Brazoria County, TX property tax
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20
The median effective property tax rate in Brazoria County is 1.75%, above the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $4,831 a year on a home worth $276,800.
- Effective rate
- 1.75%
- Median annual bill
- $4,831
- Median home value
- $276,800
- Rank in Texas
- 13of 245
Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.
Estimated annual bill by home value
| Home value | Estimated bill | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $3,500 | $292 |
| $300,000 | $5,250 | $438 |
| $400,000 | $7,000 | $583 |
| $500,000 | $8,750 | $729 |
| $750,000 | $13,125 | $1,094 |
| $1,000,000 | $17,500 | $1,458 |
Brazoria County property tax rate by year, 2021 to 2025
Brazoria County adopted a 2025 tax rate of $0.304758 per $100 of taxable value, up from $0.303546 in 2024 and down from $0.386530 in 2021. That is $305 of county tax for every $100,000 of taxable value; cities, school districts and special districts levy their own rates on top.
| Year | Adopted county rate | No-new-revenue rate | Voter-approval rate | County tax per $100,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.304758 | $0.304758 | $0.358778 | $305 |
| 2024 | $0.303546 | $0.303546 | $0.342749 | $304 |
| 2023 | $0.313948 | $0.295510 | $0.370218 | $314 |
| 2022 | $0.391106 | $0.341106 | $0.383783 | $391 |
| 2021 | $0.386530 | $0.386530 | $0.412266 | $387 |
City tax rates in Brazoria County
| City | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alvin | $0.6850 | $0.6850 | $0.6850 | $0.7100 | $0.7680 |
| Angleton | $0.515246 | $0.492858 | $0.523010 | $0.618760 | $0.633041 |
| Brazoria | $0.651499 | $0.609682 | $0.596533 | $0.680476 | $0.680476 |
| Brookside Village | $0.480347 | $0.491956 | $0.503860 | $0.5350 | $0.515930 |
| Clute | $0.471757 | $0.4650 | $0.466637 | $0.594799 | $0.6250 |
| Danbury | $0.3830 | $0.381644 | $0.381644 | $0.584277 | $0.659094 |
| Freeport | $0.514210 | $0.514967 | $0.5330 | $0.6000 | $0.6000 |
| Hillcrest Village | $0.324537 | $0.328997 | $0.344326 | $0.375119 | $0.397388 |
| Holiday Lakes | $1.051105 | $1.062524 | $1.116947 | $1.087017 | $1.088051 |
| Iowa Colony | $0.519209 | $0.519209 | $0.519209 | $0.519209 | $0.489209 |
| Jones Creek | $0.5200 | $0.3200 | $0.3300 | $0.394925 | $0.4400 |
| Lake Jackson | $0.378911 | $0.325929 | $0.327173 | $0.323121 | $0.3390 |
| Liverpool | $0.120395 | $0.114359 | $0.114452 | $0.1426 | $0.147730 |
| Manvel | $0.5600 | $0.5600 | $0.5600 | $0.5700 | $0.5700 |
| Oyster Creek | $0.1573 | $0.157431 | $0.173941 | $0.217576 | $0.238518 |
| Pearland * | $0.6300 | $0.6350 | $0.6554 | $0.623765 | $0.701416 |
| Quintana | $0.014122 | $0.012561 | $0.013079 | $0.015711 | $0.015423 |
| Richwood | $0.557993 | $0.535799 | $0.540587 | $0.606810 | $0.652278 |
| Surfside Beach | $0.292923 | $0.279199 | $0.281508 | $0.334846 | $0.334846 |
| Sweeny | $0.901224 | $0.635481 | $0.607158 | $0.730954 | $0.747062 |
| Village of Bailey's Prairie | $0.039066 | $0.044680 | $0.043642 | $0.050991 | $0.060335 |
| West Columbia | $0.656503 | $0.617205 | $0.613716 | $0.7150 | $0.7700 |
School district tax rates in Brazoria County
| School district | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alvin ISD | $1.1500 | $1.1700 | $1.1923 | $1.3777 | $1.3977 |
| Angleton ISD | $1.0219 | $1.0319 | $1.0342 | $1.2296 | $1.2670 |
| Brazosport ISD | $0.8975 | $0.9508 | $0.9533 | $1.1330 | $1.1787 |
| Columbia-Brazoria ISD | $0.9530 | $0.9558 | $0.8995 | $1.054940 | $1.072340 |
| Damon ISD | $0.7072 | $0.7575 | $0.7575 | $0.9429 | $0.9603 |
| Danbury ISD | $1.1161 | $1.0861 | $1.0884 | $1.2738 | $1.2912 |
| Friendswood ISD * | $1.0300 | $1.0400 | $1.0800 | $1.2094 | $1.2394 |
| Pearland ISD * | $1.1350 | $1.1350 | $1.1373 | $1.3027 | $1.3152 |
| Sweeny ISD | $0.8439 | $0.8731 | $0.8731 | $1.0163 | $1.0364 |
71 special districts (utility, emergency services, water, hospital or college districts) also tax property in parts of Brazoria County (2024 list), each adding its own rate inside its boundaries. Rates are as reported by the appraisal district; a rate changed later, for example by an election, may not appear here, so confirm with the Brazoria County tax office.
Property tax rates by city in Brazoria County
Among the 6 places listed, Manvel city has the highest median effective rate at 2.69% and Lake Jackson city the lowest at 1.55%, against 1.75% for the county as a whole.
| Place | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pearland city * | 2.20% | $7,275 | $330,900 | 125,983 |
| Lake Jackson city | 1.55% | $3,852 | $248,900 | 27,902 |
| Alvin city | 1.88% | $3,990 | $212,500 | 27,700 |
| Angleton city | 1.74% | $3,259 | $187,400 | 19,597 |
| Manvel city | 2.69% | $8,653 | $321,600 | 12,873 |
| Iowa Colony village | 2.57% | $9,161 | $356,300 | 11,028 |
Brazoria County compared with Texas and the US
| Area | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazoria County | 1.75% | $4,831 | $276,800 |
| Texas median | 1.58% | $4,111 | $260,400 |
| United States median | 0.98% | $2,969 | n/a |
Brazoria County compared with neighboring counties
Brazoria County borders 5 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 5 of 6.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matagorda County | 1.25% | $2,035 | $162,200 |
| Galveston County | 1.49% | $4,238 | $284,900 |
| Wharton County | 1.50% | $2,749 | $182,700 |
| Harris County | 1.72% | $4,382 | $255,000 |
| Brazoria County | 1.75% | $4,831 | $276,800 |
| Fort Bend County | 1.99% | $6,965 | $350,300 |
Texas statewide: School districts must grant a $140,000 residence homestead exemption under Tax Code Section 11.13(b), and any taxing unit may adopt a local option exemption of up to 20 percent of appraised value, with a $5,000 floor. Apply with the county appraisal district; the general deadline is April 30.
Due dates and payment
Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Confirm the local schedule with the Brazoria County tax office.
Appealing your assessment
File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.
How Texas assesses value
100% of appraised market value, set annually by the county appraisal district. Full Texas rules, exemptions and deadlines.
Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Texas adopted rates: Texas Comptroller, Tax Rates and Levies, 2021 to 2025. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Texas Comptroller, Property Tax Exemptions and Appraisal Protests.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Brazoria County, TX?
The median effective property tax rate in Brazoria County is 1.75% of home value, above the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $4,831 a year on a median home value of $276,800 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).
How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Brazoria County?
About $7,000 per year at the county's median effective rate of 1.75%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.
When are property taxes due in Brazoria County?
Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Check the Brazoria County tax office for the exact local dates.
How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Brazoria County?
File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Full Texas rules are on the Texas page.
What is the Brazoria County tax rate for 2025?
$0.304758 per $100 of taxable value for the county itself, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. Cities, school districts and special districts add their own rates, so the combined rate depends on the address. This page lists the rate of every city and school district that taxes property in Brazoria County.
How does Brazoria County compare with the rest of Texas?
Brazoria County ranks 13 of 245 Texas counties by effective rate. The Texas median is 1.58% and the median bill is $4,111.