, August 1 and November 1. Check the Mercer County tax office for the exact local dates.
How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Mercer County?
File with the County Board of Taxation by April 1, or by May 1 in a town that completed a revaluation or reassessment. Burlington, Gloucester and Monmouth counties use a January 15 deadline. Assessments over $1,000,000 may be appealed directly to the Tax Court of New Jersey, and a county board judgment can be taken to the Tax Court within 45 days. Full New Jersey rules are on the New Jersey page.
How does Mercer County compare with the rest of New Jersey?
Mercer County ranks 5 of 21 New Jersey counties by effective rate. The New Jersey median is 2.23% and the median bill is $9,541.