Rockwall County, TX property tax
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20
The median effective property tax rate in Rockwall County is 1.64%, above the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $6,341 a year on a home worth $386,000.
- Effective rate
- 1.64%
- Median annual bill
- $6,341
- Median home value
- $386,000
- Rank in Texas
- 32of 245
Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.
Estimated annual bill by home value
| Home value | Estimated bill | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $3,280 | $273 |
| $300,000 | $4,920 | $410 |
| $400,000 | $6,560 | $547 |
| $500,000 | $8,200 | $683 |
| $750,000 | $12,300 | $1,025 |
| $1,000,000 | $16,400 | $1,367 |
Rockwall County property tax rate by year, 2021 to 2025
Rockwall County adopted a 2025 tax rate of $0.2510 per $100 of taxable value, down from $0.2547 in 2024 and $0.3131 in 2021. That is $251 of county tax for every $100,000 of taxable value; cities, school districts and special districts levy their own rates on top.
| Year | Adopted county rate | No-new-revenue rate | Voter-approval rate | County tax per $100,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.2510 | $0.241990 | $0.261457 | $251 |
| 2024 | $0.2547 | $0.254778 | $0.264404 | $255 |
| 2023 | $0.2760 | $0.260945 | $0.276196 | $276 |
| 2022 | $0.2925 | $0.2577 | $0.2968 | $293 |
| 2021 | $0.3131 | $0.2965 | $0.3351 | $313 |
City tax rates in Rockwall County
| City | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas * | $0.6988 | $0.7047 | $0.7357 | $0.7458 | $0.7733 |
| Fate | $0.290869 | $0.259245 | $0.264210 | $0.293832 | $0.339872 |
| Garland * | $0.689746 | $0.689746 | $0.689746 | $0.716692 | $0.756965 |
| Heath * | $0.275650 | $0.290311 | $0.277493 | $0.291175 | $0.339307 |
| McLendon-Chisholm | $0.092390 | $0.089746 | $0.096578 | $0.107020 | $0.1850 |
| Rockwall | $0.2575 | $0.247450 | $0.270245 | $0.291175 | $0.3500 |
| Rowlett * | $0.807891 | $0.769691 | $0.7104 | $0.6810 | $0.7450 |
| Royse City * | $0.5780 | $0.5780 | $0.5840 | $0.6050 | $0.6215 |
| Wylie * | $0.543438 | $0.534301 | $0.538882 | $0.562333 | $0.643751 |
School district tax rates in Rockwall County
| School district | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockwall ISD * | $1.0669 | $1.0269 | $1.0192 | $1.2146 | $1.2736 |
| Royse City ISD * | $1.2552 | $1.2552 | $1.2575 | $1.4429 | $1.4603 |
7 special districts (utility, emergency services, water, hospital or college districts) also tax property in parts of Rockwall County (2024 list), each adding its own rate inside its boundaries. Rates are as reported by the appraisal district; a rate changed later, for example by an election, may not appear here, so confirm with the Rockwall County tax office.
Property tax rates by city in Rockwall County
Among the 7 places listed, Royse City city has the highest median effective rate at 1.84% and Rockwall city the lowest at 1.57%, against 1.64% for the county as a whole.
| Place | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas city * | 1.66% | $4,908 | $295,300 | 1,299,553 |
| Garland city * | 1.71% | $4,265 | $248,900 | 245,298 |
| Rowlett city * | 1.73% | $5,933 | $342,400 | 64,139 |
| Wylie city * | 1.83% | $6,414 | $350,100 | 58,991 |
| Rockwall city | 1.57% | $5,998 | $382,400 | 49,605 |
| Fate city | 1.79% | $6,464 | $361,100 | 20,757 |
| Royse City city * | 1.84% | $5,315 | $288,400 | 17,357 |
Rockwall County compared with Texas and the US
| Area | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rockwall County | 1.64% | $6,341 | $386,000 |
| Texas median | 1.58% | $4,111 | $260,400 |
| United States median | 0.98% | $2,969 | n/a |
Rockwall County compared with neighboring counties
Rockwall County borders 4 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 2 of 5.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hunt County | 1.30% | $2,736 | $210,900 |
| Rockwall County | 1.64% | $6,341 | $386,000 |
| Collin County | 1.66% | $7,432 | $447,600 |
| Dallas County | 1.68% | $4,668 | $277,900 |
| Kaufman County | 1.73% | $5,036 | $290,800 |
Texas statewide: School districts must grant a $140,000 residence homestead exemption under Tax Code Section 11.13(b), and any taxing unit may adopt a local option exemption of up to 20 percent of appraised value, with a $5,000 floor. Apply with the county appraisal district; the general deadline is April 30.
Due dates and payment
Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Confirm the local schedule with the Rockwall County tax office.
Appealing your assessment
File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.
How Texas assesses value
100% of appraised market value, set annually by the county appraisal district. Full Texas rules, exemptions and deadlines.
Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Texas adopted rates: Texas Comptroller, Tax Rates and Levies, 2021 to 2025. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Texas Comptroller, Property Tax Exemptions and Appraisal Protests.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Rockwall County, TX?
The median effective property tax rate in Rockwall County is 1.64% of home value, above the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $6,341 a year on a median home value of $386,000 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).
How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Rockwall County?
About $6,560 per year at the county's median effective rate of 1.64%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.
When are property taxes due in Rockwall County?
Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Check the Rockwall County tax office for the exact local dates.
How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Rockwall County?
File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Full Texas rules are on the Texas page.
What is the Rockwall County tax rate for 2025?
$0.2510 per $100 of taxable value for the county itself, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. Cities, school districts and special districts add their own rates, so the combined rate depends on the address. This page lists the rate of every city and school district that taxes property in Rockwall County.
How does Rockwall County compare with the rest of Texas?
Rockwall County ranks 32 of 245 Texas counties by effective rate. The Texas median is 1.58% and the median bill is $4,111.