Fort Bend County, TX property tax
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20
The median effective property tax rate in Fort Bend County is 1.99%, above the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $6,965 a year on a home worth $350,300.
- Effective rate
- 1.99%
- Median annual bill
- $6,965
- Median home value
- $350,300
- Rank in Texas
- 2of 245
Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.
Estimated annual bill by home value
| Home value | Estimated bill | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $3,980 | $332 |
| $300,000 | $5,970 | $498 |
| $400,000 | $7,960 | $663 |
| $500,000 | $9,950 | $829 |
| $750,000 | $14,925 | $1,244 |
| $1,000,000 | $19,900 | $1,658 |
Fort Bend County property tax rate by year, 2021 to 2022
Fort Bend County adopted a 2022 tax rate of $0.4568 per $100 of taxable value, the same as $0.4568 in 2021. That is $457 of county tax for every $100,000 of taxable value; cities, school districts and special districts levy their own rates on top.
| Year | Adopted county rate | No-new-revenue rate | Voter-approval rate | County tax per $100,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | not shown * | $0.418595 | $0.460677 | |
| 2024 | not shown * | $0.412145 | $0.451376 | |
| 2023 | not shown * | $0.406606 | $0.438938 | |
| 2022 | $0.4568 | $0.383106 | $0.4389 | $457 |
| 2021 | $0.4568 | $0.425081 | $0.448325 | $457 |
City tax rates in Fort Bend County
| City | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arcola | $0.649619 | $0.649619 | $0.649619 | $0.680149 | $0.680149 |
| Beasley | $0.230918 | $0.310752 | $0.331017 | $0.492918 | $0.379746 |
| Fulshear | $0.167903 | $0.161856 | $0.168767 | $0.180572 | $0.203051 |
| Houston * | $0.519190 | $0.519190 | $0.519190 | $0.533640 | $0.550830 |
| Katy * | $0.4250 | $0.4250 | $0.4300 | $0.4400 | $0.447168 |
| Kendleton | $0.8295 | $0.8295 | $0.753502 | $0.8295 | $0.8295 |
| Meadows Place | $0.943640 | $0.838722 | $0.799610 | $0.8060 | $0.8320 |
| Missouri City * | $0.570825 | $0.570825 | $0.570825 | $0.573750 | $0.578035 |
| Needville | $0.435508 | $0.4000 | $0.3500 | $0.358642 | $0.358642 |
| Orchard | $0.368457 | $0.3717 | $0.377502 | $0.4000 | $0.352014 |
| Pearland * | $0.6300 | $0.6350 | $0.6554 | $0.623765 | $0.701416 |
| Richmond | $0.6300 | $0.6400 | $0.6500 | $0.6600 | $0.6800 |
| Rosenberg | $0.3000 | $0.3200 | $0.342364 | $0.3550 | $0.3800 |
| Simonton | $0.281183 | $0.2100 | $0.3000 | $0.443954 | $0.219189 |
| Stafford * | |||||
| Sugar Land | $0.358827 | $0.353210 | $0.3500 | $0.3465 | $0.3465 |
| Village of Pleak | $0.2500 | $0.2500 | $0.2500 |
School district tax rates in Fort Bend County
| School district | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brazos ISD * | $0.923770 | $0.9569 | $0.9592 | $1.1446 | $1.1785 |
| Fort Bend ISD | $1.0569 | $0.9869 | $0.9892 | $1.1346 | $1.2101 |
| Katy ISD * | $1.1171 | $1.1171 | $1.1194 | $1.3048 | $1.3517 |
| Lamar CISD | $1.1469 | $1.1469 | $1.1492 | $1.2420 | $1.2420 |
| Needville ISD | $1.2869 | $1.2869 | $1.2892 | $1.292887 | $1.311170 |
| Stafford MSD * | $1.002121 | $1.002121 | $1.027924 | $1.0993 | $1.1698 |
234 special districts (utility, emergency services, water, hospital or college districts) also tax property in parts of Fort Bend County (2024 list), each adding its own rate inside its boundaries. Rates are as reported by the appraisal district; a rate changed later, for example by an election, may not appear here, so confirm with the Fort Bend County tax office.
Property tax rates by city in Fort Bend County
Among the 12 places listed, Pearland city has the highest median effective rate at 2.20% and Stafford city the lowest at 1.41%, against 1.99% for the county as a whole.
| Place | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston city * | 1.58% | $4,003 | $253,400 | 2,300,419 |
| Pearland city * | 2.20% | $7,275 | $330,900 | 125,983 |
| Sugar Land city | 1.80% | $7,306 | $406,600 | 109,735 |
| Missouri City city * | 2.04% | $5,757 | $281,600 | 75,234 |
| Rosenberg city | 1.52% | $3,331 | $218,600 | 39,467 |
| Mission Bend CDP * | 1.59% | $3,519 | $221,800 | 37,280 |
| Pecan Grove CDP | 1.84% | $6,596 | $359,300 | 24,798 |
| Fresno CDP | 1.78% | $4,108 | $230,400 | 24,087 |
| Katy city * | 1.84% | $6,947 | $376,800 | 23,900 |
| Cinco Ranch CDP * | 2.03% | $9,328 | $459,500 | 19,139 |
| Stafford city * | 1.41% | $3,485 | $247,900 | 17,279 |
| Four Corners CDP | 1.83% | $4,807 | $262,700 | 11,490 |
Fort Bend County compared with Texas and the US
| Area | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Bend County | 1.99% | $6,965 | $350,300 |
| Texas median | 1.58% | $4,111 | $260,400 |
| United States median | 0.98% | $2,969 | n/a |
Fort Bend County compared with neighboring counties
Fort Bend County borders 5 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 6 of 6, the highest in its area.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin County | 1.28% | $3,464 | $270,900 |
| Waller County | 1.36% | $3,971 | $292,000 |
| Wharton County | 1.50% | $2,749 | $182,700 |
| Harris County | 1.72% | $4,382 | $255,000 |
| Brazoria County | 1.75% | $4,831 | $276,800 |
| Fort Bend County | 1.99% | $6,965 | $350,300 |
Texas statewide: School districts must grant a $140,000 residence homestead exemption under Tax Code Section 11.13(b), and any taxing unit may adopt a local option exemption of up to 20 percent of appraised value, with a $5,000 floor. Apply with the county appraisal district; the general deadline is April 30.
Due dates and payment
Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Confirm the local schedule with the Fort Bend County tax office.
Appealing your assessment
File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.
How Texas assesses value
100% of appraised market value, set annually by the county appraisal district. Full Texas rules, exemptions and deadlines.
Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Texas adopted rates: Texas Comptroller, Tax Rates and Levies, 2021 to 2022. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Texas Comptroller, Property Tax Exemptions and Appraisal Protests.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Fort Bend County, TX?
The median effective property tax rate in Fort Bend County is 1.99% of home value, above the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $6,965 a year on a median home value of $350,300 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).
How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Fort Bend County?
About $7,960 per year at the county's median effective rate of 1.99%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.
When are property taxes due in Fort Bend County?
Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Check the Fort Bend County tax office for the exact local dates.
How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Fort Bend County?
File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Full Texas rules are on the Texas page.
What is the Fort Bend County tax rate for 2022?
$0.4568 per $100 of taxable value for the county itself, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. Cities, school districts and special districts add their own rates, so the combined rate depends on the address. This page lists the rate of every city and school district that taxes property in Fort Bend County.
How does Fort Bend County compare with the rest of Texas?
Fort Bend County ranks 2 of 245 Texas counties by effective rate. The Texas median is 1.58% and the median bill is $4,111.