Hunt County, TX property tax

Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20

The median effective property tax rate in Hunt County is 1.30%, below the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $2,736 a year on a home worth $210,900.

Effective rate
1.30%
Median annual bill
$2,736
Median home value
$210,900
Rank in Texas
107of 245
Effective property tax rate: Hunt County compared with Texas and the United States
0.400.791.191.58Hunt County: 1.30%Hunt County1.30%Texas median: 1.58%Texas median1.58%United States median: 0.98%United States median0.98%

Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.

Estimated annual bill by home value

Home valueEstimated billPer month
$200,000$2,600$217
$300,000$3,900$325
$400,000$5,200$433
$500,000$6,500$542
$750,000$9,750$813
$1,000,000$13,000$1,083
At the county median effective rate of 1.30%, before exemptions. Jurisdictions inside the county differ; use the estimator for a specific home value and exemption.

Estimate for your home value

Hunt County property tax rate by year, 2021 to 2025

Hunt County adopted a 2025 tax rate of $0.333241 per $100 of taxable value, up from $0.323328 in 2024 and down from $0.428379 in 2021. That is $333 of county tax for every $100,000 of taxable value; cities, school districts and special districts levy their own rates on top.

YearAdopted county rateNo-new-revenue rateVoter-approval rateCounty tax per $100,000
2025$0.333241$0.325741$0.376740$333
2024$0.323328$0.323328$0.372805$323
2023$0.3360$0.326158$0.336020$336
2022$0.361194$0.361194$0.424524$361
2021$0.428379$0.428379$0.453913$428
Dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. The no-new-revenue rate would produce the same amount of taxes if applied to the same properties taxed in both years; the voter-approval rate is the maximum allowed by law without voter approval. The county rate totals its general fund, road and bridge, and farm-to-market or flood control rates. A blank means none was reported.

City tax rates in Hunt County

City20252024202320222021
Caddo Mills$0.484998$0.484999$0.4850$0.5000$0.546422
Campbell$0.273113$0.269829$0.227770$0.227770$0.249392
Celeste$0.291088$0.321633$0.349736$0.4794$0.5710
Commerce$0.8306$0.798909$0.798909$0.769326$0.8200
Greenville$0.5680$0.5580$0.5590$0.5690$0.5890
Hawk Cove$0.774139$0.774139$0.834330$1.172806$0.642038
Josephine *$0.468097$0.468097$0.468097$0.491561$0.516697
Lone Oak$0.370619$0.290223$0.347260$0.425829$0.476389
Quinlan$0.4790$0.4640$0.4440$0.4540$0.5000
Royse City *$0.5780$0.5780$0.5840$0.6050$0.6215
West Tawakoni$0.331844$0.350632$0.380806$0.418086$0.510385
Wolfe City$0.5315$0.5580$0.516295$0.653141$0.7100
Total rate each unit adopted, dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. A blank means no rate was reported for that year. * The unit also covers part of another county.

School district tax rates in Hunt County

School district20252024202320222021
Bland ISD *$0.856930$0.872320$0.8694$1.0257$1.1120
Boles ISD$0.9657$1.0137$1.0160$1.1929$1.2103
Caddo Mills ISD$1.2552$1.2552$1.2575$1.4429$1.4603
Campbell ISD$0.6669$0.6669$0.6692$0.8546$0.8720
Celeste ISD$0.8932$0.9252$0.9275$1.170740$1.2209
Commerce ISD *$1.2375$1.2552$1.2575$1.4429$1.3092
Community ISD *$1.2077$1.2552$1.2575$1.4429$1.4603
Cooper ISD *$0.9175$0.9175$0.9175$1.1029$1.1603
Cumby Collegiate ISD *$1.1739$1.2352$1.2375$1.4229$1.4203
Fannindel ISD *$0.7952$0.8375$0.8375$1.0229$1.1218
Greenville ISD$0.9669$0.9669$0.9692$1.103081$1.120481
Leonard ISD *$1.2252$1.2252$1.2275$0.9429$0.9603
Lone Oak ISD *$1.1569$1.1569$1.1592$1.3046$1.2220
Quinlan ISD *$0.9064$0.9252$0.9275$1.0429$1.0603
Royse City ISD *$1.2552$1.2552$1.2575$1.4429$1.4603
Terrell ISD *$1.1305$1.0552$1.0682$1.3136$1.3445
Wolfe City ISD *$0.9396$0.9396$0.9419$1.1273$1.144716
Total rate each unit adopted, dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. A blank means no rate was reported for that year. * The unit also covers part of another county.

7 special districts (utility, emergency services, water, hospital or college districts) also tax property in parts of Hunt County (2024 list), each adding its own rate inside its boundaries. Rates are as reported by the appraisal district; a rate changed later, for example by an election, may not appear here, so confirm with the Hunt County tax office.

Property tax rates by city in Hunt County

Among the 2 places listed, Royse City city has the highest median effective rate at 1.84% and Greenville city the lowest at 1.43%, against 1.30% for the county as a whole.

PlaceEffective rateMedian billMedian home valuePopulation
Greenville city1.43%$2,828$197,40029,936
Royse City city *1.84%$5,315$288,40017,357
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates for each place as a whole. Listed: places with at least 5,000 residents whose medians have a margin of error within 20% of the estimate. * The place extends into a neighboring county, so its figures cover the whole place.

Hunt County compared with Texas and the US

AreaEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Hunt County1.30%$2,736$210,900
Texas median1.58%$4,111$260,400
United States median0.98%$2,969n/a

Hunt County compared with neighboring counties

Hunt County borders 8 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 6 of 9.

CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Delta County0.97%$1,456$149,400
Hopkins County1.07%$2,072$193,200
Rains County1.09%$2,350$214,900
Fannin County1.10%$2,356$213,500
Van Zandt County1.10%$2,204$199,500
Hunt County1.30%$2,736$210,900
Rockwall County1.64%$6,341$386,000
Collin County1.66%$7,432$447,600
Kaufman County1.73%$5,036$290,800
Counties sharing a border with Hunt County, from the Census Bureau county adjacency file; figures from Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, lowest effective rate first.

Texas statewide: School districts must grant a $140,000 residence homestead exemption under Tax Code Section 11.13(b), and any taxing unit may adopt a local option exemption of up to 20 percent of appraised value, with a $5,000 floor. Apply with the county appraisal district; the general deadline is April 30.

Due dates and payment

Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Confirm the local schedule with the Hunt County tax office.

Appealing your assessment

File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.

How Texas assesses value

100% of appraised market value, set annually by the county appraisal district. Full Texas rules, exemptions and deadlines.

Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Texas adopted rates: Texas Comptroller, Tax Rates and Levies, 2021 to 2025. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Texas Comptroller, Property Tax Exemptions and Appraisal Protests.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Hunt County, TX?

The median effective property tax rate in Hunt County is 1.30% of home value, below the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $2,736 a year on a median home value of $210,900 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).

How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Hunt County?

About $5,200 per year at the county's median effective rate of 1.30%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.

When are property taxes due in Hunt County?

Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Check the Hunt County tax office for the exact local dates.

How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Hunt County?

File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Full Texas rules are on the Texas page.

What is the Hunt County tax rate for 2025?

$0.333241 per $100 of taxable value for the county itself, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. Cities, school districts and special districts add their own rates, so the combined rate depends on the address. This page lists the rate of every city and school district that taxes property in Hunt County.

How does Hunt County compare with the rest of Texas?

Hunt County ranks 107 of 245 Texas counties by effective rate. The Texas median is 1.58% and the median bill is $4,111.