Fannin County, TX property tax

Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20

The median effective property tax rate in Fannin County is 1.10%, below the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $2,356 a year on a home worth $213,500.

Effective rate
1.10%
Median annual bill
$2,356
Median home value
$213,500
Rank in Texas
175of 245
Effective property tax rate: Fannin County compared with Texas and the United States
0.400.791.191.58Fannin County: 1.10%Fannin County1.10%Texas median: 1.58%Texas median1.58%United States median: 0.98%United States median0.98%

Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.

Estimated annual bill by home value

Home valueEstimated billPer month
$200,000$2,200$183
$300,000$3,300$275
$400,000$4,400$367
$500,000$5,500$458
$750,000$8,250$688
$1,000,000$11,000$917
At the county median effective rate of 1.10%, before exemptions. Jurisdictions inside the county differ; use the estimator for a specific home value and exemption.

Estimate for your home value

Fannin County property tax rate by year, 2021 to 2025

Fannin County adopted a 2025 tax rate of $0.350311 per $100 of taxable value, down from $0.380809 in 2024 and $0.5341 in 2021. That is $350 of county tax for every $100,000 of taxable value; cities, school districts and special districts levy their own rates on top.

YearAdopted county rateNo-new-revenue rateVoter-approval rateCounty tax per $100,000
2025$0.350311$0.349472$0.350311$350
2024$0.380809$0.366709$0.380809$381
2023$0.400719$0.375091$0.400719$401
2022$0.517140$0.379139$0.435213$517
2021$0.5341$0.504828$0.531083$534
Dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. The no-new-revenue rate would produce the same amount of taxes if applied to the same properties taxed in both years; the voter-approval rate is the maximum allowed by law without voter approval. The county rate totals its general fund, road and bridge, and farm-to-market or flood control rates. A blank means none was reported.

City tax rates in Fannin County

City20252024202320222021
Bailey$0.225749$0.230457$0.488260$0.264559$0.386715
Bonham$0.5500$0.5500$0.5600$0.567590$0.6550
Dodd City$0.265406$0.265406$0.265406$0.264918$0.3056
Ector$0.365133$0.446303$0.463690$0.495572$0.560172
Honey Grove$0.758568$0.5760$0.593249$0.658685$0.739912
Ladonia$0.632968$0.637180$0.223149$0.273468$0.3914
Leonard$0.538050$0.549594$0.465488$0.499325$0.601315
Pecan Gap *$0.075728$0.079508$0.082799$0.095407$0.107326
Ravenna$0.116630$0.122943$0.1300
Savoy$0.5102$0.5071$0.5379$0.5762$0.7005
Trenton$0.589692$0.660237$0.575337$0.695315$0.691440
Whitewright *$0.496698$0.458109$0.465390$0.500782$0.570973
Windom$0.2500$0.241815$0.2500$0.128959$0.156602
Total rate each unit adopted, dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. A blank means no rate was reported for that year. * The unit also covers part of another county.

School district tax rates in Fannin County

School district20252024202320222021
Blue Ridge ISD *$1.2452$1.2552$1.2575$1.4429$1.4603
Bonham ISD$1.0088$1.0088$1.0111$1.1965$1.2140
Dodd City ISD$0.7689$0.9169$0.9192$1.1046$1.1220
Ector ISD$0.8819$0.8819$0.8792$1.0499$1.0536
Fannindel ISD *$0.7952$0.8375$0.8375$1.0229$1.1218
Honey Grove ISD *$0.8662$0.8869$0.9280$1.0446$1.1020
Leonard ISD *$1.2252$1.2252$1.2275$0.9429$0.9603
North Lamar ISD *$0.8169$0.9169$0.9566$1.1046$1.1460
Sam Rayburn ISD$0.8487$0.8487$0.851017$1.105932$1.1135
Savoy ISD$0.7072$0.7552$0.869574$1.0703$1.0703
Trenton ISD *$1.2072$1.2552$1.2575$1.1229$1.1403
Whitewright ISD *$0.9781$0.9863$0.9863$1.1799$1.1116
Wolfe City ISD *$0.9396$0.9396$0.9419$1.1273$1.144716
Total rate each unit adopted, dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. A blank means no rate was reported for that year. * The unit also covers part of another county.

1 special district (utility, emergency services, water, hospital or college districts) also taxes property in parts of Fannin County (2024 list), each adding its own rate inside its boundaries. Rates are as reported by the appraisal district; a rate changed later, for example by an election, may not appear here, so confirm with the Fannin County tax office.

Fannin County compared with Texas and the US

AreaEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Fannin County1.10%$2,356$213,500
Texas median1.58%$4,111$260,400
United States median0.98%$2,969n/a

Fannin County compared with neighboring counties

Fannin County borders 6 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 4 of 7.

CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Bryan County, OK0.64%$1,040$163,700
Lamar County0.95%$1,669$175,500
Delta County0.97%$1,456$149,400
Fannin County1.10%$2,356$213,500
Grayson County1.29%$2,953$228,300
Hunt County1.30%$2,736$210,900
Collin County1.66%$7,432$447,600
Counties sharing a border with Fannin County, from the Census Bureau county adjacency file; figures from Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, lowest effective rate first.

Texas statewide: School districts must grant a $140,000 residence homestead exemption under Tax Code Section 11.13(b), and any taxing unit may adopt a local option exemption of up to 20 percent of appraised value, with a $5,000 floor. Apply with the county appraisal district; the general deadline is April 30.

Due dates and payment

Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Confirm the local schedule with the Fannin County tax office.

Appealing your assessment

File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.

How Texas assesses value

100% of appraised market value, set annually by the county appraisal district. Full Texas rules, exemptions and deadlines.

Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Texas adopted rates: Texas Comptroller, Tax Rates and Levies, 2021 to 2025. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Texas Comptroller, Property Tax Exemptions and Appraisal Protests.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Fannin County, TX?

The median effective property tax rate in Fannin County is 1.10% of home value, below the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $2,356 a year on a median home value of $213,500 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).

How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Fannin County?

About $4,400 per year at the county's median effective rate of 1.10%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.

When are property taxes due in Fannin County?

Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Check the Fannin County tax office for the exact local dates.

How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Fannin County?

File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Full Texas rules are on the Texas page.

What is the Fannin County tax rate for 2025?

$0.350311 per $100 of taxable value for the county itself, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. Cities, school districts and special districts add their own rates, so the combined rate depends on the address. This page lists the rate of every city and school district that taxes property in Fannin County.

How does Fannin County compare with the rest of Texas?

Fannin County ranks 175 of 245 Texas counties by effective rate. The Texas median is 1.58% and the median bill is $4,111.