Kaufman County, TX property tax

Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates · updated 2026-09-20

The median effective property tax rate in Kaufman County is 1.73%, above the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $5,036 a year on a home worth $290,800.

Effective rate
1.73%
Median annual bill
$5,036
Median home value
$290,800
Rank in Texas
17of 245
Effective property tax rate: Kaufman County compared with Texas and the United States
0.430.861.301.73Kaufman County: 1.73%Kaufman County1.73%Texas median: 1.58%Texas median1.58%United States median: 0.98%United States median0.98%

Median annual bill divided by median home value, Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates.

Estimated annual bill by home value

Home valueEstimated billPer month
$200,000$3,460$288
$300,000$5,190$433
$400,000$6,920$577
$500,000$8,650$721
$750,000$12,975$1,081
$1,000,000$17,300$1,442
At the county median effective rate of 1.73%, before exemptions. Jurisdictions inside the county differ; use the estimator for a specific home value and exemption.

Estimate for your home value

Kaufman County property tax rate by year, 2021 to 2025

Kaufman County adopted a 2025 tax rate of $0.415113 per $100 of taxable value, the same as $0.415113 in 2024 and down from $0.461171 in 2021. That is $415 of county tax for every $100,000 of taxable value; cities, school districts and special districts levy their own rates on top.

YearAdopted county rateNo-new-revenue rateVoter-approval rateCounty tax per $100,000
2025$0.415113$0.399914$0.427526$415
2024$0.415113$0.405486$0.420946$415
2023$0.411458$0.3135$0.367786$411
2022$0.416262$0.345850$416
2021$0.461171$0.461171$461
Dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. The no-new-revenue rate would produce the same amount of taxes if applied to the same properties taxed in both years; the voter-approval rate is the maximum allowed by law without voter approval. The county rate totals its general fund, road and bridge, and farm-to-market or flood control rates. A blank means none was reported.

City tax rates in Kaufman County

City20252024202320222021
City of Oak Grove$0.048652$0.048652$0.0544$0.5400$0.0600
Combine *$0.3500$0.3500$0.3500$0.3500$0.3500
Crandall$0.7500$0.6500$0.7300$0.7300$0.7600
Forney$0.421431$0.405240$0.366533$0.434551$0.501069
Heath *$0.275650$0.290311$0.277493$0.291175$0.339307
Kaufman$0.758999$0.7595$0.7600$0.767976$0.799976
Kemp$0.823672$0.726172$0.453235$0.742307$0.742307
Mabank *$0.425440$0.425440$0.425440$0.425440$0.425440
Mesquite *$0.704692$0.6900$0.6900$0.658140$0.708620
Oak Ridge$0.1300$0.1300$0.1300$0.1300$0.1300
Poetry *$0.0000
Post Oak Bend
Scurry
Seagoville *$0.720743$0.710932$0.728004$0.752687$0.7888
Talty$0.2100$0.2100$0.210625$0.210626$0.240028
Terrell$0.7642$0.7642$0.7642$0.7642$0.7642
Town of Cottonwood$0.2500$0.223771$0.238308$0.2500
Total rate each unit adopted, dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. A blank means no rate was reported for that year. * The unit also covers part of another county.

School district tax rates in Kaufman County

School district20252024202320222021
Crandall ISD$1.1692$1.1692$1.1692$1.3546$1.3720
Forney ISD$1.2869$1.2869$1.2892$1.3546$1.3720
Kaufman ISD$1.2552$1.2552$1.0848$1.2702$1.2876
Kemp ISD *$1.1735$0.9744$0.976733$1.192573$1.2415
Mabank ISD *$0.9469$0.9469$0.9492$1.0757$1.1250
Quinlan ISD *$0.9064$0.9252$0.9275$1.0429$1.0603
Rockwall ISD *$1.0669$1.0269$1.0192$1.2146$1.2736
Scurry-Rosser ISD$0.9152$0.9152$0.9175$1.1029$1.1203
Terrell ISD *$1.1305$1.0552$1.0682$1.3136$1.3445
Wills Point ISD *$0.7339$0.7339$0.7362$0.9216$0.9390
Total rate each unit adopted, dollars per $100 of taxable value, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. A blank means no rate was reported for that year. * The unit also covers part of another county.

37 special districts (utility, emergency services, water, hospital or college districts) also tax property in parts of Kaufman County (2024 list), each adding its own rate inside its boundaries. Rates are as reported by the appraisal district; a rate changed later, for example by an election, may not appear here, so confirm with the Kaufman County tax office.

Property tax rates by city in Kaufman County

Among the 8 places listed, Heartland CDP has the highest median effective rate at 2.43% and Kaufman city the lowest at 1.27%, against 1.73% for the county as a whole.

PlaceEffective rateMedian billMedian home valuePopulation
Dallas city *1.66%$4,908$295,3001,299,553
Mesquite city *1.58%$3,572$226,500148,848
Forney city1.90%$6,133$323,50028,222
Terrell city1.85%$3,509$190,00019,019
Seagoville city *1.58%$3,493$221,30018,968
Heartland CDP2.43%$7,416$305,00011,019
Travis Ranch CDP2.04%$6,366$311,6009,894
Kaufman city1.27%$2,489$195,9008,010
Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates for each place as a whole. Listed: places with at least 5,000 residents whose medians have a margin of error within 20% of the estimate. * The place extends into a neighboring county, so its figures cover the whole place.

Kaufman County compared with Texas and the US

AreaEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Kaufman County1.73%$5,036$290,800
Texas median1.58%$4,111$260,400
United States median0.98%$2,969n/a

Kaufman County compared with neighboring counties

Kaufman County borders 6 counties. Ranked from lowest to highest median effective rate, it places 7 of 7, the highest in its area.

CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Henderson County0.98%$1,859$189,600
Van Zandt County1.10%$2,204$199,500
Hunt County1.30%$2,736$210,900
Ellis County1.46%$4,472$306,400
Rockwall County1.64%$6,341$386,000
Dallas County1.68%$4,668$277,900
Kaufman County1.73%$5,036$290,800
Counties sharing a border with Kaufman County, from the Census Bureau county adjacency file; figures from Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, lowest effective rate first.

Texas statewide: School districts must grant a $140,000 residence homestead exemption under Tax Code Section 11.13(b), and any taxing unit may adopt a local option exemption of up to 20 percent of appraised value, with a $5,000 floor. Apply with the county appraisal district; the general deadline is April 30.

Due dates and payment

Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Confirm the local schedule with the Kaufman County tax office.

Appealing your assessment

File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Bring recent sales of comparable homes, photos of condition issues, and any error in the record such as square footage or lot size. How to appeal, step by step.

How Texas assesses value

100% of appraised market value, set annually by the county appraisal district. Full Texas rules, exemptions and deadlines.

Rates and medians: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-year estimates, tables B25103 and B25077. Effective rate is median taxes paid divided by median owner-occupied home value. Places: Census place by county reference file. Texas adopted rates: Texas Comptroller, Tax Rates and Levies, 2021 to 2025. Neighbors: Census county adjacency file. Rules: Texas Comptroller, Property Tax Exemptions and Appraisal Protests.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Kaufman County, TX?

The median effective property tax rate in Kaufman County is 1.73% of home value, above the Texas median of 1.58% and above the national median of 0.98%. The median homeowner pays $5,036 a year on a median home value of $290,800 (Census ACS 2023 5-year).

How much is property tax on a $400,000 house in Kaufman County?

About $6,920 per year at the county's median effective rate of 1.73%, before exemptions. The exact bill depends on the city, school district and special districts that serve the parcel, so treat this as a planning estimate.

When are property taxes due in Kaufman County?

Texas statewide: bills mailed October; due January 31 of the following year. Check the Kaufman County tax office for the exact local dates.

How do I appeal a property tax assessment in Kaufman County?

File a protest with the appraisal review board by May 15 or within 30 days of the appraisal notice, whichever is later. Full Texas rules are on the Texas page.

What is the Kaufman County tax rate for 2025?

$0.415113 per $100 of taxable value for the county itself, as reported to the Texas Comptroller. Cities, school districts and special districts add their own rates, so the combined rate depends on the address. This page lists the rate of every city and school district that taxes property in Kaufman County.

How does Kaufman County compare with the rest of Texas?

Kaufman County ranks 17 of 245 Texas counties by effective rate. The Texas median is 1.58% and the median bill is $4,111.