Warren County, NJ property tax

Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20

The median effective property tax rate in Warren County is 2.52%, above the New Jersey median of 2.23% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $8,156 a year on a home worth $323,100.

Effective rate
2.52%
Median annual bill
$8,156
Median home value
$323,100
Rank in New Jersey
4of 21
Effective property tax rate: Warren County compared with New Jersey and the United States
0.631.261.892.52Warren County: 2.52%Warren County2.52%New Jersey median: 2.23%New Jersey median2.23%United States median: 0.98%United States median0.98%

Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.

Estimated annual bill by home value

Home valueEstimated billPer month
$200,000$5,040$420
$300,000$7,560$630
$400,000$10,080$840
$500,000$12,600$1,050
$750,000$18,900$1,575
$1,000,000$25,200$2,100
At the county median effective rate of 2.52%, before exemptions. Jurisdictions inside the county differ; use the estimator for a specific home value and exemption.

Estimate for your home value

Property tax by town in Warren County, 2025

In 2025 the average residential tax bill in Warren County ran from $5,256 in Phillipsburg Town to $11,080 in Greenwich Township, across 22 municipalities. The average bill rose from 2024 in 18 of them.

MunicipalityAverage bill 2025Average bill 2024General rateEffective rateHomes
Greenwich Township$11,080$10,8914.0522.5461,746
Washington Township$10,139$9,8964.1102.6912,257
Hackettstown Town$9,665$9,4843.4772.6862,365
Hardwick Township$9,403$8,9223.8252.221447
Franklin Township$9,306$9,6443.1292.337962
Blairstown Township$9,224$9,0993.1342.1441,873
Frelinghuysen Township$9,029$8,9542.8582.202625
Knowlton Township$8,889$8,2684.2712.324946
Independence Township$8,766$8,4703.7952.4371,898
Mansfield Township$8,551$8,4033.5632.4831,965
Hope Township$8,536$8,4313.4662.195649
Washington Borough$8,475$8,0385.8902.9752,007
Liberty Township$8,356$7,7703.6562.2601,025
Oxford Township$8,037$8,0494.8272.727850
Belvidere Town$7,917$7,6253.3022.948822
Pohatcong Township$7,814$7,4974.5352.9971,245
Allamuchy Township$7,621$7,5783.2271.9262,365
Lopatcong Township$7,141$6,9923.0422.4103,022
White Township$6,752$6,4482.6201.8091,548
Alpha Borough$6,403$6,6963.4852.396804
Harmony Township$5,537$5,6182.6651.592967
Phillipsburg Town$5,256$5,0974.6752.9554,510
From the New Jersey Division of Taxation: average residential assessment statistics and general and effective tax rates, 2025. Rates are per $100 of assessed value. The general tax rate is the one used to compute the tax bill; the effective tax rate, which the Division says is not to be used to compute a bill, compares towns as if all were assessed at 100% of value. Homes is the number of residential line items behind each average. Highest average bill first.

Property tax rates by city in Warren County

Among the 3 places listed, Washington borough has the highest median effective rate at 3.16% and Hackettstown town the lowest at 2.73%, against 2.52% for the county as a whole.

PlaceEffective rateMedian billMedian home valuePopulation
Phillipsburg town2.80%$5,053$180,70015,251
Hackettstown town2.73%$9,205$337,10010,143
Washington borough3.16%$8,226$260,2007,287
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates for each place as a whole. Listed: places with at least 5,000 residents whose medians have a margin of error within 20% of the estimate. * The place extends into a neighboring county, so its figures cover the whole place.

Warren County compared with New Jersey and the US

AreaEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Warren County2.52%$8,156$323,100
New Jersey median2.23%$9,541$427,600
United States median0.98%$2,969n/a

Warren County compared with neighboring counties

Warren County borders 6 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 7 of 7, the highest in its area.

CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Bucks County, PA1.38%$5,833$421,700
Northampton County, PA1.65%$4,710$285,000
Morris County1.80%$10,000+$557,000
Monroe County, PA1.84%$4,435$241,200
Hunterdon County2.01%$10,000+$498,800
Sussex County2.47%$8,462$342,800
Warren County2.52%$8,156$323,100
Counties sharing a border with Warren County, from the Census Bureau county adjacency file; figures from Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, lowest effective rate first.

New Jersey statewide: New Jersey has no general homestead exemption. Homeowner relief comes from three state programs claimed on one combined application: ANCHOR for homeowners and renters, Senior Freeze, which reimburses eligible seniors and disabled persons for property tax increases on their main home, and Stay NJ for senior homeowners. NJ property tax relief: ANCHOR, Senior Freeze and Stay NJ amounts.

Due dates and payment

New Jersey statewide: paid in four installments due February 1, May 1, August 1 and November 1. Confirm the local schedule with the Warren County tax office.

Appealing your assessment

File with the County Board of Taxation by April 1, or by May 1 in a town that completed a revaluation or reassessment. Burlington, Gloucester and Monmouth counties use a January 15 deadline. Assessments over $1,000,000 may be appealed directly to the Tax Court of New Jersey, and a county board judgment can be taken to the Tax Court within 45 days. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.

How New Jersey assesses value

New Jersey taxes real property on its true value, the price it would sell for at a fair and bona fide sale, set as of October 1 of the year before the tax year. Full New Jersey rules, exemptions and deadlines.

Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. New Jersey towns: NJ Division of Taxation, Statistical Information, 2024 and 2025. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: New Jersey Division of Taxation, Assessment and Appeals. NJ Division of Taxation, How Property is Valued for Tax Purposes. NJ Division of Taxation, Property Tax Relief Programs. NJ Division of Taxation, Deductions, Exemptions and Abatements. NJ Division of Local Government Services, Elements of Tax Sales. NJ Property Taxpayer Bill of Rights.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Warren County, NJ?

The median effective property tax rate in Warren County is 2.52% of home value, above the New Jersey median of 2.23% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $8,156 a year on a median home value of $323,100 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).

How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Warren County?

About $10,080 per year at the county's median effective rate of 2.52%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.

When are property taxes due in Warren County?

New Jersey statewide: paid in four installments due February 1, May 1, August 1 and November 1. Check the Warren County tax office for the exact local dates.

How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Warren County?

File with the County Board of Taxation by April 1, or by May 1 in a town that completed a revaluation or reassessment. Burlington, Gloucester and Monmouth counties use a January 15 deadline. Assessments over $1,000,000 may be appealed directly to the Tax Court of New Jersey, and a county board judgment can be taken to the Tax Court within 45 days. Full New Jersey rules are on the New Jersey page.

How does Warren County compare with the rest of New Jersey?

Warren County ranks 4 of 21 New Jersey counties by effective rate. The New Jersey median is 2.23% and the median bill is $9,541.